LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 91203 sells for about $781,053, or $571 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 42 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 91203 — Glendale

Los Angeles County →refreshed Oct 17, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Nov 16, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 91203 housing market remains stable with high demand for its central urban location, though affordability remains a challenge for many buyers. The market is characterized by a high renter-occupancy rate and steady price appreciation, driven by limited inventory and proximity to major employment hubs. Figures for active inventory and sales count are based on current portal data, while demographic data is sourced from the most recent ACS estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for young professionals and commuters who prioritize proximity to work and urban amenities, as well as investors looking for high-density rental opportunities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$781,053
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
42 days
Active listings
66
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 3.7 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

81
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$450,000$600,000$750,000$900,000$1,050,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.4%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.6%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−210 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
16,930

ZCTA 91203, Los Angeles County, CA

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Glendale are generally lower than the Los Angeles County average, with the city maintaining a reputation for being one of the safer urban environments in the region.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Glendale Unified School District, which is generally well-regarded for its academic performance and diverse student body.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces standard Southern California risks, including seismic activity and occasional wildfire smoke, though it is not in a high-severity fire hazard zone.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to the Glendale central business district and major corporate offices, with ongoing infill development and mixed-use projects near the downtown core.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (California) — Mello-Roos Community Facilities Act Special Parcel Tax Assessment: Levies an annual direct, non-ad valorem special tax directly on the parcel's secured property tax bill to fund designated community infrastructure (e.g., roads, sewer facilities, school facilities, emergency services) and repay municipal debt bonds. State (California) — California Homeowners' Property Tax Exemption: Reduces the taxable assessed value of the qualifying owner-occupied principal residence by $7,000 against the county assessment roll, generating a direct tax savings of approximately $70 annually (computed as $7,000 × 1% base rate). State (California) — California Proposition 13 Ad Valorem Real Property Tax: Establishes a base ad valorem tax rate capped at 1.0% of assessed value plus voter-approved local indebtedness and direct assessments (typically resulting in an effective tax rate of 1.1% to 1.25%). County (Los Angeles County, California) — County Assessment Roll: Requires all real property to be appraised by the County Assessor to establish an assessed value, which serves as the basis for all property tax levies.

Transportation & commute

Residents have excellent access to the Ventura (134) and Golden State (5) freeways, with central Glendale serving as a major employment hub and transit-oriented corridor.

Recreation & amenities

The area is within 3 miles of the Americana at Brand and Glendale Galleria for shopping, as well as numerous local parks and the nearby Verdugo Mountains for hiking.

Rental market

The rental market is highly competitive with a high renter-occupancy rate, driven by the area's central location and proximity to major employment centers in Glendale and Burbank.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by retail, healthcare, and professional services, with major employers including Disney (nearby in Burbank) and various corporate headquarters in Glendale.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the Glendale Beeline bus system and is well-connected to the Metrolink commuter rail network via the nearby Glendale station.

Development pipeline

The city has an active pipeline for transit-oriented development, focusing on increasing housing density near the downtown transit hub.

County appraisal district

The Los Angeles County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments typically reflecting market value at the time of purchase.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard municipal taxes and the Glendale Unified School District levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire and earthquake risk factors, consistent with the broader Southern California market.

Migration & population flows

California has experienced net domestic out-migration, though urban centers like Glendale maintain stable population levels due to international immigration and local employment.

Foreclosure doctrine

California is a non-judicial foreclosure state, with a standard process involving a Notice of Default and a subsequent Notice of Trustee's Sale.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a comprehensive Transfer Disclosure Statement covering all known material defects of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 91203, Los Angeles County, CA
Population
16,930
Median age
36.8 yrs
Owner-occupancy
25.4%
Median home value
$661,300
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$77,925
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
74.6%
Owner cost burden
32.1%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
-1.6%
Net migration
-210
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
28.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.3%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.27
White
57.05%
Asian
17.19%
Hispanic
14.54%
Black
3.16%
Other
8.06%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

Columbus ElementaryElementary7/10Glendale Unified
School districts
Glendale Unified School DistrictB+Large district serving the city of Glendale with a focus on college and career readiness.
Utilities & services
ElectricGlendale Water & PowerMunicipal utility provider.
WaterGlendale Water & PowerMunicipal utility provider.
Natural GasSoCalGasRegional provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMultiple providers available.
Major employers & industries
DisneyEntertainmentMajor regional employer.
Glendale Unified School DistrictEducationLarge public sector employer.
City of GlendaleGovernmentMajor local employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 91203
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
19 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
The Americana at Brand
Shopping/Dining

A premier outdoor shopping and entertainment destination serving the region.

Glendale Galleria
Shopping

A major regional indoor shopping mall located in the heart of the city.

Central Park
Park

A central urban green space providing recreational facilities for residents.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Downtown Glendale InfillMixed-useOngoingContinuous development of high-density residential and commercial space in the downtown core.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 16.2% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.