LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Barbour County, West Virginia sells for about $124,483, or $803 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.2% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. The biggest natural hazard here is lightning, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $944 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $944 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+8.9%

WV · past 12 months

WV 179.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,216

3-bed / month

$708
Studio
$762
1 bed
$944
2 bed
$1,216
3 bed
$1,383
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $124,48311.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

73

Relatively Moderate

LightningLandslideRiverine floodingHailStrong windWinter weatherWildfireCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,710,074.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

64.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201822410564.6%5%$140,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Barbour County, West Virginia

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Barbour County housing market is currently experiencing a slight decline in home values, with a year-over-year decrease of 2.2%. The market remains characterized by low population growth and a reliance on the local health care sector for economic stability.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
West Virginia state →Barbour County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$124,483
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$803
Median price change YoY
-2.2%
Median asking rent
$1,965/mo
Population
15,414
Median household income
$51,394
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 1.9% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 63 days on market with 4.6 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

14% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.95% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 20.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$302,787
Median price / sq ft
$161
Median days on market
62.52
Active listings
698
Listings with price cuts
14.07%
Median price change YoY
+1.95%
Closed sales (monthly)
165
Months of supply
4.59
Sale-to-list ratio
97.95%
Median asking rent
$1,161/mo
Population
17,562
Median household income
$65,827

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
26250Belington
Median price
$102,100
$/sqft
$78
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.8
Listings
42
Median rent
$831

researched Sep 26

26275Junior
Median price
$75,000
$/sqft
$165
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
95%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5
Listings
5
Median rent
$627

researched Sep 26

26405Moatsville
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
501
Median rent
$1,300

researched Sep 26

26416Pennsboro
Median price
$132,000
$/sqft
$85
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
6.4
Listings
48
Median rent
$793

researched Sep 26

26419Pine Grove
Median price
$145,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$603

researched Sep 26

26434Shirley
Median price
$180,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
-43.8%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
8.5%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 1

26440Thornton
Median price
$165,000
$/sqft
$112
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$950

researched Oct 1

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The economy is anchored by health care and social assistance, with limited recent industrial expansion.

Economy & employers

The local economy is primarily supported by the health care and social assistance sector, which serves as the largest employer.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Barbour County, West Virginia
Population
15,414
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.3%
Median home value
$131,900
Median gross rent
$803
Median household income
$51,394
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-0.3%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
30.1 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
20%
Avg household size
2.41
White alone
93.5%
Black alone
2.1%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.6%
Asian alone
0.2%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Census Reporter.

Major employers & industries
Health Care & Social AssistanceHealth Care997 employees
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Philippi
Median price$132,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$793
Population7,693
Active listings48
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Belington
Median price$102,100
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$831
Population5,322
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Junior
Median price$75,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$627
Population520
Active listings5
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$332,535
Price trend+1.9% YoY
Days on market56 med
Median rent$1,219
Population4,027
Active listings603
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports