LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 37024 sells for about $1,730,000, or $662 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 37024 — Brentwood

Davidson County →refreshed Sep 28, 2026next refresh Oct 28, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 37024 housing market remains highly competitive, characterized by high median home values and low inventory levels. Strong demand from affluent buyers and limited supply continue to drive price appreciation, with the market showing resilience despite broader economic shifts.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for affluent family buyers and professionals seeking high-quality schools, spacious residential lots, and a suburban lifestyle within reach of the Nashville metro area.

Parent geography
Brentwood · no city intel reportWilliamson County →Tennessee state →
Median sale price
$1,730,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
167
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
77
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

65
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 2.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$550,000$1,100,000$1,650,000$2,200,000$2,750,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+450 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
12,450

ZCTA 37024, Davidson County TN

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in this area are consistently reported as significantly lower than the national and state averages, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public school districts known for strong academic performance and extensive extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risk from severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events, with standard flood insurance requirements for properties in designated zones.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Nashville metropolitan employment core, with ongoing high-end residential development and corporate expansion in the surrounding corridor.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level with a focus on residential valuation; there are no state-level personal income taxes in Tennessee.

Transportation & commute

Commuters primarily rely on major highway corridors for access to the Nashville employment hub, with typical drive times ranging from 25 to 40 minutes depending on traffic.

Recreation & amenities

Residents have access to numerous local parks, walking trails, and upscale shopping centers within a 3-mile radius, including proximity to regional golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy rates and high demand for premium single-family homes, with limited multi-family inventory available.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, corporate headquarters, and professional services, benefiting from the broader Nashville economic growth.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation infrastructure is heavily focused on private vehicle use, with major arterial roads connecting to the interstate system.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on infill luxury residential projects and the expansion of commercial amenities along major corridors.

County appraisal district

The county appraisal district conducts periodic revaluations to ensure property assessments align with current market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal and county tax levies, with some areas included in specific utility service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns, with competitive rates available through major national carriers.

Migration & population flows

The state continues to experience positive net domestic migration, driven by economic opportunity and a favorable tax environment.

Foreclosure doctrine

Tennessee operates primarily as a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for efficient processing under deed of trust provisions.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure statement detailing the condition of the home at the time of sale.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 37024, Davidson County TN
Population
12,450
Median age
41.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$1,650,000
Median gross rent
$3,200
Median household income
$145,000
Median year built
1998
Vacancy rate
3.2%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
28.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
68.2%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
2.1%
Avg household size
2.85
White
78.2%
Asian
8.5%
Black
6.1%
Hispanic
4.2%
Other
3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Brentwood High SchoolHigh10/10Williamson County SchoolsHighly ranked for academic excellence and college readiness.
Kenrose ElementaryElementary9/10Williamson County SchoolsStrong community involvement and high test scores.
School districts
Williamson County SchoolsA+Consistently ranked among the top districts in the state.
Utilities & services
InternetComcast/XfinityHigh-speed cable and fiber options available.
ElectricNashville Electric ServicePrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasPiedmont Natural GasStandard residential service.
Water/SewerMetro Water ServicesMunicipal utility provider.
Major employers & industries
Nissan North AmericaAutomotiveMajor regional employer.
HCA HealthcareHealthcareCorporate headquarters nearby.
Major amenities · ZIP 37024
Theme, amusement & water parks
18 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Golf
18 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
8 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Radnor Lake State Park
Park

A protected natural area offering hiking trails and wildlife viewing.

Brentwood Country Club
Golf Course

Private club featuring an 18-hole championship course and social facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
City Center ExpansionMixed-UseUnder ConstructionAdding new retail and office space to the central district.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.