LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 26412 sells for about $125,000, or $85 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 26412 — Orlando

Lewis County →Braxton County →Gilmer County →spans 3 countiesrefreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 26412 is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, reflecting its rural nature and limited economic growth. Prices remain stable with modest year-over-year appreciation, driven primarily by local demand rather than speculative investment. The market is currently balanced, with few new listings and a lack of significant development activity.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for retirees, remote workers, or individuals seeking low-cost, rural living who prioritize privacy and outdoor access over proximity to urban amenities.

Parent geography
Orlando · no city intel reportHarrison County →West Virginia state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 127.3 km²Water area · 0.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$125,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

21
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 7.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

63
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.0% · poverty 22.4% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$80,000$100,000$120,000$140,000$160,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450$600$750$900$1,050

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
767

ZCTA 26412, West Virginia

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by rural district schools with limited extracurricular offerings and generally lower state-standardized test performance compared to urban centers.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate flood risks in low-lying areas near the Little Kanawha River and is subject to standard regional wildfire and wind exposure.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is minimal with a reliance on local agriculture and small-scale timber operations; there are no major corporate developments or infrastructure expansions currently planned.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on a 60% assessment rate of fair market value, with additional levies for local school districts and emergency services.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily by private vehicle, with residents traveling significant distances to reach employment hubs in larger towns like Weston or Buckhannon.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities including hunting, fishing, and hiking in the surrounding Appalachian foothills; there are no major commercial shopping or entertainment districts within 3 miles.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely thin with very low turnover and limited professional management; most rentals are single-family homes or mobile units.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily driven by agriculture, forestry, and small-scale retail services, with most residents commuting outside the ZIP for professional employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Public transit is non-existent; the area relies entirely on state and county road networks for transportation.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in this ZIP.

County appraisal district

The Lewis County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing on a cyclical basis with limited market-driven adjustments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to county-wide school district levies and local fire service fees.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and storm risks, though the low density keeps overall costs lower than in urban areas.

Foreclosure doctrine

West Virginia is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for trustee sales following specific notice requirements.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a residential property disclosure statement covering known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 26412, West Virginia
Population
767
Median age
37.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.2%
Median home value
$125,000
Median gross rent
$650
Median household income
$42,500
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
14.5%
Renter share
11.8%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
25.4%
Population change
-1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
38.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.4%
Unemployment
6%
Poverty rate
22.4%
Avg household size
2.3
White
98.5%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-year estimates for ZCTA 26412.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lewis County High SchoolHighC-Lewis County SchoolsPrimary high school serving the broader region.
Jane Lew ElementaryElementaryCLewis County SchoolsServes the surrounding rural population.
School districts
Lewis County SchoolsCSmall rural district facing declining enrollment and budget constraints.
Utilities & services
InternetFrontier CommunicationsLimited high-speed availability; DSL is common.
ElectricMon PowerPrimary regional provider.
WaterLocal Public UtilityLimited municipal water; many homes rely on private wells.
TrashCounty ContractedCurbside pickup is limited; many residents use drop-off centers.
Major employers & industries
Lewis County Board of EducationEducationMajor local employer.
Local Agriculture/TimberPrimary IndustrySmall-scale operations.
Major amenities · ZIP 26412
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Little Kanawha River
Waterway

Provides local fishing and recreational boating access.

Stonewall Jackson Lake State Park
Park

Located within driving distance, offering extensive hiking, boating, and camping.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.