LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin sells for about $277,000, or $200 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.99%), a market in balance. Homes take about 35 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 140% since 2000. Last year 170 of 200 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,263 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,263 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+5.5%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.5%). Worst: 2011 (-5.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.2%

WI · past 12 months

WI 228.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165234.2

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,553

3-bed / month

$985
Studio
$1,060
1 bed
$1,263
2 bed
$1,553
3 bed
$1,664
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $277,0006.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+5.5%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 200 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

38

Relatively Low

Cold waveHeat waveTornadoWinter weatherHailStrong windLandslideWildfire

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $342,103,898.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018324471853678.7%12.5%$145,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Milwaukee County, Wisconsin

Milwaukee market · minorrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 1:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Milwaukee County housing market shows signs of stabilization with median prices hovering near $277,000. Inventory remains constrained, contributing to a competitive environment for buyers despite slight year-over-year price fluctuations.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Wisconsin state →Milwaukee market →Milwaukee County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 19 cities · 35 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$277,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$200
Median days on market
35
Active listings
1,688
Median price change YoY
-0.99%
Closed sales (monthly)
1,062
Median asking rent
$1,101/mo
Population
928,683
Median household income
$63,539
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
79
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.8% year over year.

87
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 42 days on market with 1.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

46
Momentum/100

5% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 48.1% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.

Federal real-property footprintGSA REXUS · county granular
Federal buildings & leases
26
Usable area
771k sq ft
Mean building size
29,653 sq ft

Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.

Deterministic roll-up
35 of 35 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$301,562
Median price / sq ft
$189
Median days on market
42.43
Active listings
19,161
Listings with price cuts
4.84%
Median price change YoY
+5.75%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,206
Months of supply
0.99
Sale-to-list ratio
48.1%
Median asking rent
$1,147/mo
Population
926,379
Median household income
$66,485

Deterministic aggregate of 35 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties13 researched properties · latest reading each
Researched properties
13
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$409,586
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$1,600
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 13, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county35 of 35 ZIPs researched
Sort
53110Cudahy
Median price
$290,000
$/sqft
$191
Trend YoY
+8.1%
Days on mkt
31
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
44
Median rent
$1,028

researched Sep 30

53129Greendale
Median price
$408,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+8.1%
Days on mkt
9
Sale-to-list
104.6%
Price cuts
0.5%
Supply (mo)
13.2
Listings
43
Median rent
$1,252

researched Sep 30

53130Hales Corners
Median price
$308,000
$/sqft
$156
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
2,535
Median rent
$1,335

researched Sep 30

53132Franklin
Median price
$450,000
$/sqft
$218
Trend YoY
+3.5%
Days on mkt
39
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15.5%
Supply (mo)
1.4
Listings
109
Median rent
$1,499

researched Oct 1

53154Oak Creek
Median price
$385,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
42
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
89
Median rent
$1,452

researched Sep 18

53172South Milwaukee
Median price
$317,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+3.6%
Days on mkt
17
Sale-to-list
101.6%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.2
Listings
39
Median rent
$1,014

researched Sep 19

53202Milwaukee
Median price
$333,000
$/sqft
$257
Trend YoY
-16.4%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,800
Median rent
$1,259

researched Sep 20

53203Milwaukee
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$337
Trend YoY
+73.8%
Days on mkt
15
Sale-to-list
95.3%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
0.1
Listings
2
Median rent
$1,788

researched Sep 30

53204Milwaukee
Median price
$200,500
$/sqft
$156
Trend YoY
+19%
Days on mkt
38
Sale-to-list
97.6%
Price cuts
11.4%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
114
Median rent
$1,004

researched Sep 30

53205Milwaukee
Median price
$122,100
$/sqft
$131
Trend YoY
-18.7%
Days on mkt
59
Sale-to-list
94.4%
Price cuts
1.7%
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
28
Median rent
$869

researched Sep 30

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by a mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and financial services, with major employers including Northwestern Mutual and Advocate Aurora Health.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by a network of interstate highways including I-94 and I-43, with public transit provided by the Milwaukee County Transit System.

Major amenities · Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Theme, amusement & water parks
20+ · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Milwaukee Art Museum
Museum

An iconic architectural landmark on the lakefront featuring extensive collections and rotating exhibitions.

American Family Field
Stadium

Home to the Milwaukee Brewers, this facility serves as a major regional sports and entertainment anchor.

Milwaukee County Zoo
Attraction

A major regional destination featuring diverse animal exhibits and educational programming.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024
Census profile · Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Population
928,683
Median age
36.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
49.9%
Median home value
$230,700
Median gross rent
$1,101
Median household income
$63,539
White alone, not Hispanic or Latino
46.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts.

