LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Jackson, Wyoming sells for about $2,014,169, or $1,150 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $3,200 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Jackson, Wyoming

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 17, 2026, 12:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 16, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Jackson housing market remains one of the most expensive in the nation, characterized by low inventory and high demand from luxury buyers. While price growth has moderated compared to the post-pandemic surge, the market remains resilient due to the town's unique status as a premier resort destination. Ongoing efforts to address workforce housing shortages are a critical factor in the long-term stability of the local economy.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Jackson yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

County & ZIP intel reports · Jackson← Wyoming state intel
Aerial view · city limitscensus incorporated-place boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 7.7 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — incorporated place boundary (current vintage)
Latest readings
Median sale price
$2,014,169
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$1,150
Median days on market
120
Active listings
185
Listings with price cuts
15%
Median price change YoY
+2.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
42
Months of supply
6.5
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$3,200/mo
Population
10,720
Median household income
$118,991
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
62
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
64
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.7% year over year.

20
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 120 days on market with 6.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

66
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

96
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.5% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Grand Teton National Park
National Park

A world-renowned wilderness area offering iconic mountain vistas, extensive hiking trails, and wildlife viewing that serves as the primary anchor for the local tourism economy.

Jackson Hole Mountain Resort
Ski Resort

A premier destination for winter sports, known for its challenging terrain and significant contribution to the local economy and property demand.

National Elk Refuge
Wildlife Refuge

A protected habitat that provides winter range for thousands of elk, offering unique educational and viewing opportunities for residents and visitors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Jackson Hole Workforce Housing InitiativeResidentialOngoingA multi-phase project aimed at increasing the supply of deed-restricted housing for local employees to mitigate the housing crisis.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Jackson is primarily suited for high-net-worth individuals, luxury second-home buyers, and outdoor enthusiasts who prioritize access to world-class recreation. It is increasingly challenging for middle-income families and service workers to reside within city limits due to the extreme cost of living and housing scarcity.

Schools & education

The Teton County School District is highly regarded, consistently ranking among the top districts in Wyoming for academic performance and student resources. Schools benefit from strong community funding and a focus on outdoor-integrated education.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is centered on Highway 89 and 191, which serve as the main arteries for regional travel. Public transit is provided by the Southern Teton Area Rapid Transit (START) bus system, which is essential for commuting workers.

Recreation & amenities

Jackson serves as the primary gateway to Grand Teton and Yellowstone National Parks, offering world-class skiing, hiking, and fly-fishing. The town features a vibrant historic square, numerous art galleries, and high-end dining options that cater to both residents and international visitors.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely tight with very low vacancy rates, driven by a severe shortage of long-term housing for the local workforce. Short-term rentals are heavily regulated and restricted to specific zones to preserve housing availability for residents.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on tourism, hospitality, and the service industry, supported by a high concentration of wealth and seasonal visitors. There is a growing focus on diversifying the economic base through remote-work infrastructure and local business support.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the tourism and hospitality sectors, with ongoing efforts to expand workforce housing to support the local labor pool. Infrastructure development is constrained by geography, leading to a focus on high-density, mixed-use projects within the town core.

Development pipeline

Development is strictly managed by the Teton County and Town of Jackson planning departments, with a strong emphasis on preserving the natural landscape and limiting sprawl. Current projects are focused on infill and high-density residential units.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Teton County School District taxes and various special districts, including the Teton County Hospital District and local fire/EMS districts.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Jackson experiences low rates of violent crime, though property crime remains a concern due to the high volume of seasonal visitors and tourists. Crime levels are generally lower than national averages for similar resort communities.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces significant wildfire risks during summer months, necessitating strict building codes and defensible space requirements. Flood risks are localized near the Snake River and its tributaries, with most properties requiring specialized insurance coverage.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are high due to the elevated risk of wildfire and the high replacement cost of luxury real estate. Market health is stable but sensitive to regional climate events.

Taxation

Wyoming has no state personal income tax, and property taxes are assessed at a relatively low effective rate compared to the national average. The town of Jackson operates under a municipal tax structure that funds local services, with additional special districts for hospital and school funding.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$700,000$1,400,000$2,100,000$2,800,000$3,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$6,000$9,000$12,000$15,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Jackson town, Wyoming
Population
10,720
Median age
35.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
42.2%
Median home value
$1,521,900
Median gross rent
$1,850
Median household income
$118,991
Median year built
1995
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
57.8%
Owner cost burden
32%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
-0.6%
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
55%
Unemployment
2.5%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
66.5%
Hispanic or Latino
25.8%
Asian
1%
Other
6.7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year tables.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Teton County School District #1HighThe sole district serving the town of Jackson, characterized by high funding levels and strong academic performance.
Utilities & services
ElectricLower Valley EnergyThe primary provider for electricity in the region.
Natural GasDominion EnergyProvides natural gas services to the town.
InternetSilver Star CommunicationsThe main local provider for broadband and telecommunications.
Major employers & industries
Jackson Hole Mountain ResortTourism/HospitalityMajor seasonal employer.
St. John's HealthHealthcarePrimary regional medical provider.
Teton County School DistrictEducationSignificant public sector employer.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city2 ZIP reports · 2 researched
Sources · 6 cited