LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 53205 sells for about $122,100, or $131 per square foot.

Prices are down 18.7% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 59 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $869 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 53205 — Milwaukee

Milwaukee County →Milwaukee marketrefreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The 53205 housing market is currently experiencing a correction, with median prices declining year-over-year as inventory remains tight. High renter cost burdens and significant poverty rates continue to drive market dynamics, favoring investors over traditional family buyers. The area remains a niche, low-cost entry point within the Milwaukee market.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is primarily suited for investors and budget-conscious renters or buyers looking for proximity to downtown Milwaukee, as the area offers some of the most accessible entry-level price points in the city.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 3.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$122,100
-18.7% year over year
Divergent · 22.1% from published 2025 series — validation case open, publishes pending verdict
Days on market
59 days
Active listings
28
Listings with price cuts
2%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
94.4%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
43
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 18.7% year over year.

69
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 59 days on market with 2.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

70
Momentum/100

2% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 94.4% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 14.5% · poverty 45.0% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$60,000$80,000$100,000$120,000$140,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,600

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 2.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
−150 people

net outflow — more people moved out than in

Population base
9,265

ZCTA 53205, Milwaukee County WI

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3.8%
Foreign-born residents
351
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
47.6%
Non-citizens (of population)
2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
20.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
39%
Americas
29.1%
Africa
24.8%
Oceania
7.1%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

The area experiences higher rates of violent and property crime compared to the broader Milwaukee regional average, reflecting ongoing urban safety challenges.

Schools & education

Public schools serving this ZIP are generally characterized by lower performance metrics and accountability ratings compared to suburban districts in the Milwaukee metro area.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily an urban environment with standard municipal flood and wind risk profiles; insurance premiums are influenced by the broader Milwaukee urban market conditions.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by proximity to downtown Milwaukee's employment core, though the ZIP itself faces significant challenges regarding infrastructure investment and commercial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are levied by the City of Milwaukee and Milwaukee County, with additional assessments from Milwaukee Public Schools and Milwaukee Area Technical College districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from excellent proximity to downtown Milwaukee, with short drive times and access to local transit corridors serving the city's primary employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features several local parks and community centers, with proximity to the larger cultural and recreational amenities of downtown Milwaukee and the lakefront.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable housing units, with significant investor presence and ongoing pressure on vacancy rates.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the broader Milwaukee industrial and service sectors, with many residents commuting to downtown or nearby manufacturing hubs.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by Milwaukee County Transit System (MCTS) bus routes, providing connectivity to the wider Milwaukee metropolitan area.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale infill housing and community-led revitalization efforts rather than large-scale commercial projects.

County appraisal district

The Milwaukee County assessment regime utilizes annual market-based valuations for property tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Milwaukee Public Schools, Milwaukee Area Technical College, and Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District assessments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance availability is standard for urban Milwaukee, though premiums are sensitive to regional claims history and property age.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 53205, Milwaukee County WI
Population
9,265
Median age
27.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
28.5%
Median home value
$85,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$31,529
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
71.5%
Owner cost burden
35.2%
Renter cost burden
52.1%
Population change
-1.2%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
4.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
12.1%
Unemployment
14.5%
Poverty rate
45%
Avg household size
2.8
Black or African American
85.2%
White
4.1%
Hispanic or Latino
7.8%
Other
2.9%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 53205 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

North Division High SchoolHigh1/10Milwaukee Public SchoolsServes the local area with a focus on urban education challenges.
Siefert Elementary SchoolElementary2/10Milwaukee Public SchoolsPrimary school serving the neighborhood.
School districts
Milwaukee Public SchoolsBelow AverageLarge urban district serving the majority of the city.
Utilities & services
ElectricWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasWe EnergiesPrimary provider for the region.
Water/SewerMilwaukee Water WorksMunicipal service provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the area.
Major employers & industries
City of MilwaukeeGovernmentMajor regional employer.
Aurora Health CareHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 53205
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
16 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
7 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
5 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lindsay Heights
Neighborhood

A historic and culturally significant neighborhood with community-led development initiatives.

Fond du Lac Avenue
Commercial Corridor

A major thoroughfare providing local retail and service access.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Walnut Way Conservation Corp ProjectsCommunity DevelopmentOngoingVarious small-scale urban renewal and green space projects.
Sources · 6 cited

Key-figure check: median price diverges 18.1% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict. Research outlier held out — this pass returned a median of $100,000 (18.1% off the retained reading), contradicting every independent anchor; the prior reading stands pending corroboration. Validation: the flagged $100,000 (-18.1% vs the published ten-year series (2025)) could not be independently corroborated and was reverted to the prior cycle value pending review; the case is under review in the Command Center.