The story of this market
The typical home in Laramie County, Wyoming sells for about $398,804, or $204 per square foot.
Prices are up +5.1% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 23 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 206% since 2000. Last year 17 of 23 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,228 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,228 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+4.2%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.2%). Worst: 2009 (-0.9%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+5%
WY · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,700
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+4.2%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 23 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
54
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $41,849,555.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
83.3%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6499 | 3769 | 83.3% | 10% | $235,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Laramie County, Wyoming
Laramie County's residential market maintains modest price growth with a median sale price around $399K, supported by steady defense, governmental, and distribution sector employment. Tight inventory and stable demand keep median days on market low at 23 days, while elevated borrowing costs prevent runaway price inflation.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.0% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 26 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 60.8% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.3% · poverty 9.4% — a stable, low-distress profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Laramie County, Wyoming — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 9
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 28
| 82001 | Cheyenne | $352,000 | $101 | +4.6% | 20 | 98.5% | 1% | 3.2 | 111 | $1,350 | researched Sep 29 |
| 82007 | Cheyenne | $328,900 | $165 | — | 11 | — | — | — | 153 | $875 | researched Sep 29 |
| 82009 | Cheyenne | $599,900 | $197 | — | 36 | 98% | — | — | 324 | $1,228 | researched Oct 9 |
| 82050 | Albin | $345,000 | $185 | +3.2% | 42 | 98.5% | 12% | 4.5 | 18 | $1,250 | researched Sep 29 |
| 82053 | Burns | $515,000 | $215 | +4.2% | 84 | 97.5% | 12% | 7.6 | 23 | $1,650 | researched Sep 29 |
| 82054 | — | $435,000 | $235 | +2.4% | 112 | 97.2% | 12.5% | 7 | 14 | $1,450 | researched Sep 29 |
| 82059 | — | $622,050 | $185 | +2.1% | 62 | 98.2% | 8% | 6 | 12 | $1,250 | researched Sep 29 |
| 82082 | Pine Bluffs | $333,000 | $185 | +2.4% | 92 | 97% | 12% | 7 | 14 | $1,242 | researched Sep 28 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Laramie County's reported violent crime rate tracks below national averages, though property crime in denser areas of Cheyenne periodically elevates local figures relative to rural Wyoming benchmarks.
Laramie County is anchored by Laramie County School District #1 and District #2, which generally post solid state accountability scores, with top elementary schools such as Anderson and Jessup earning high regional distinctions.
Wildfire risk affects roughly 99% of county properties due to expansive high-plains grasslands, severe wind gusts are frequent across the Front Range corridor, and approximately 9% of parcels carry notable 30-year flood risk.
Economic expansion is led by state government, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, healthcare systems, and growing data center clusters and logistics hubs along the I-80 and I-25 junction.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. Federal (United States (federal)) — Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (CERCLA) Superfund Liens: Establishes a statutory federal lien upon the parcel running in favor of the United States for all unrecovered cleanup costs, damages, and statutory interest incurred by the EPA. Rate and formula: Direct Dollar-for-Dollar Reimbursement (Lien Amount = Incurred Response Costs + Administrative Costs + Federal (United States (federal)) — Foreign Investment in Real Property Tax Act (FIRPTA) Withholding: Imposes an affirmative withholding tax obligation on the transferee (buyer) to withhold and remit tax on the gross amount realized (gross sales price). The statutory base withholding rate is 15% of the total purchase price (Formula: Tax = Amount Realized × 15%). Exemptions and reductions: (1) 0% wit Federal (United States (federal)) — Federal General Tax Lien Encumbrance: Under IRC § 6321, a statutory lien arises automatically as of the date of assessment and attaches to all real property owned or acquired by the taxpayer.
The economy is heavily anchored by public sector administration in Cheyenne, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, transportation and logistics, and regional healthcare providers.
Bisected by Interstates 80 and 25, providing direct ground freight and commuter corridors connecting north-south toward Denver and east-west across southern Wyoming.
Development continues to expand eastward and northward around Cheyenne, incorporating single-family subdivisions and industrial business park infrastructure.
The Laramie County Assessor appraises residential real property at 100% of fair market value, applying the statutory 9.5% assessment ratio before applying local taxing district mill levies.
Property taxes incorporate mill levies from county general funds, school districts (LCSD #1 or #2), municipal governments, and local special service or conservation districts.
Homeowners insurance rates face pressure primarily from severe weather events including hailstorms, high-velocity prairie winds, and prairie wildfire exposure.
- Cheyenne Frontier Days4.618.9 mi
- Cheyenne Civic Center4.620.2 mi
- Bunkhouse | Bar & Grill4.622.1 mi
- Railspur4.420.5 mi
- The Metropolitan Downtown420.3 mi
- Wyoming State Capitol4.619.9 mi
- Cheyenne Botanic Gardens4.818.8 mi
- Capitol Cinema 16 + ARQ4.619.4 mi
- Cheyenne Frontier Days Old West Museum4.618.6 mi
- Wyoming State Museum4.819.9 mi
- Wyoming State Capitol4.619.9 mi
- Cheyenne Frontier Days Old West Museum4.618.6 mi
- Cheyenne Depot Museum4.620.5 mi
- Wyoming State Museum4.819.9 mi
- Cheyenne Depot Plaza4.620.4 mi
- Cheyenne Botanic Gardens4.818.8 mi
- Lions Park4.718.9 mi
- Cahill Park4.618.9 mi
- North Cheyenne Community Park4.417.4 mi
- Mylar Park4.518 mi
- Prairie View Golf Course4.219.5 mi
- Frontier Mall3.918.4 mi
- King Soopers4.318.8 mi
- Albertsons4.117.6 mi
- Albertsons419.9 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.118.5 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Located on the western edge of Laramie County offering reservoirs, camping, and premier mountain biking trails.
Central recreational green space featuring gardens, walking trails, and an arboretum.
National Historic Landmark and center of state government located in Cheyenne.
Home to the world's largest outdoor rodeo and Western celebration held annually.
Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year profiles for Laramie County, WY (FIPS 56021).