LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 82001 sells for about $352,000, or $101 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.6% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 20 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,350 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 82001 — Cheyenne

Laramie County →refreshed Sep 29, 2026next refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 82001 shows steady growth with a median home value of $352,000, reflecting a 4.6% year-over-year increase. Demand remains consistent with a 20-day median time on market, though inventory levels remain constrained. These trends are driven by stable local employment and limited new housing supply.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and professionals seeking a balance of affordability and access to local employment hubs in the Cheyenne area.

Parent geography
Cheyenne · no city intel reportLaramie County →Wyoming state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 142.7 km²Water area · 0.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$352,000
+4.6% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
20 days
Active listings
111
Listings with price cuts
1%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
83
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
73
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.6% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 20 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

84
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.5% · poverty 8.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000$510,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
38,168

ZCTA 82001, Laramie County WY

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the area are generally characterized by moderate performance metrics within the Laramie County School District 1.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces typical high-plains climate risks, including wind events and occasional severe weather, with standard insurance coverage requirements.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by government, military, and energy sectors, with steady development in residential and commercial infrastructure.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Laramie County based on fair market value; Wyoming does not impose a state personal income tax.

Transportation & commute

The average commute time is approximately 15.9 minutes, reflecting the relatively compact nature of the Cheyenne urban area.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community trails, and proximity to downtown shopping and dining districts.

Rental market

The rental market remains stable with moderate vacancy pressure, supported by a mix of long-term residents and military personnel.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by state government, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, and regional healthcare and energy services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by a network of local roads and highways, with limited public transit options primarily focused on the city core.

Development pipeline

Ongoing residential and commercial infill projects are present throughout the city.

County appraisal district

Laramie County Assessor manages property valuations based on annual market analysis.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by Laramie County School District 1 and local utility districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail exposure common to the Wyoming high plains.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 82001, Laramie County WY
Population
38,168
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
58.2%
Median home value
$291,400
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$75,362
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
7%
Renter share
41.8%
Owner cost burden
22%
Renter cost burden
38.5%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
15.9 min
Bachelor's or higher
32%
Unemployment
3.5%
Poverty rate
8%
Avg household size
2.3
White
82.5%
Hispanic
12.1%
Other
5.4%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and ACS 2024 profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Central High SchoolHigh6Laramie County School District 1Serves the 82001 area.
Johnson Junior HighMiddle5Laramie County School District 1Serves the 82001 area.
School districts
Laramie County School District 1BThe primary district serving the Cheyenne area.
Utilities & services
ElectricBlack Hills EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerCheyenne Board of Public UtilitiesMunicipal service provider.
Major employers & industries
State of WyomingGovernmentMajor regional employer.
F.E. Warren Air Force BaseMilitarySignificant economic anchor.
Major amenities · ZIP 82001
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
6 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
9 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
13 · 13 mi
Golf
1 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Cheyenne Depot Museum
Museum

Historic landmark and cultural center.

Lions Park
Park

Large community park with lake access and recreational facilities.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.