LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Glendale, California sells for about $1,217,500, or $735 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 38 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+0.5%

CA · past 12 months

CA 190.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Glendale, California

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 11:02 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Glendale housing market remains highly competitive, supported by strong demand for its urban amenities and proximity to major employment hubs. While median prices have seen modest year-over-year growth, the market is currently balancing high interest rates with limited inventory, keeping the overall sentiment stable. Buyers are finding slightly more leverage than in previous quarters, though the city's desirability continues to sustain property values.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Glendale yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

County & ZIP intel reports · Glendale← California state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 78.9 km²Water area · 0.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$1,217,500
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.7% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$735
Median days on market
38
Active listings
412
Listings with price cuts
28%
Median price change YoY
+1.1%
Closed sales (monthly)
145
Months of supply
3.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
Median asking rent
$2,850/mo
Population
187,160
Median household income
$71,940
Avg effective property tax rate
0.8%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
Deterministic roll-up
3 of 3 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$932,620
Median price / sq ft
$620
Median days on market
54.97
Active listings
293
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
+0.04%
Closed sales (monthly)
18
Sale-to-list ratio
0.11%
Median asking rent
$2,478/mo
Population
61,523
Median household income
$82,373

Deterministic aggregate of 3 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.11% of asking — demand is holding steady.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Major amenities · Glendale, California
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 24 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 24 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 16 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 24 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 16 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 16 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions4 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Americana at Brand
Shopping/Dining

A premier outdoor shopping and entertainment complex that serves as the city's social heart. It features luxury retail, diverse dining, and a central park area that hosts community events.

Brand Park
Park

A massive municipal park at the base of the Verdugo Mountains offering extensive hiking trails, historic sites, and picnic areas. It is a vital green space for residents and a major recreational asset.

Verdugo Mountains
Natural Landmark

A mountain range providing a scenic backdrop to the city and miles of rugged trails for hiking and mountain biking. It defines the city's northern boundary and offers significant recreational value.

Glendale Galleria
Shopping

One of the largest shopping malls in the region, providing a massive retail anchor that supports the local economy and attracts visitors from across the county.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Glendale Downtown Specific PlanMixed-UseOngoingA long-term planning initiative to densify the downtown core with high-rise residential and commercial space. It aims to increase housing supply and improve walkability.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Glendale is an ideal fit for families seeking high-quality schools, professionals working in the entertainment or corporate sectors in nearby Burbank and LA, and investors looking for stable, high-demand urban real estate. Its blend of suburban-style neighborhoods and a vibrant, walkable downtown appeals to a wide demographic range.

Schools & education

The Glendale Unified School District is highly regarded, with many campuses earning high marks for academic performance and diverse extracurricular offerings. The district is a major draw for families, contributing significantly to the city's residential desirability.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by major freeways including the I-5 and SR-134, providing critical access to the broader Los Angeles region. Public transit options include the Glendale Beeline bus system and Metrolink commuter rail access via nearby stations.

Recreation & amenities

Glendale offers an extensive amenity base, including the expansive Verdugo Mountains for hiking and the iconic Brand Park. The city is also home to premier shopping and dining destinations like the Americana at Brand and the Glendale Galleria, which serve as regional anchors.

Rental market

The rental market in Glendale is characterized by high demand and low vacancy rates, driven by its proximity to major employment centers in Burbank and Downtown Los Angeles. Rent growth has remained steady, with a significant presence of multi-family apartment complexes and a growing number of luxury rental developments.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Glendale's economy is anchored by a strong retail sector, healthcare, and a growing presence of corporate headquarters and entertainment-related businesses. The city benefits from its strategic location between Burbank's media hubs and Downtown Los Angeles.

Growth & development

Glendale serves as a major commercial hub in the San Fernando Valley and Los Angeles area, anchored by the Americana at Brand and a robust downtown office sector. Ongoing development focuses on high-density mixed-use projects that integrate residential, retail, and transit-oriented infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is heavily focused on the Downtown Specific Plan, which prioritizes high-density residential projects and transit-oriented development. The city continues to approve new multi-family units to address housing demand.

Special districts

Parcels in Glendale are subject to various special assessments, including those for the Glendale Unified School District, local library services, and regional flood control districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Glendale consistently reports lower violent crime rates compared to many other cities in Los Angeles County, maintaining a reputation as one of the safer urban centers in the region. Property crime remains the primary concern, though local law enforcement initiatives have kept overall trends relatively stable.

Environmental & hazard

Glendale faces moderate wildfire risk in its northern hillside areas, necessitating strict adherence to brush clearance and fire-safety building codes. The city is also located in a seismically active region, requiring all structures to meet rigorous earthquake-resilience standards.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in Glendale are rising due to regional wildfire risks, particularly for properties located in the northern hillside zones. Homeowners are encouraged to maintain fire-resistant landscaping and structural upgrades to mitigate costs.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%).

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000$1,800,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$5,000$7,500$10,000$12,500$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Glendale city, California
Population
187,160
Median age
41 yrs
Owner-occupancy
35.2%
Median home value
$1,102,300
Median gross rent
$2,150
Median household income
$71,940
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
4.5%
Renter share
64.8%
Owner cost burden
32.5%
Renter cost burden
48.2%
Population change
-4.8%
Net migration
-1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.6
White
65.1%
Black
1.5%
Asian
18.2%
Other
15.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Glendale Unified School DistrictB+The primary district serving the city, managing over 30 schools with a focus on academic rigor and diverse student support services.
Utilities & services
ElectricGlendale Water & PowerMunicipal utility providing reliable service to city residents.
WaterGlendale Water & PowerManages local water supply and conservation programs.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TPrimary broadband providers for the area.
Natural GasSoCalGasRegional provider for residential and commercial gas service.
Major employers & industries
Glendale Unified School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
City of GlendaleGovernmentPrimary municipal employer.
Disney/ABC (nearby)Media/EntertainmentSignificant regional employer impacting local housing demand.
Dignity HealthHealthcareMajor regional healthcare provider.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city3 ZIP reports · 3 researched
Sources · 8 cited
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
County · Los Angeles County, California
County Assessment RollTaxationBinds every parcel

Requires all real property to be appraised by the County Assessor to establish an assessed value, which serves as the basis for all property tax levies.

Governed by California State law and administered by the Los Angeles County Assessor.

Voter-Approved Debt Service and Special District AssessmentsTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies based on the specific Tax Rate Area (TRA) in which the parcel is located.

Adds incremental tax rates to the 1% base levy to fund school district bonds, flood control, vector control, and city-specific measures. Typical effective rates range from 1.15% to 1.35% of assessed value.

Rates vary annually by TRA and are applied by the Auditor-Controller to the Extended Assessment Roll.

General Property Tax Levy (Proposition 13)TaxationBinds every parcel

Imposes a base tax rate of 1% of the property's assessed value. The total tax bill is calculated by applying this 1% general levy plus additional voter-approved debt service (bonded) rates and direct assessments to the assessed value determined by the County Assessor.

Established by Article XIII A of the California Constitution (Proposition 13).

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.