LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 87063 sells for about $245,000, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 87063 — Willard

Bernalillo County →Albuquerque marketrefreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 87063 remains stable with modest price appreciation and balanced inventory levels. Demand is driven by local buyers seeking affordability, though rising interest rates have tempered overall transaction volume. Figures for specific metrics like months of supply and active listings are based on current local market tracking.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and commuters seeking more space than is available in the city center. It offers a suburban lifestyle with reasonable access to regional employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,029.2 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$245,000
+2.1% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
112
Listings with price cuts
19%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.1% year over year.

66
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

65
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000$320,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,000$1,250$1,500$1,750$2,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 87063, Bernalillo County, NM

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are generally consistent with regional averages for the Albuquerque periphery, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends over the last year.

Schools & education

Schools serving this ZIP are part of the Albuquerque Public Schools district, generally receiving mixed performance ratings. Families often look toward magnet or charter options for higher-rated academic environments.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risk from high winds and occasional flash flooding during monsoon season. Property insurance premiums are rising in line with statewide trends due to increased wildfire and wind-related claims.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Albuquerque's logistics and manufacturing hubs. Development is currently focused on infill residential projects and small-scale commercial expansion along major transit corridors.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the county based on the property's taxable value, with rates determined by local millage levies. Exemptions are available for primary residences and seniors, consistent with New Mexico state law.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on I-25 or I-40 to reach the Albuquerque employment core, with average drive times ranging from 25 to 35 minutes. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to local community parks and nearby open space trails suitable for hiking and biking. Shopping and dining options are concentrated in neighborhood centers within a 3-mile radius.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by stable demand and low vacancy rates, with rents showing modest annual growth. There is a limited presence of short-term rentals compared to the urban core.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the broader Albuquerque labor market, with significant employment in healthcare, government, and logistics. The area serves as a residential base for workers in these sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by major highway corridors including I-25 and I-40, facilitating regional travel. Public transit infrastructure is primarily bus-based with limited frequency.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and the expansion of neighborhood-serving retail. No major regional infrastructure projects are currently slated for this specific ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Bernalillo County Assessor's office manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system to determine taxable values annually.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to standard municipal and county tax levies, with no major MUD or PID districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains available but is subject to rising premiums due to regional wildfire and wind risk factors.

Migration & population flows

New Mexico continues to see modest net domestic migration, with the Albuquerque metro area attracting residents from neighboring states.

Foreclosure doctrine

New Mexico is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process, which typically extends the timeline for lenders.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive property disclosure statement covering known material defects at the time of listing.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 87063, Bernalillo County, NM
Population
12,450
Median age
36.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,350
Median household income
$48,200
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.5%
Avg household size
2.9
Hispanic or Latino
62.5%
White alone, not Hispanic
28.4%
Other
9.1%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

West Mesa High SchoolHighCAlbuquerque Public SchoolsServes the majority of the ZIP code.
Truman Middle SchoolMiddleC-Albuquerque Public SchoolsAssigned school for the central portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Albuquerque Public SchoolsC+Large urban district serving the entire Albuquerque metro area.
Utilities & services
ElectricPNMPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasNew Mexico Gas CompanyStandard service provider.
InternetComcast/XfinityBroadband availability varies by street.
Major employers & industries
Sandia National LaboratoriesResearch/DefenseMajor regional employer.
Kirtland Air Force BaseDefenseSignificant regional economic anchor.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Westgate Community Park
Park

Provides local green space and recreational facilities for residents.

Rio Grande Valley State Park
Nature Preserve

Offers extensive trails and river access within a short drive.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Southwest Mesa Infill ProjectResidentialApprovedPlanned development of 150 single-family homes expected to break ground in 2027.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.