The story of this market
The typical home in Stevens County, Washington sells for about $456,000, or $266 per square foot.
Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.4%), a market in balance. Homes take about 53 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 232% since 2000. Last year 7 of 14 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is wildfire, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,121 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,121 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
0%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+20.9%). Worst: 2011 (-7.5%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
-0.2%
WA · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,552
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
0%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 14 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
42
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $18,307,252.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
76.7%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2382 | 1215 | 76.7% | 1% | $245,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Stevens County, Washington
Stevens County's residential market is stable, characterized by a median sale price of $456,000 and flat annual growth (-0.4% YoY). With roughly 4.8 months of supply and active listings at 307, the market has settled into balanced conditions between buyers and sellers. Elevated mortgage rates and wildfire insurance friction have moderated price acceleration, while limited new inventory keeps home values resilient.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 17 cities · 22 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 0.7% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 22 days on market with 3.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
24% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.15% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.4% · poverty 13.1% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 21 researched ZIP reports of 22 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Stevens County, Washington — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.0%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
researched Sep 26
| 99013 | — | $287,000 | $197 | -1.2% | 15 | 100% | — | 3.2 | 35 | $1,170 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99034 | Tumtum | $376,000 | $197 | -1.2% | 15 | 99.4% | 42.9% | 3.3 | 985 | $1,475 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99040 | Wellpinit | $375,556 | $197 | -1.2% | 15 | 98.8% | 4.4% | 3.3 | 902 | $1,475 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99101 | Addy | $411,035 | $202 | — | 21 | 96.9% | — | 4.8 | 21 | $1,680 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99109 | Chewelah | $615,000 | $202 | — | 21 | 96.9% | 42.5% | 4.8 | 21 | $1,450 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99110 | Clayton | $375,556 | $197 | -1.2% | 15 | 98.5% | 42% | 2.5 | 2,227 | $1,350 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99114 | Colville | $411,035 | $202 | — | 21 | 96.9% | — | 4.8 | 21 | $1,450 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99118 | Curlew | $349,900 | $194 | — | 62 | 98% | — | — | 62 | $1,121 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99121 | Danville | $315,965 | $202 | — | 21 | 96.9% | 42.3% | 4.8 | 21 | $1,150 | researched Sep 26 |
| 99126 | Evans | $447,687 | $214 | +0.6% | 28 | 96.9% | — | 4.8 | 21 | $1,121 | researched Sep 26 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Stevens County exhibits overall crime rates lower than urban Washington centers, though property crime and remote theft issues remain typical of rural inland counties. Violent crime rates trend well below statewide metropolitan averages.
K-12 public education is delivered across multiple community school districts led by Colville, Chewelah, and Kettle Falls. Performance ranges from average to above average, with smaller student-to-teacher ratios compensating for limited advanced placement coursework relative to suburban Spokane.
Wildfire is the primary environmental peril across the heavily forested terrain, resulting in rising insurance non-renewals and elevated premiums under Washington FAIR Plan or surplus lines. Riverine flooding occurs seasonally along the Colville and Columbia river basins.
Economic expansion is modest and stable, led by timber, agriculture, light manufacturing, healthcare, and remote workers migrating outward from Spokane. Infrastructure investment focuses largely on county bridge repairs and broadband connectivity expansion.
Property taxes are levied based on 100% fair market value determined by the Stevens County Assessor, with aggregate levy rates typically hovering around $8.00 to $9.50 per $1,000 of assessed value depending on junior taxing districts. Washington has no personal state income tax, relying instead on retail sales tax and business and occupation (B&O) gross-receipts tax.
The economy centers on forest products, wood processing, agriculture, government administration, and healthcare services. Proximity to Spokane increasingly supports remote knowledge workers seeking rural acreage and recreational lifestyle amenities.
US Route 395 is the vital transit and trucking spine traversing north-south through Chewelah and Colville toward the Canadian border. Rural public transit is operated by Rural Resources Community Action, while passenger rail and major air links require travel into Spokane.
The Stevens County Assessor reassesses property under a cyclical appraisal regime mandated by Washington statute to reflect 100% true and fair market value. Values adjust annually based on market sales analysis and physical inspections conducted across designated county inspection cycles.
Parcels are subject to levies from independent school districts, rural fire protection districts, hospital districts (such as Stevens County Hospital District 1), cemetery districts, and the Stevens County Conservation District.
Property insurance is increasingly stringent and expensive across timbered and wildland-urban interface (WUI) zones. Homeowners face heightened underwriting scrutiny, mandatory defensible space compliance, and greater reliance on non-admitted surplus carriers.
- Deer Lake Resort4.527 mi
- Colville Pour House4.46 mi
- 49° North Mountain Resort4.619 mi
- Colville National Forest4.717.6 mi
- Auto Vue Drive-In Theatre4.79.4 mi
- Douglas Falls Grange Park4.611.1 mi
- Bradbury Day Use Area4.611.7 mi
- Tiger Museum4.727.8 mi
- Colville National Forest4.717.6 mi
- Douglas Falls Grange Park4.611.1 mi
- Bradbury Day Use Area4.611.7 mi
- Yep Kanum Park4.45.7 mi
- Happy Dell Park4.412.8 mi
- Kettle Falls Marina4.514 mi
- Eagle’s Landing RV Resort4.629.4 mi
- Chewelah Golf & Country Club4.611.9 mi
- Safeway415 mi
- Safeway46.3 mi
- Kettle Falls Harvest Foods4.312.8 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Spanning over 150 miles along the Columbia River reservoir, it provides premier boating, camping, and freshwater fishing across the county's western boundary.
Located in Chewelah, this is one of Washington's largest ski areas with over 2,300 skiable acres, serving as an anchor winter tourism destination.
Offers extensive wilderness trails, dispersed camping, motorized trail systems, and hunting across thousands of forested acres in northeastern Washington.
A scenic 27-hole championship golf course and RV resort situated in the Colville Valley attracting regional players.
Retrieved from US Census Bureau ACS 5-Year Estimates for Stevens County, WA (FIPS 53065).