LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 25879 sells for about $125,000, or $75 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.1% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 120 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $750 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 25879 — Minden

Wyoming County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in Pineville (24874) is characterized by low price points and a shift toward tourism-driven demand. While traditional residential values remain stagnant, the influx of interest from outdoor enthusiasts and ATV riders is creating a niche market for investment properties.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for outdoor enthusiasts, ATV riders, and investors looking for affordable properties to convert into short-term vacation rentals.

Parent geography
Minden · no city intel reportFayette County →West Virginia state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 4.3 km²Water area · 0 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$125,000
-4.1% year over year
Divergent · 60.9% from published 2023 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
120 days
Active listings
17
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
38
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
30
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.1% year over year.

9
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 120 days on market with 8.5 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

64
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

48
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 9.6% · poverty 24.9% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

20192020202120222023202420262028$72,500$75,000$77,500$80,000$82,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical -1.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2014201520162017201820202022$360$375$390$405$420

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 1.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Population change
-2.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
273

ZCTA 24874, Wyoming County WV

Area context
Schools & education

Schools in the area are part of the Wyoming County School District, which serves a rural population with limited extracurricular resources compared to larger urban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is prone to mountainous terrain risks, including localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Guyandotte River and potential for steep-slope instability.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely tied to the outdoor recreation industry, specifically the Hatfield-McCoy Trail System, which drives tourism and short-term rental demand.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Wyoming County Assessor based on a percentage of fair market value, with specific levies determined by the county commission and local school board.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling along state routes to reach employment hubs in Pineville or neighboring county seats.

Recreation & amenities

The area is a hub for outdoor enthusiasts, featuring direct access to the Hatfield-McCoy Trail System for ATV riding, hiking, and fishing in the Guyandotte River.

Rental market

The rental market is heavily influenced by the tourism sector, with a high demand for short-term lodging for trail riders, which keeps vacancy rates low for well-located properties.

Economy & employers

The local economy is transitioning from traditional coal-industry roots toward a tourism-based model centered on the Hatfield-McCoy trail network.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is limited to regional highway corridors; there is no public transit infrastructure.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale hospitality and lodging projects to support the growing ATV tourism industry.

County appraisal district

The Wyoming County Assessor manages property valuations, typically reassessing based on sales data and state-mandated cycles.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Wyoming County School District levies and standard county-wide utility and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Insurance premiums are rising due to regional flood risks and the difficulty of insuring older, rural housing stock.

Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 24874, Wyoming County WV
Population
273
Median age
54.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$77,681
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$49,284
Median year built
1979
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-2.5%
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
28 min
Bachelor's or higher
7.8%
Unemployment
9.6%
Poverty rate
24.9%
Avg household size
2.3
White
98%
Other
2%

Data retrieved from Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Pineville ElementaryElementaryNot ratedWyoming County SchoolsServes the local Pineville community.
School districts
Wyoming County SchoolsNot ratedRural district serving the entire county.
Utilities & services
ElectricAppalachian PowerPrimary provider for the region.
InternetFrontier CommunicationsLimited broadband availability in rural areas.
Major employers & industries
Wyoming County Board of EducationEducationMajor public sector employer.
Local Tourism/ATV LodgingHospitalityGrowing sector.
Major amenities · ZIP 25879
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
6 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
18 · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
8 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Hatfield-McCoy Trail System
Recreation

A world-class network of ATV and off-road trails that serves as the primary economic and recreational anchor for the region.

Guyandotte River
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for fishing and water-based recreation.

Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.