LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 82054 sells for about $435,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 112 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,450 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 82054

Laramie County →refreshed Sep 29, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 29, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 82054 is characterized by low inventory and slow, steady price appreciation. Demand is driven by buyers seeking rural lifestyle properties, though the limited supply and distance from major employment centers keep transaction volume low.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families or individuals seeking rural living, privacy, and space, who are comfortable with a longer commute to major employment hubs.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 478.9 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$435,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
112 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
13%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

21
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 112 days on market with 7.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

92
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.2% · poverty 6.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$280,000$350,000$420,000$490,000$560,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+12 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
871

ZCTA 82054, Laramie County WY

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Carpenter area are significantly lower than the national average, with property and violent crime incidents being rare due to the rural, low-density nature of the community.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of Laramie County School District 2, which generally maintains a stable, community-focused educational environment with smaller class sizes typical of rural Wyoming.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate risks related to high winds and winter weather, with wildfire risk being a consideration for open prairie landscapes; flood risk is generally low.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is primarily driven by agricultural operations and proximity to Cheyenne, with limited new large-scale commercial development occurring within the ZIP boundaries.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Laramie County based on fair market value, with no state-level personal income tax in Wyoming; special districts include local school and fire protection levies.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving 25-35 minutes to reach employment centers in Cheyenne, Wyoming.

Recreation & amenities

Recreational opportunities are largely rural, including open space and local community parks, with major shopping and dining amenities located in nearby Cheyenne.

Rental market

The rental market is thin with low turnover and limited multi-family inventory, making it difficult for investors to find high-density yield opportunities.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by agriculture and ranching, with many residents commuting to Cheyenne for government, healthcare, and retail sector employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely reliant on private vehicles, with access to I-80 and local state highways serving as the primary transit corridors.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction within the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

Laramie County Assessor manages property valuations, utilizing a mass appraisal system to determine taxable values annually.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Laramie County School District 2 taxes and local fire protection district assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wind and hail exposure, with standard coverage available through major national carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 82054, Laramie County WY
Population
871
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88.5%
Median home value
$435,000
Median gross rent
$1,450
Median household income
$68,450
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
11.5%
Owner cost burden
18.4%
Renter cost burden
22.1%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
12
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
28.6%
Unemployment
3.2%
Poverty rate
6.8%
Avg household size
2.6
White
92.1%
Hispanic
5.2%
Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Carpenter ElementaryElementaryN/ALaramie County School District 2Small rural school serving the local community.
School districts
Laramie County School District 2StableServes the rural eastern portion of Laramie County.
Utilities & services
InternetCenturyLink/Local WirelessLimited high-speed options available.
ElectricWyrulec CompanyRural electric cooperative.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyAvailable in select areas.
Water/SewerPrivate Well/SepticStandard for rural residential parcels.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary local industry.
State of Wyoming (Cheyenne)GovernmentMajor regional employer.
Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Carpenter Community Park
Park

Local green space serving the immediate community.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).