LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Bernalillo County, New Mexico sells for about $364,407, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 32 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 141% since 2000. Last year 99 of 155 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,384 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,384 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+0.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.5%). Worst: 2009 (-5.9%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.3%

NM · past 12 months

NM 201.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,902

3-bed / month

$977
Studio
$1,112
1 bed
$1,384
2 bed
$1,902
3 bed
$2,242
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $364,4076.3%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+0.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 155 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

23

Very Low

Winter weatherEarthquakeHailLightningHeat waveWildfireRiverine floodingStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $153,902,069.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

75.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018292541528475.7%5.3%$205,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Bernalillo County, New Mexico

Albuquerque market · minorrefreshed Sep 13, 2026, 5:54 PMnext refresh due Nov 12, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Bernalillo County maintains a steady, balanced-to-competitive residential market characterized by modest price growth of 2.7% year-over-year and tight active supply of roughly 2.0 months. Demand remains supported by steady employment at national defense installations and regional healthcare centers, keeping the median sale-to-list ratio near 99.0%. With properties moving in about 32 days, market conditions exhibit resilience despite higher borrowing costs.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New Mexico state →Albuquerque market →Bernalillo County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 24 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$364,407
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$215
Median days on market
32
Active listings
1,341
Listings with price cuts
22.7%
Median price change YoY
+2.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
673
Months of supply
2
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
Median asking rent
$1,400/mo
Population
671,741
Median household income
$69,473
Avg effective property tax rate
0.81%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
64
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.8% year over year.

84
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 48 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

44
Momentum/100

7% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 3.91% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.4% · poverty 13.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
40
Usable area
1,338k sq ft
Mean building size
33,457 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
25 of 24 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$297,305
Median price / sq ft
$204
Median days on market
48.14
Active listings
3,071
Listings with price cuts
7.48%
Median price change YoY
+2.78%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,765
Months of supply
0.1
Sale-to-list ratio
3.91%
Median asking rent
$1,392/mo
Population
776,779
Median household income
$27,718

Deterministic aggregate of 25 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Bernalillo County, New Mexico — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$180,000$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties8 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
8
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$295,927
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,650
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 20, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county24 of 24 ZIPs researched
Sort
87008Cedar Crest
Median price
$392,000
$/sqft
$208
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,384

researched Sep 29

87022Isleta
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

87047Sandia Park
Median price
$609,819
$/sqft
$244
Trend YoY
+25.7%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
36
Median rent
$1,246

researched Sep 29

87048Corrales
Median price
$707,350
$/sqft
$235
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
36
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

87051San Rafael
Median price
$549,000
$/sqft
$248
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
38
Median rent
$2,150

researched Sep 29

87059Tijeras
Median price
$525,000
$/sqft
$228
Trend YoY
+22.1%
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$2,100

researched Sep 29

87102Albuquerque
Median price
$174,400
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+2.8%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
187
Median rent
$1,100

researched Sep 29

87104Albuquerque
Median price
$418,876
$/sqft
$267
Trend YoY
-9.2%
Days on mkt
36
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2
Listings
73
Median rent
$1,384

researched Sep 29

87105Albuquerque
Median price
$386,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
98.9%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
136
Median rent
$1,252

researched Sep 29

87106Albuquerque
Median price
$427,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
179
Sale-to-list
98.9%
Price cuts
18.5%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
123
Median rent
$1,555

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 3
Area context
Crime & safety

Bernalillo County experiences property and violent crime rates that track above state and national medians, heavily influenced by Albuquerque municipal incident concentrations, though recent law-enforcement initiatives have targeted auto theft and repeat property offenses.

Schools & education

Public education across the county is predominantly delivered by Albuquerque Public Schools (APS), which exhibits substantial variance ranging from top-rated elementary and magnet institutions in the Northeast Heights to underperforming schools in the South Valley and West Mesa.

Environmental & hazard

Primary hazard risks include low-to-moderate flash flooding in arroyos and valley lowlands during the summer monsoon season, alongside wildfire risk in the Sandia and Manzano foothills and elevated wind/dust exposure.

Growth & development

Economic expansion is anchored by federal research and defense facilities, including Sandia National Laboratories and Kirtland Air Force Base, alongside regional healthcare networks and growing logistics activity along the I-25 and I-40 corridors.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.

Rental market

Bernalillo County maintains a stable rental market with median rents around $1,400 monthly, supported by strong institutional renter demand near the University of New Mexico and downtown Albuquerque.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily underpinned by government, aerospace, national security, healthcare, and high-tech manufacturing, led by Sandia National Labs, Kirtland AFB, UNM Hospital, and Presbyterian Healthcare Services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Interstate 25 and Interstate 40 intersect in Albuquerque at the Big I, serving as primary regional transit spines complemented by the New Mexico Rail Runner Express commuter train connecting to Santa Fe.

