LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Fayette County, West Virginia sells for about $184,000, or $94 per square foot.

Prices are up +28.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 63 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 247% since 2001. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $961 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $961 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Very Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2001–2025

+12.4%

2025

200120132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2023 (+24.6%). Worst: 2019 (-17.5%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,258

3-bed / month

$730
Studio
$735
1 bed
$961
2 bed
$1,258
3 bed
$1,606
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $184,0008.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2001–2025

+12.4%

2025 change

20012006201120162021-30%-15%0%15%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2001 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

32

Very Low

LightningLandslideWinter weatherWildfireAvalancheStrong windHailRiverine flooding

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $14,572,923.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

65.5%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201898545965.5%7%$100,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Fayette County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Fayette County's housing market is showing significant price appreciation, with median sale prices rising 28.2% year-over-year as of March 2026. While inventory remains tight, the market is supported by the area's growing profile as a destination for outdoor recreation. The price-to-income ratio remains favorable for local buyers compared to national averages.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Fayette County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 2 cities · 5 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$184,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$94
Median days on market
63
Active listings
183
Listings with price cuts
25%
Median price change YoY
+28.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
16
Months of supply
11.4
Sale-to-list ratio
94.5%
Median asking rent
$700/mo
Population
38,165
Median household income
$53,194
Avg effective property tax rate
0.55%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
55
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
38
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.3% year over year.

46
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 79 days on market with 5.3 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

67
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

69
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.2% · poverty 17.5% — a mixed stability profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 5 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$180,030
Median price / sq ft
$241
Median days on market
78.69
Active listings
262
Listings with price cuts
14.08%
Median price change YoY
-2.32%
Closed sales (monthly)
26
Months of supply
5.32
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
Median asking rent
$949/mo
Population
47,438
Median household income
$56,081

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Fayette County, West Virginia — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20212022202320242025202620282030$150$225$300$375$450

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county5 of 5 ZIPs researched
Sort
25801Oak Hill
Median price
$165,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
-6.7%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.1
Listings
206
Median rent
$882

researched Sep 26

25813Beaver
Median price
$220,750
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
14
Median rent
$1,121

researched Sep 26

25836Eccles
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 26

25840Fayetteville
Median price
$217,388
$/sqft
$1,922
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
18%
Supply (mo)
12.3
Listings
11
Median rent
$857

researched Sep 26

25879Minden
Median price
$125,000
$/sqft
$75
Trend YoY
-4.1%
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
8.5
Listings
17
Median rent
$750

researched Sep 26

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Reporting agencies in Fayette County recorded a violent crime rate of 196 per 100,000 residents in 2024, which is around the middle of the national range. Property crime is reported at 2,285 per 100,000 residents.

Environmental & hazard

The county contains significant protected areas including the New River Gorge National Park and Preserve, which influences local land use and insurance considerations.

Growth & development

The area is part of the Beckley, WV Metropolitan Statistical Area and features significant natural recreation assets that drive local tourism and economic activity.

Taxation

Property taxes are administered by the Fayette County Commission; assessments are based on property value with rates determined by local levies and state-mandated formulas.

Recreation & amenities

The county is home to the New River Gorge National Park and Preserve and the Gauley River National Recreation Area, offering extensive outdoor recreation including hiking, rafting, and climbing.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory with a median asking rent of $700 per month as of June 2026.

Economy & employers

The economy is influenced by its status within the Beckley, WV Metropolitan Statistical Area and the tourism sector supported by national park lands.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors connecting to the broader Southern West Virginia area.

County appraisal district

The Fayette County Commission oversees property assessments, with records maintained for tax purposes.

Major amenities · Fayette County, West Virginia
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
9 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
10 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
16 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
New River Gorge National Park and Preserve
National Park

A major protected area offering world-class outdoor recreation.

Gauley River National Recreation Area
Recreation Area

Known for whitewater rafting and scenic river access.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Fayette County, West Virginia
Population
40,488
Median age
45.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$136,463
Median gross rent
$700
Median household income
$53,194
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
15.2%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-5.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
28.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
16.8%
Unemployment
6.2%
Poverty rate
17.5%
Avg household size
2.35
White
91.4%
Black
4.1%
Two or More Races
3.9%
American Indian and Alaska Native
0.3%
Asian
0.3%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and DataCommons.

Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city2 cities · 5 ZIP reports
Oak Hill
Median price$165,000
Price trend-6.7% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$882
Population31,128
Active listings206
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fayetteville
Median price$217,388
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$857
Population7,746
Active listings11
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$188,833
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market75 med
Median rent$1,031
Population8,564
Active listings45
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports