LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Sheridan County, Wyoming sells for about $407,312, or $302 per square foot.

Prices are down 16% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 38 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 247% since 2000. Last year 6 of 7 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,168 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,168 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+7.6%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+17.4%). Worst: 2010 (-5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5%

WY · past 12 months

WY 186.4USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,392

3-bed / month

$887
Studio
$893
1 bed
$1,168
2 bed
$1,392
3 bed
$1,952
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $407,3124.1%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+7.6%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 7 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

89

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherRiverine floodingLightningCold waveWildfireHailDroughtEarthquake

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $26,714,303.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

83%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018111562683%5.4%$245,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Sheridan County, Wyoming

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Sheridan County housing market is experiencing a correction with median prices down 16% year-over-year. While sales volume has increased, the market remains in a buyer-favorable position with elevated inventory levels relative to demand.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wyoming state →Sheridan County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$407,312
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$302
Median days on market
38
Active listings
49
Median price change YoY
-16%
Closed sales (monthly)
49
Months of supply
1
Sale-to-list ratio
90%
Median asking rent
$1,700/mo
Population
33,241
Median household income
$72,000
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
53
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
13
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 7.3% year over year.

56
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

53
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 88.85% of asking — demand is holding steady.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 8.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$425,953
Median price / sq ft
$0
Median days on market
60.23
Active listings
103
Median price change YoY
-7.31%
Closed sales (monthly)
9
Sale-to-list ratio
88.85%
Median asking rent
$1,166/mo
Population
30,575
Median household income
$73,135

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
82801Sheridan
Median price
$425,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
-7.4%
Days on mkt
61
Sale-to-list
90%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
59
Median rent
$1,168

researched Sep 29

82832Banner
Median price
$333,500
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$877

researched Sep 29

82833Big Horn
Median price
$520,000
$/sqft
$245
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

82834Buffalo
Median price
$397,848
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

82835Clearmont
Median price
$591,982
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,168

researched Sep 29

82836Dayton
Median price
$462,961
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
+5.5%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
4
Median rent
$900

researched Sep 29

82837Leiter
Median price
$747,000
$/sqft
$288
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
8
Median rent
$1,650

researched Sep 29

82839Ranchester
Median price
$406,231
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
12
Median rent
$909

researched Sep 29

82844Wolf
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
—

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Major amenities · Sheridan County, Wyoming
Family fun & things to do
6 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
6 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Sheridan County, Wyoming
Population
33,241
Median age
45.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$407,312
Median gross rent
$1,700
Median household income
$72,000
Median year built
1980
Vacancy rate
10%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
20%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+7.5%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
15%
Mean commute
18 min
Bachelor's or higher
35%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
8%
Avg household size
2.3
White alone
93.8%

Census QuickFacts and Redfin market data

Sources · 3 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Sheridan
Median price$425,000
Price trend-7.4% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$1,168
Population26,310
Active listings59
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Ranchester
Median price$406,231
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$909
Population1,421
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dayton
Median price$462,961
Price trend+5.5% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$900
Population1,077
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Clearmont
Median price$591,982
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market0 med
Median rent$1,168
Population286
Active listings0
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$118,525
Price trend+1.1% YoY
Days on market23 med
Median rent$344
Population10,029
Active listings80
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports