LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Teton County, Wyoming sells for about $2,642,618, or $1,350 per square foot.

Prices are up +33% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 193 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 103% since 2000. Last year 5 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,683 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,683 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2014 (+26.2%). Worst: 2009 (-12.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,330

3-bed / month

$1,278
Studio
$1,287
1 bed
$1,683
2 bed
$2,330
3 bed
$2,787
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $2,642,6181.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-13%0%13%26%39%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

100

Very High

LightningAvalancheWildfireWinter weatherLandslideEarthquakeVolcanic activityDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $156,255,117.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

76.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201899050476.9%6.1%$1,050,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Teton County, Wyoming

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 12:23 PMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

Teton County's housing market is currently experiencing a significant correction, characterized by a high volume of inventory and a sharp decline in the sale-to-list price ratio. While median prices remain elevated, the extended days on market and buyer-favorable conditions suggest a cooling trend driven by affordability constraints and market saturation.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wyoming state →Teton County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 4 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$2,642,618
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.6% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$1,350
Median days on market
193
Active listings
345
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
+33%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
8.2
Sale-to-list ratio
77%
Median asking rent
$4,500/mo
Population
23,396
Median household income
$124,172
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 22.6% year over year.

36
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 125 days on market with 3.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

81
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.1% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 5.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
4 of 4 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$3,158,450
Median price / sq ft
$1,505
Median days on market
124.54
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
3.15%
Median price change YoY
+22.58%
Closed sales (monthly)
99
Months of supply
3.64
Sale-to-list ratio
98.1%
Median asking rent
$3,830/mo
Population
29,035
Median household income
$122,386

Deterministic aggregate of 4 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Teton County, Wyoming — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$900,000$1,800,000$2,700,000$3,600,000$4,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county4 of 4 ZIPs researched
Sort
83001Jackson
Median price
$2,900,000
$/sqft
$1,400
Trend YoY
+28.1%
Days on mkt
131
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.5
Listings
156
Median rent
$4,500

researched Sep 29

83002Jackson
Median price
$2,450,000
$/sqft
$1,150
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$4,200

researched Sep 29

83014Wilson
Median price
$9,397,500
$/sqft
$4,685
Trend YoY
+49.2%
Days on mkt
138
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
10
Median rent
$1,455

researched Sep 21

83025Teton Village
Median price
$911,754
$/sqft
$265
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
277
Median rent
$2,642

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Teton County maintains a low crime rate compared to national averages, with property and violent crime incidents remaining infrequent in the Jackson Hole area.

Schools & education

The Teton County School District is highly regarded, consistently ranking among the top-performing districts in Wyoming with strong academic outcomes and robust extracurricular programs.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces significant wildfire risks during summer months, leading to periodic fire restrictions and high demand for comprehensive property insurance coverage.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the tourism and hospitality sectors, with ongoing efforts to address workforce housing shortages through local government initiatives and development projects.

Taxation

Teton County property taxes are assessed based on fair market value, with the county utilizing a mill levy system that includes funding for schools, local government, and special districts.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on tourism, hospitality, and outdoor recreation, with significant seasonal fluctuations in employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by private vehicles and the START Bus system, which provides regional transit connectivity.

County appraisal district

The Teton County Assessor's office conducts annual property valuations based on market data and physical inspections.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special districts including fire protection, hospital, and conservation districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to high wildfire risk and the high replacement cost of luxury real estate.

Major amenities · Teton County, Wyoming
Theme, amusement & water parks
1 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
8 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
12 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Grand Teton National Park
National Park

World-renowned destination for hiking, climbing, and wildlife viewing.

Jackson Hole Mountain Resort
Ski Resort

Premier destination for winter sports and summer mountain activities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Workforce Housing InitiativeResidentialOngoingMultiple projects aimed at increasing affordable housing stock for local employees.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Teton County, Wyoming
Population
23,396
Median age
39.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$1,633,900
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$124,172
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
28.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
18.2%
Mean commute
16.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
62.4%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Avg household size
2.45
White
91.5%
Hispanic
15.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Jackson Hole High SchoolHigh8/10Teton County School District #1High academic performance and diverse course offerings.
School districts
Teton County School District #1Exceeds ExpectationsServes the entire county with a focus on high academic standards.
Utilities & services
ElectricLower Valley EnergyCooperative utility provider.
Major employers & industries
Grand Teton National ParkGovernment/TourismMajor seasonal employer.
Jackson Hole Mountain ResortTourism/HospitalityPrimary private sector employer.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 4 ZIP reports
Median price$2,849,296
Price trend+25.2% YoY
Days on market126 med
Median rent$4,466
Population19,840
Active listings198
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hoback
Median price$2,900,000
Price trend+28.1% YoY
Days on market131 med
Median rent$4,500
Population17,690
Active listings156
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Teton Village
Median price$911,754
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$2,642
Population6,097
Active listings277
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$9,397,500
Price trend+49.2% YoY
Days on market138 med
Median rent$1,455
Population3,098
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports