LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Harrison County, West Virginia sells for about $150,126, or $159 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.84% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 13 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 108% since 2000. Last year 3 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,005 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,005 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+7.5%). Worst: 2017 (-1.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,323

3-bed / month

$770
Studio
$889
1 bed
$1,005
2 bed
$1,323
3 bed
$1,537
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $150,12610.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-3%0%3%6%9%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

43

Relatively Low

LandslideRiverine floodingHailLightningWildfireWinter weatherHurricaneStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $28,225,192.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

77.1%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181985116877.1%2.1%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Harrison County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Harrison County housing market remains stable with a median home value of $150,126, reflecting a modest year-over-year increase of 1.84%. Market activity is characterized by a low inventory of 61 active listings and a healthy price-to-income ratio, suggesting sustained affordability for local residents.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Harrison County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 10 cities · 19 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$150,126
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$159
Median days on market
13
Active listings
61
Median price change YoY
+1.84%
Closed sales (monthly)
41
Months of supply
1.9
Sale-to-list ratio
96.1%
Median asking rent
$1,113/mo
Population
64,472
Median household income
$62,999
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
52
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.5% year over year.

93
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 30 days on market with 0.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

49
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 12.75% of asking — demand is holding steady.

78
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
9
Usable area
134k sq ft
Mean building size
14,936 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
17 of 19 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$23,736
Median price / sq ft
$18
Median days on market
29.99
Active listings
952
Listings with price cuts
0.96%
Median price change YoY
+0.48%
Closed sales (monthly)
514
Months of supply
0.78
Sale-to-list ratio
12.75%
Median asking rent
$550/mo
Population
84,085
Median household income
$53,793

Deterministic aggregate of 17 researched ZIP reports of 19 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$686,012
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,800
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 15, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county19 of 19 ZIPs researched
Sort
26301Clarksburg
Median price
$145,957
$/sqft
$100
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
145
Median rent
$791

researched Sep 26

26323Anmoore
Median price
$357,000
$/sqft
$150
Trend YoY
+3.3%
Days on mkt
277
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
7.3%
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
179
Median rent
$828

researched Sep 26

26330Bridgeport
Median price
—
$/sqft
$149
Trend YoY
+7%
Days on mkt
277
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
7.3%
Supply (mo)
13.1
Listings
179
Median rent
$1,079

researched Sep 26

26346Ellenboro
Median price
$111,821
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
5%
Supply (mo)
7.5
Listings
15
Median rent
$725

researched Sep 26

26348Folsom
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
14
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 26

26351Glenville
Median price
$169,000
$/sqft
$91
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
14
Median rent
$891

researched Sep 26

26361Gypsy
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 26

26362Harrisville
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$492

researched Sep 26

26369Hepzibah
Median price
$149,900
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
+3.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 26

26377Jacksonburg
Median price
$91,000
$/sqft
$68
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
142
Sale-to-list
94.5%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
9.4
Listings
12
Median rent
$750

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

The county reports a violent crime rate of 283 per 100,000 residents, which serves as the primary benchmark for regional safety comparisons.

Growth & development

The local economy is supported by a mix of regional employment sectors, with ongoing monitoring of housing inventory and pending sales trends.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed based on local millage rates applied to the assessed value of real property, with specific exemptions available for homesteads.

Rental market

The rental market shows a median asking rent of $1,113 as of mid-2026.

Economy & employers

The economy is characterized by a median household income of $62,999 and a poverty rate of 14.2%.

Transportation & infrastructure

The mean travel time to work for residents is approximately 22.4 minutes.

Major amenities · Harrison County, West Virginia
Theme, amusement & water parks
4 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
10 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 1-year estimates
Census profile · Harrison County, WV
Population
64,472
Median age
43.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.1%
Median home value
$150,126
Median gross rent
$1,113
Median household income
$62,999
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
27.9%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-2.6%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.5%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.35
White alone
93.3%
Black alone
2%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city10 cities · 19 ZIP reports
Clarksburg
Median price$145,957
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$791
Population28,716
Active listings145
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Nutter Fort
Median price$145,957
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$791
Population28,716
Active listings145
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Stonewood
Median price$145,957
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$791
Population28,716
Active listings145
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bridgeport
city intel →
Median price$0
Price trend+7% YoY
Days on market277 med
Median rent$1,079
Population15,600
Active listings179
City market sentiment: optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Salem
Median price$113,600
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market87 med
Median rent$522
Population7,575
Active listings162
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shinnston
Median price$144,581
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$1,128
Population6,271
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lost Creek
Median price$178,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$1,081
Population2,870
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mount Clare
Median price$373,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,150
Population2,043
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Milford
Median price$146,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$644
Population591
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Anmoore
Median price$357,000
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market277 med
Median rent$828
Population382
Active listings179
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$101,654
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market1 med
Median rent$731
Population25,280
Active listings658
11 of 11 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports