LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 53233 sells for about $289,900, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $853 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53233 — Milwaukee

Milwaukee County →Milwaukee marketrefreshed Sep 19, 2026next refresh Oct 19, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 53233 housing market is characterized by high renter density and a younger demographic driven by the university presence. Sales activity is limited, with prices reflecting the urban core's affordability relative to the broader Milwaukee metro area. Market conditions remain stable, supported by institutional demand rather than traditional family home-buying trends.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for students, young professionals, and urban renters who prioritize proximity to university campuses and downtown employment hubs over traditional family-oriented suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 4.5 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$289,900
+3.2% year over year
Divergent · 114.7% from published 2024 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
32
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
65
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

49
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.4% · poverty 58.2% — a mixed stability profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$75,000$100,000$125,000$150,000$175,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,800$2,250$2,700$3,150$3,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
14,497

ZCTA 53233, Milwaukee County, WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
7.9%
Foreign-born residents
1,139
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
27.2%
Non-citizens (of population)
5.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
65.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
46.2%
Americas
26%
Africa
23.2%
Europe
4.3%
Oceania
0.4%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 53233 ZIP code are significantly higher than the national average, with property and violent crime being primary concerns in this urban core area.

Schools & education

Public schools in this area are part of Milwaukee Public Schools, which generally face significant challenges in academic performance and resource allocation compared to suburban districts.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily urban with low wildfire risk, though localized urban flooding can occur during heavy rain events due to aging infrastructure.

Growth & development

The area benefits from proximity to Marquette University and the Near West Side development initiatives, which focus on institutional anchor growth and urban revitalization.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Milwaukee and Milwaukee County, with additional levies for Milwaukee Public Schools and the Milwaukee Area Technical College district.

Transportation & commute

Residents have excellent access to downtown Milwaukee via I-94 and local transit corridors, making it a highly accessible location for urban commuters.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to urban parks and is within a short distance of the Milwaukee Public Museum and the dining/entertainment districts of Westown.

Rental market

The rental market is highly active due to the large student population and proximity to downtown, with consistent demand and moderate vacancy pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily influenced by the education and healthcare sectors, anchored by Marquette University and nearby medical facilities.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by Milwaukee County Transit System bus routes and provides immediate access to the I-94 highway corridor.

Development pipeline

Ongoing urban infill projects and institutional expansions by Marquette University continue to shape the local development pipeline.

County appraisal district

The City of Milwaukee Assessor's Office manages property valuations, typically conducting revaluations to reflect market shifts.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Milwaukee Public Schools, Milwaukee Area Technical College, and Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District taxes.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by urban density and the age of housing stock, with standard coverage available.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53233, Milwaukee County, WI
Population
14,497
Median age
22.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
15.2%
Median home value
$132,900
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$20,306
Median year built
1962
Vacancy rate
10.5%
Renter share
84.8%
Owner cost burden
35%
Renter cost burden
55%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
7.4%
Poverty rate
58.2%
Avg household size
1.81
White
48.5%
Black or African American
32.1%
Hispanic or Latino
12.4%
Other
7%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Story ElementaryElementary2/10Milwaukee Public SchoolsServes the local neighborhood.
Westside AcademyMiddle2/10Milwaukee Public SchoolsPublic school serving the area.
Milwaukee High School of the ArtsHigh4/10Milwaukee Public SchoolsSpecialized arts curriculum.
School districts
Milwaukee Public SchoolsBelow AverageLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers available.
Water/SewerMilwaukee Water WorksMunicipal service.
Major employers & industries
Marquette UniversityEducationMajor regional employer.
Aurora Health CareHealthcareSignificant regional presence.
Major amenities · ZIP 53233
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Marquette University
University

Major anchor institution and cultural hub for the area.

Milwaukee Public Museum
Museum

Regional landmark located nearby in the downtown area.

Westown District
Shopping/Dining

Urban commercial corridor with diverse dining and entertainment options.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Near West Side RevitalizationMixed-useOngoingMulti-year initiative to improve housing and commercial infrastructure.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.