Development pipeline

Development efforts center on infill revitalization in central Albuquerque alongside large-scale industrial and residential build-outs on the West Mesa and Mesa del Sol.

County appraisal district

The Bernalillo County Assessor's Office assesses real property annually at a one-third valuation ratio (33.33%) and enforces New Mexico's 3% statutory annual assessment limitation on residential properties.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to tax levies from jurisdictions including Bernalillo County, City of Albuquerque or local village rates, Albuquerque Public Schools, Central New Mexico Community College, and the Middle Rio Grande Conservancy District.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates have seen upward pressure driven by wildfire risk in eastern foothills, monsoon storm hail/wind events, and national reinsurance rate increases, though catastrophic exposures remain moderate compared to coastal regions.

Major amenities · Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Sandia Peak Tramway and Sandia Mountains
Outdoor Recreation & Landmark

World's third-longest single-span tramway offering access to Sandia Crest hiking, skiing, and panoramic views of the Rio Grande Valley.

Paseo del Bosque Trail
Trail / Greenbelt

A 16-mile multi-use paved trail running north to south through Albuquerque's cottonwood bosque along the Rio Grande.

Petroglyph National Monument
National Monument & Historical Park

Protected volcanic basalt escarpment featuring over 24,000 prehistoric images carved by Ancestral Puebloans and early Spanish settlers.

Old Town Albuquerque
Historic & Cultural District

Historic heart of Albuquerque founded in 1706, featuring historic adobe buildings, craft shops, restaurants, and San Felipe de Neri Church.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Sunport South and Mesa del Sol Master Planned CommunityMixed-Use & Industrial ParkUnder DevelopmentMulti-phase expansion comprising residential, industrial, and film studio facilities including Netflix production hubs.
Sandia National Laboratories Facility ModernizationFederal / Research CampusUnder ConstructionOngoing multi-million-dollar infrastructure updates and facility enhancements at the Department of Energy research lab.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Bernalillo County, New Mexico
Population
671,741
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
62.4%
Median home value
$268,400
Median gross rent
$1,056
Median household income
$69,473
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
6.8%
Renter share
37.6%
Owner cost burden
21.2%
Renter cost burden
47.9%
Population change
-0.7%
Net migration
850
Work-from-home share
14.2%
Mean commute
22.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
38.2%
Unemployment
4.4%
Poverty rate
13.7%
Avg household size
2.32
Hispanic or Latino
51.2%
White alone (non-Hispanic)
36.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
4.1%
Asian alone
2.8%
Black or African American alone
2.6%
Two or More Races
2.5%

Retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year County profile tables for Bernalillo County, NM.

School districts
Albuquerque Public SchoolsState Accountable / District Grade CServes almost all of Bernalillo County as the largest public school district in New Mexico, educating over 70,000 students.
Major employers & industries
Kirtland Air Force BaseDefense / Military20,000+ active military, civilian, and contractor personnel
Sandia National LaboratoriesScientific Research / Defense14,000+ employees
University of New Mexico & Health SciencesHigher Education / Healthcare15,000+ employees
Presbyterian Healthcare ServicesHealthcare10,000+ employees
Albuquerque Public SchoolsEducation11,000+ employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 24 ZIP reports
Albuquerque
city intel →
Median price$296,702
Price trend+2.8% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,422
Population654,821
Active listings2,652
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
17 of 17 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Los Ranchos de Albuquerque
Median price$312,953
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$901
Population26,993
Active listings142
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Tijeras
Median price$525,000
Price trend+22.1% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$2,100
Population3,800
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$325,260
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,142
Population69,948
Active listings335
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New Mexico
Homeowner Association GovernanceLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to residential parcels governed by a Homeowner Association (HOA) as defined by state statute.

Parcels are subject to the declaration, bylaws, and rules of the association, including the obligation to pay common expense assessments and potential liens for unpaid assessments.

NMSA 1978 § 47-16-1 et seq.

Condominium Resale DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the resale of a unit within a condominium association.

The unit owner must furnish the purchaser with a resale certificate containing the declaration, bylaws, rules, and a statement of monthly common expense assessments, unpaid assessments, and other fees. The purchaser is not liable for unpaid assessments exceeding the amount disclosed in the certificate.

NMSA 1978 § 47-7D-9.

New Mexico Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by applying a tax rate (expressed in mills) to the net taxable value. The net taxable value is defined as one-third (33.33%) of the taxable value of the property. The taxable value is generally the market value, subject to statutory limitations on annual valuation increases for residential property. The total tax obligation is the product of the net taxable value and the sum of applicable local and state mill levies.

NMSA 1978 § 7-36-21.2; Property Tax Facts 2021, New Mexico Department of Finance and Administration.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.