LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 83025 sells for about $911,754, or $265 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.4% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $2,642 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 83025 — Teton Village

Teton County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 83455 housing market is currently experiencing a cooling phase with high inventory levels and a slight year-over-year price decline. High price-to-rent ratios and significant vacancy rates suggest a challenging environment for passive investors, favoring local operators with deep market knowledge. The market remains stable but cautious as it adjusts to broader economic pressures and high entry price points.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, remote workers, and families seeking a mountain lifestyle, though it requires significant capital for entry and local operational knowledge for investors.

Parent geography
Teton Village · no city intel reportTeton County →Wyoming state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 36 km²Water area · 0.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$911,754
-2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
277
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
54
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.4% year over year.

13
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 8.4 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

93
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$300,000$600,000$900,000$1,200,000$1,500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
6,097

ZCTA 83455, Teton County ID

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Victor area remain low and are generally considered safer than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Teton County School District, which generally maintains favorable ratings and is characterized by strong community involvement.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk and seasonal winter weather hazards, necessitating robust property insurance coverage and adherence to local building codes.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Jackson Hole, tourism, and a growing remote-work population, though infrastructure development is constrained by geography.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Teton County based on market value, with rates influenced by local school district levies and county-wide service requirements.

Transportation & commute

Commuting primarily involves travel along Highway 33 toward Jackson, Wyoming, which can experience significant seasonal traffic congestion.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation including hiking, skiing, and fishing, with local shopping and dining concentrated in the downtown Victor core.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from seasonal workers and limited inventory, leading to upward pressure on rents and high vacancy rates during off-seasons.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on tourism, hospitality, and services supporting the nearby Jackson Hole resort area, with a growing segment of remote professionals.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily automobile-dependent, with limited public transit options connecting Victor to the broader Teton Valley and Jackson.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on managing growth through zoning updates and infrastructure improvements to support the increasing residential population.

County appraisal district

The Teton County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing annual market analysis to adjust assessments for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Teton County School District levies and various local utility and fire protection district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are elevated due to wildfire risk and the high replacement cost of luxury residential inventory.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 83455, Teton County ID
Population
6,097
Median age
38.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
81.5%
Median home value
$911,754
Median gross rent
$2,642
Median household income
$105,905
Median year built
2005
Vacancy rate
26.3%
Renter share
18.5%
Owner cost burden
28.4%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
22.4%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
42.1%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
88.2%
Hispanic
9.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Victor ElementaryElementary7/10Teton County School DistrictHighly rated local elementary school.
Teton Middle SchoolMiddle6/10Teton County School DistrictServes the broader Teton Valley area.
Teton High SchoolHigh7/10Teton County School DistrictPrimary high school for the county.
School districts
Teton County School DistrictB+Covers the entire county with a focus on rural education and community integration.
Utilities & services
InternetSilver Star CommunicationsPrimary fiber provider in the valley.
ElectricFall River ElectricCooperative utility provider.
Natural GasIntermountain GasStandard service provider.
Water/SewerCity of VictorMunicipal service.
TrashTeton County Transfer StationCounty-managed waste services.
Major employers & industries
Grand Targhee ResortTourism/HospitalityMajor seasonal employer.
Teton County School DistrictEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Local Construction FirmsConstructionHigh volume of small-to-mid-sized firms.
Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Teton Valley Resort
Recreation

Offers lodging and outdoor activity access.

Victor City Park
Park

Central community space for local events.

Targhee National Forest
Nature

Provides extensive trail systems and wilderness access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Teton Saddleback VistasResidentialUnder ConstructionLarge-scale residential development featuring new construction homes.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.