Major employers & industries
Northwestern MutualFinancial ServicesMajor corporate headquarters and anchor employer.
Advocate Aurora HealthHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city19 cities · 35 ZIP reports
Median price$301,022
Price trend+6% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,137
Population754,083
Active listings16,172
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
27 of 27 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Milwaukee
city intel →
Median price$282,413
Price trend+4% YoY
Days on market32 med
Median rent$1,005
Population127,390
Active listings1,941
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$365,269
Price trend+4.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,315
Population104,065
Active listings381
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$259,425
Price trend+4.6% YoY
Days on market41 med
Median rent$1,057
Population95,663
Active listings9,701
City market sentiment: optimistic
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
West Allis
city intel →
Median price$292,231
Price trend+4.1% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$1,013
Population92,129
Active listings1,906
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Greenfield
city intel →
Median price$293,751
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,194
Population80,947
Active listings224
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brown Deer
Median price$232,987
Price trend+0.6% YoY
Days on market37 med
Median rent$1,102
Population73,963
Active listings275
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Whitefish Bay
Median price$479,716
Price trend+5.4% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,288
Population64,191
Active listings165
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$385,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,452
Population37,325
Active listings89
City market sentiment: optimistic
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Franklin
Median price$450,000
Price trend+3.5% YoY
Days on market39 med
Median rent$1,499
Population35,433
Active listings109
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Shorewood
Median price$479,650
Price trend+5.4% YoY
Days on market33 med
Median rent$1,287
Population34,234
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bayside
Median price$505,000
Price trend-5.6% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,591
Population29,957
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fox Point
Median price$505,000
Price trend-5.6% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,591
Population29,957
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
River Hills
Median price$505,000
Price trend-5.6% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,591
Population29,957
Active listings89
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
South Milwaukee
Median price$317,000
Price trend+3.6% YoY
Days on market17 med
Median rent$1,014
Population20,442
Active listings39
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cudahy
Median price$290,000
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market31 med
Median rent$1,028
Population17,853
Active listings44
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Greendale
Median price$408,000
Price trend+8.1% YoY
Days on market9 med
Median rent$1,252
Population14,570
Active listings43
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
St. Francis
Median price$305,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$1,004
Population9,004
Active listings41
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hales Corners
Median price$308,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$1,335
Population7,712
Active listings2,535
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Market signalsMilwaukee County, Wisconsin · 13 detector readings · computed 9/18/2026
Pricing
County price momentumfavorablerisingYoYlow heat5.91 % YoY median

Milwaukee County median price moved up 5.9% year over year (county intel report).

Market condition
Insurance climatecautionrisingcyclemoderate heat-1 grade −2..+2

The property is located in Milwaukee, WI, an area subject to standard Midwestern weather risks including wind and hail. Insurance premiums in the region have faced upward pressure due to regional storm activity and rising replacement costs. Flood risk should be verified via FEMA flood maps as specific zone designations are not provided in public listing data.

Liquidity velocityneutralno readingMoMmoderate heat33 median days on market

Median 33 days on market — a moderate-paced market.

Market sentimentfavorablerisingcyclemoderate heat2 grade −2..+2

The housing market in the 53224 area and surrounding Milwaukee suburbs is characterized by high competitiveness and strong demand, despite some localized inventory fluctuations. Buyers face a fast-paced environment where well-priced homes often sell above the asking price. While some broader Milwaukee data suggests a slight loosening in inventory, the immediate vicinity remains tight, with signifi

Demand
Inventory & supplyneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The property is a multi-family apartment complex. Current market inventory for similar multi-family assets in the 53224 area is limited, with individual units occasionally listed for rent.

Investor activityneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

not determinable

Price-cut pressureneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

not determinable

Foreign-buyer presenceneutralflatannuallow heat1.6 % of purchases

Foreign buyers took 1.6% of U.S. existing-home purchases (national survey — the state-level table is not published in free coverage) (April 2025–March 2026, -0.3 pp versus the prior survey period) — in line with typical published levels.

Cash-offer shareneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

not determinable

Distress
Foreclosure velocityneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 % cycle-over-cycle

1 statutory notice posted for the 2026-10-19 trustee-sale cycle versus 1 for 2026-10-05 (+0% cycle-over-cycle).

Property-tax trajectoryneutralfallingannuallow heat-4.8 % vs prior year

Mean annual property tax 2025: $46,913 vs 2024: $49,292 (-4.8%) across 11 researched Milwaukee County parcel-year readings.

Macro
State price momentum (FHFA HPI)favorablerisingYoYlow heat4.76 % YoY HPI

Wisconsin FHFA HPI index 2026-Q2: 483.73 vs 2026-Q2: 483.73 (YoY 2026-Q2: 4.76%).

Community
Crime trendneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The address at 11513 W Brown Deer Road is located in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, within an area served by the Milwaukee Police Department. Crime data for this specific location is managed through the City of Milwaukee's official crime mapping and statistics portals, which provide incident reporting and dispatched calls for service. While specific neighborhood-level counts for the immediate vicinity are

Deterministic detector readings — every signal traces to stored research artifacts, the unified foreclosure ledger, the county intel report or Tier-1 market data. Detectors re-run on the county's detection cycle; readings with no evidence are omitted rather than guessed.