LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 31029 sells for about $483,200, or $192 per square foot.

Prices are up +14.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 67 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $939 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 31029 — Forsyth

Monroe County →Macon marketrefreshed Sep 16, 2026next refresh Oct 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 31029 housing market is experiencing strong price appreciation driven by limited inventory and steady demand from families moving out of the Macon urban core. While days on market have increased slightly, the market remains competitive with homes selling near asking price. The area's growth is supported by its strategic location along the I-75 corridor and its reputation for quality schools.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for families and commuters seeking a balance between small-town living and access to the Macon employment core. It appeals to those looking for more space and a quieter environment than the city center while maintaining highway connectivity.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 631.1 km²Water area · 1.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$483,200
+14.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
67 days
Active listings
228
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
99%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
76
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 14.5% year over year.

51
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 67 days on market with 5.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

74
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 16.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$250,000$500,000$750,000$1,000,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$950$1,900$2,850$3,800$4,750

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
19,403

ZCTA 31029, Monroe County GA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
2.6%
Foreign-born residents
511
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
51.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.3%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
48.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
56.6%
Asia
36.6%
Europe
5.7%
Africa
1.2%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Forsyth are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern. The area is considered safer than many urban centers in the surrounding Macon-Bibb metropolitan region.

Schools & education

Schools in the area are primarily served by the Monroe County School District, which maintains a generally positive reputation for academic performance and community engagement.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to severe thunderstorms and occasional high winds. Flood risk is localized to specific low-lying areas near water bodies, and standard insurance coverage is typical for the region.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to the Macon-Bibb employment hub and local logistics and manufacturing sectors. Infrastructure improvements along the I-75 corridor continue to support residential and commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Georgia) — Homestead Exemption: Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the property; the state standard exemption is $2,000, which is subtracted from the assessed value before the millage rate is applied. State (Georgia) — Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment: Taxable tangible property is assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value. The formula for tax due is: ((Fair Market Value * 0.40) - Exemptions) * Millage Rate.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via I-75, providing direct access to Macon to the south and the Atlanta metropolitan area to the north. Public transit options are limited, making personal vehicle ownership essential for most commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to High Falls State Park and Lake Juliette, offering extensive opportunities for fishing, boating, and hiking. Downtown Forsyth provides a historic square with local dining and boutique shopping.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by moderate demand, with a mix of single-family home rentals and smaller apartment complexes. Vacancy rates remain low due to the limited supply of dedicated rental housing.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by government services, education, and logistics. Proximity to Macon provides access to a broader regional labor market including healthcare and manufacturing.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by I-75, which acts as the primary artery for regional travel. Local roads are well-maintained but public transit infrastructure is minimal.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on residential expansion in the northern and western sections of the ZIP. Commercial growth is concentrated near the I-75 interchanges.

County appraisal district

The Monroe County Tax Assessor manages property valuations, conducting periodic reassessments to align with market values.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Monroe County school taxes and local municipal taxes for those within Forsyth city limits.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable, though homeowners should account for potential wind and storm coverage requirements.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 31029, Monroe County GA
Population
19,403
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$325,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
32.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.6%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
16.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
72.1%
Black or African American
22.4%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mary Persons High SchoolHigh7/10Monroe CountyPrimary high school serving the area.
Samuel E. Hubbard ElementaryElementary6/10Monroe CountyServes the central Forsyth area.
School districts
Monroe County School DistrictBCovers the entirety of the ZIP code with a focus on rural and suburban education.
Utilities & services
InternetWindstream/AT&TVaries by specific location.
ElectricGeorgia PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCity of ForsythMunicipal service within city limits.
Natural GasAtlanta Gas LightAvailable in most residential areas.
Major employers & industries
Monroe County Board of EducationEducationMajor local employer.
Georgia Department of CorrectionsGovernmentSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 31029
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
1 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
6 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
2 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 13 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
High Falls State Park
Park

Features a waterfall, hiking trails, and camping facilities.

Lake Juliette
Lake

Popular destination for fishing and boating near the Ocmulgee River.

Forsyth Historic District
Shopping/Dining

Features local shops and restaurants in a preserved historic setting.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
I-75 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor highway improvements to increase capacity and reduce congestion.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.