LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 89502 sells for about $465,000, or $285 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,606 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 89502 — Reno

Washoe County →Reno marketrefreshed Sep 25, 2026next refresh Oct 25, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 89502 housing market remains stable, supported by consistent demand from airport-area workers and limited inventory. While price growth has moderated compared to previous years, the area maintains strong appeal for buyers seeking proximity to major transit corridors and employment hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This area is well-suited for commuters and working families who prioritize proximity to the airport and major highway corridors over the higher price points of suburban Reno.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 55.6 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$465,000
+2.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
38 days
Active listings
142
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

77
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 38 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Market pressure
Market momentum · distress to ascension
Stable · +8
New listings, year over year-0.26▲
FHFA ZIP price index, year over year-2.39▼
Inventory, year over year-0.39▲
Sale price, year over year0.15▲
Months of supply0.95▲
Share sold above list0.27▼
Days on market, year over year-3▲
Share under contract in 2 weeks0.48▲
Sale vs list price (price cuts)1.03▲
Foreclosure filings per 100 sales0▲
Sale-to-list ratio0.99▼
Pending sales, year over year0.01▼
Unemployment rate5.6▲
Housing vacancy rate8.2▼
Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$0$200,000$400,000$600,000$800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$750$1,500$2,250$3,000$3,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
47,062

ZCTA 89502, Washoe County NV

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
23.5%
Foreign-born residents
10,972
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
27.4%
Non-citizens (of population)
17.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
29%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
76.9%
Asia
18.7%
Europe
1.9%
Africa
1.4%
Oceania
1.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 89502 area are generally higher than the national average, reflecting typical urban density patterns for the Reno-Sparks metropolitan region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Washoe County School District, with performance ratings varying significantly by specific neighborhood and school site.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk common to the Great Basin region and requires standard flood insurance considerations for properties near the Truckee River floodplain.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Reno-Tahoe International Airport and ongoing industrial expansion in the surrounding logistics and manufacturing corridors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Washoe County based on a formula involving the taxable value of land and improvements, subject to state-mandated caps on annual increases.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-580 and US-395, providing efficient transit to downtown Reno and the major employment hubs in the South Meadows area.

Recreation & amenities

The ZIP features access to the Hidden Valley Regional Park and is within a short drive of the Truckee River trail system and various local golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand driven by airport-area employment, with a mix of multi-family complexes and single-family rentals.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the logistics, aviation, and hospitality sectors, anchored by the Reno-Tahoe International Airport and nearby industrial parks.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway interchanges at I-580 and US-395, facilitating regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill projects and the expansion of industrial capacity near the airport corridor.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Washoe County School District and various regional utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk assessments and proximity to urban fire protection services.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 89502, Washoe County NV
Population
47,062
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.2%
Median home value
$425,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$62,450
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
5.8%
Renter share
51.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.65
White
58.5%
Hispanic
28.2%
Asian
4.5%
Black
3.2%
Other
5.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Hidden Valley ElementaryElementary6/10Washoe County School DistrictServes the residential core of the ZIP.
Depoali Middle SchoolMiddle7/10Washoe County School DistrictHighly rated middle school serving the area.
Damonte Ranch High SchoolHigh7/10Washoe County School DistrictPrimary high school for the southern portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Washoe County School DistrictBLarge district covering the entire Reno-Sparks metropolitan area.
Utilities & services
Electric/GasNV EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerTruckee Meadows Water AuthorityRegional water utility.
InternetCharter Spectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
Reno-Tahoe International AirportAviation/LogisticsMajor regional employer.
Washoe County School DistrictEducationLargest employer in the county.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Reno-Tahoe International Airport
Transportation

Major regional anchor located within the ZIP.

Hidden Valley Regional Park
Park

Large community park offering trails and equestrian facilities.

Washoe Golf Course
Golf

Public golf course serving the local community.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Airport Logistics ExpansionIndustrialOngoingContinuous development of warehouse and distribution space near the airport.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.