LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Macon, Georgia sells for about $221,000, or $129 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (+0.02%), a market in balance. Homes take about 37 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,657 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

GA · past 12 months

GA 233.5USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175238.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Macon, Georgia

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 15, 2026, 4:22 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Macon's housing market is currently experiencing a cooldown, with sales activity tapering off and homes taking longer to sell compared to previous periods. While inventory levels are rising, the market remains sensitive to broader economic pressures and local affordability challenges. The combination of high rental costs and stagnant income growth continues to shape the residential landscape.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Macon yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Macon← Georgia state intel
Latest readings
Median sale price
$221,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$129
Median days on market
37
Active listings
418
Median price change YoY
+0.02%
Closed sales (monthly)
145
Months of supply
8.5
Sale-to-list ratio
95%
Median asking rent
$2,657/mo
Population
153,095
Median household income
$25,773
Avg effective property tax rate
0.97%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$105,724
Median price / sq ft
$78
Median days on market
39.49
Active listings
3,617
Listings with price cuts
1.77%
Median price change YoY
-1.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,683
Months of supply
23.4
Sale-to-list ratio
5.87%
Median asking rent
$876/mo
Population
133,615
Median household income
$44,383

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
47
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
45
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.1% year over year.

38
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 39 days on market with 23.4 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

49
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 5.87% of asking — demand is holding steady.

56
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 8.2% · poverty 22.0% — a mixed stability profile.

Major amenities · Macon, Georgia
Theme, amusement & water parks
10 · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 24 mi
Museums, galleries & history
16 · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 16 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 24 mi
Golf
4 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 2 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Amerson River Park
Park

A large, scenic park along the Ocmulgee River offering trails and outdoor recreation, serving as a major natural amenity for the city.

Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park
National Park

A significant historical site featuring ancient earthwork mounds, providing cultural and educational value to the community.

Macon Mall
Shopping

A central retail hub for the city, currently undergoing revitalization efforts to improve its utility and appeal to local shoppers.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Macon Revitalization ProjectUrban RenewalOngoingA multi-phase initiative aimed at improving city infrastructure and commercial spaces to stimulate economic growth.
Macon-Bibb Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingComprehensive improvements to city utilities and roadways to support long-term development and residential needs.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Macon is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and investors looking for entry-level housing opportunities. The city's lower cost of living compared to national averages makes it an attractive option for those seeking affordability, though prospective residents should weigh the local school and crime metrics.

Schools & education

School quality in Macon is variable, with the city's public education system facing ongoing challenges in performance metrics. Local educational outcomes are often cited as a primary consideration for families evaluating residential options in the area.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by major highway corridors that facilitate regional travel, though public transit options are limited. Commute profiles are largely dependent on personal vehicle usage.

Recreation & amenities

Macon offers a variety of recreational amenities, including the expansive Amerson River Park and the historic Ocmulgee Mounds National Historical Park. These sites provide significant green space and cultural value, serving as key attractions for residents and visitors alike.

Rental market

The rental market in Macon shows high demand relative to supply, with a median asking rent of $2,656.59. Vacancy pressure remains a factor, and the market is influenced by a mix of long-term residents and a growing interest from investors seeking yield in the region.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Macon's economy is anchored by a diverse mix of local industries, though it struggles with a high poverty rate of 22%. Economic development efforts are focused on infrastructure and urban renewal to attract new investment.

Growth & development

Macon's economic momentum is supported by a mix of local industry and infrastructure investment, though it faces challenges with poverty and unemployment. Recent development projects and infrastructure upgrades aim to revitalize the city's core and improve residential appeal.

Development pipeline

Development activity is currently focused on the revitalization of existing commercial hubs and infrastructure improvements. These projects are intended to stabilize the local market and encourage further investment.

Special districts

Parcels in Macon are subject to various special districts, including school and county-level taxing authorities. These districts are responsible for funding local services such as education and public safety.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

The crime rate in Macon is reported at 29.83 per 1,000 residents, which is approximately 30% above the national average. Regional comparisons indicate that safety remains a significant concern for the city compared to national benchmarks.

Environmental & hazard

Macon faces standard regional climate risks, including potential for severe weather and localized flooding. Insurance posture is influenced by these environmental factors, with property owners encouraged to maintain adequate coverage for wind and water damage.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in the region is influenced by standard hazard risks, with premiums reflecting the area's exposure to severe weather. Market health is generally stable, though costs are a consideration for homeowners.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Georgia) — Homestead Exemption: Provides a reduction in the assessed value of the property; the state standard exemption is $2,000, which is subtracted from the assessed value before the millage rate is applied. State (Georgia) — Ad Valorem Property Tax Assessment: Taxable tangible property is assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value. The formula for tax due is: ((Fair Market Value * 0.40) - Exemptions) * Millage Rate.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Macon city, Georgia
Population
153,095
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
48.2%
Median home value
$193,975
Median gross rent
$2,656.59
Median household income
$25,773
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
12.5%
Renter share
51.8%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
-0.2%
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.5%
Unemployment
8.2%
Poverty rate
22%
Avg household size
2.45
Black or African American
54.1%
White
39.2%
Hispanic or Latino
3.5%
Other
3.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS place-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Central High SchoolHighAverageBibb County School DistrictA primary high school serving the city with a focus on college and career readiness.
Howard Middle SchoolMiddleAverageBibb County School DistrictProvides core middle school education for students within the district.
Alexander II Magnet SchoolElementaryAbove AverageBibb County School DistrictA magnet elementary school known for its specialized curriculum and academic performance.
School districts
Bibb County School DistrictAverageThe primary district serving the city, managing a large roster of schools with varying performance levels.
Utilities & services
ElectricGeorgia PowerPrimary provider for the city.
Water/SewerMacon Water AuthorityManages municipal water and wastewater services.
Natural GasAtlanta Gas LightPrimary natural gas infrastructure provider.
Major employers & industries
Navicent HealthHealthcareMajor regional employer and healthcare provider.
GeicoInsuranceSignificant corporate presence in the region.
Robins Air Force BaseDefenseMajor economic anchor for the broader Middle Georgia area.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city7 ZIP reports · 7 researched
Sources · 4 cited