LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 25813 sells for about $220,750, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 60 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,121 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 25813 — Beaver

Raleigh County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 25813 is characterized by stable demand for entry-level and mid-range single-family homes. Limited inventory is keeping prices steady, with most activity driven by local buyers seeking affordability near the Beckley employment hub.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking a quiet, affordable suburban environment with easy highway access to the employment hubs of Beckley.

Parent geography
Beaver · no city intel reportFayette County →West Virginia state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 119 km²Water area · 1.3 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$220,750
+2.5% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
60 days
Active listings
14
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
71
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
63
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

61
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 60 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 8.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$135,000$180,000$225,000$270,000$315,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$800$1,000$1,200$1,400$1,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-13.7%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
6,958

ZCTA 25813, Raleigh County WV

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Beaver area are generally considered low compared to national averages, with the community maintaining a quiet, rural-suburban character.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Raleigh County school system, which provides standard public education services for the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to typical Appalachian weather patterns, including potential for localized flooding in low-lying areas and winter storm impacts.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to Beckley and regional healthcare and service sectors, with limited new large-scale commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Raleigh County based on a percentage of appraised value, with rates determined by local levies and state-mandated assessment formulas.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with convenient access to the West Virginia Turnpike (I-77/I-64) providing connections to Beckley and beyond.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to local parks and is within a short drive of major outdoor attractions like Grandview State Park and various golf courses.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, with a mix of long-term residential rentals and some investor-owned properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by healthcare, education, and retail services centered in the nearby city of Beckley.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by highway access via I-77 and I-64; public transit options are minimal.

Development pipeline

Development is largely infill-based with no major large-scale master-planned communities currently under construction.

County appraisal district

The Raleigh County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing based on market trends and state requirements.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district tax levies; no major MUDs or PIDs are prevalent.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional wildfire and flood risk assessments common to West Virginia.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 25813, Raleigh County WV
Population
6,958
Median age
40.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.2%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$30,870
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
21.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
-13.7%
Work-from-home share
5.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
8%
Avg household size
2.3
White
94.5%
Black or African American
2.1%
Hispanic or Latino
1.2%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Shady Spring ElementaryElementary6/10Raleigh County SchoolsServes the local community.
Shady Spring HighHigh5/10Raleigh County SchoolsPrimary high school for the area.
School districts
Raleigh County SchoolsBLarge district serving the entire county.
Utilities & services
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasMountaineer GasAvailable in most residential areas.
InternetSuddenlink/OptimumMajor cable and broadband provider.
Major employers & industries
Raleigh General HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Raleigh County SchoolsEducationSignificant public sector employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 25813
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
7 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Grandview State Park
Park

Features scenic overlooks and hiking trails.

Glade Springs
Resort/Golf

Provides golf and recreational facilities nearby.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.