LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 82839 sells for about $406,231, or $215 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $909 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 82839 — Ranchester

Sheridan County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 82839 is stable with limited inventory and moderate price growth. High price-to-rent ratios suggest the area is primarily driven by owner-occupants rather than investors. Figures for active listings and sales are based on current market reports for the Ranchester area.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and outdoor enthusiasts seeking a quiet, small-town lifestyle with proximity to the Bighorn Mountains and a manageable commute to Sheridan.

Parent geography
Ranchester · no city intel reportSheridan County →Wyoming state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 288.8 km²Water area · 0.6 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$406,231
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

49
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 6.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,200$1,600$2,000$2,400$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
1,421

ZCTA 82839, Sheridan County WY

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Ranchester area are generally low, consistent with the rural character of Sheridan County and significantly below national averages.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of Sheridan County School District 1, which is generally regarded for its small class sizes and community-focused educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to wildfire and winter weather conditions, typical of the eastern slope of the Bighorn Mountains.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local services, tourism, and proximity to Sheridan's employment base, with steady but limited residential development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level based on fair market value; Wyoming does not impose a state personal income tax, which benefits local homeowners.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with most residents traveling along US-14 toward Sheridan for employment and major services.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers immediate access to the Bighorn National Forest for hiking and fishing, with local parks and community facilities in Ranchester.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and high price-to-rent ratios, making it challenging for investors to achieve immediate cash flow.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture, tourism, and small businesses, with many residents commuting to the larger Sheridan labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle, with US-14 serving as the primary corridor connecting the area to the regional hub of Sheridan.

Development pipeline

Development is largely limited to small-scale residential projects and local infrastructure maintenance.

County appraisal district

The Sheridan County Assessor manages property valuations, typically conducting periodic reviews to ensure assessments align with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are served by Sheridan County School District 1 and local fire protection districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire risk and the cost of construction in rural Wyoming.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 82839, Sheridan County WY
Population
1,421
Median age
42.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
81.2%
Median home value
$406,231
Median gross rent
$909
Median household income
$71,388
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
5.2%
Renter share
18.8%
Owner cost burden
15.4%
Renter cost burden
28.5%
Population change
+0.8%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.2%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
6.2%
Avg household size
2.4
White
94.5%
Hispanic
3.2%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from ZCTA-level census profiles for 82839.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Ranchester ElementaryElementaryN/ASheridan County School District 1Serves local primary students.
Tongue River High SchoolHighN/ASheridan County School District 1Regional high school serving the area.
School districts
Sheridan County School District 1GoodCovers the northern portion of Sheridan County including Ranchester.
Utilities & services
InternetRange TelephonePrimary local broadband provider.
ElectricBlack Hills EnergyRegional utility provider.
Natural GasMontana-Dakota UtilitiesPrimary gas service provider.
Major employers & industries
Sheridan County School District 1EducationMajor local employer.
Local Agriculture/RanchingAgricultureSignificant regional economic base.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Bighorn National Forest
Recreation

Extensive public lands for hiking, camping, and winter sports.

Ranchester Town Park
Park

Local community space for recreation and events.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Local Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingRoutine maintenance and minor road improvements in the Ranchester area.
Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.