LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Gilmer County, West Virginia sells for about $109,000, or $109 per square foot.

Prices are down 47.83% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. The biggest natural hazard here is riverine flooding, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $944 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $944 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,273

3-bed / month

$708
Studio
$867
1 bed
$944
2 bed
$1,273
3 bed
$1,278
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $109,00014.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

74

Relatively High

Riverine floodingLandslideDroughtLightningHailStrong windWinter weatherHurricane

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $5,928,005.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Gilmer County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Gilmer County's housing market is currently defined by low inventory and limited transaction volume. The market shows significant volatility in year-over-year metrics, likely driven by the small sample size of active listings.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Gilmer County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$109,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$109
Median days on market
120
Active listings
31
Median price change YoY
-47.83%
Population
7,085
Median household income
$47,981
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
70
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

100
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 0 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.15% of asking — demand is holding steady.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 19.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$165,625
Median price / sq ft
$89
Median days on market
0.11
Active listings
40
Listings with price cuts
0.02%
Median price change YoY
+0%
Closed sales (monthly)
7
Months of supply
0.01
Sale-to-list ratio
0.15%
Median asking rent
$873/mo
Population
5,228
Median household income
$56,718

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
26342Coxs Mills
Median price
$135,000
$/sqft
$88
Trend YoY
+3.8%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
14
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 26

26351Glenville
Median price
$169,000
$/sqft
$91
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
14
Median rent
$891

researched Sep 26

26430Sand Fork
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$78
Trend YoY
-2.1%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$659

researched Sep 26

26638Shock
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Rental market

The rental market is characterized as relatively tight with very limited active inventory.

Major amenities · Gilmer County, West Virginia
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
5 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
4 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 30 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Gilmer County, West Virginia
Population
7,085
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.6%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$47,981
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-4.4%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
32.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
19%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone
82.6%
Black alone
13.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.2%
Asian alone
0.6%
Two or More Races
2.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Glenville
Median price$169,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$891
Population4,440
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Coxs Mills
Median price$135,000
Price trend+3.8% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$850
Population483
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sand Fork
Median price$125,000
Price trend-2.1% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$659
Population216
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shock
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$0
Population89
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports