LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Millard County, Utah sells for about $256,783, or $173 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-1%), a market in balance. Homes take about 157 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 279% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,077 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,077 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+26%). Worst: 2012 (-4.1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.3%

UT · past 12 months

UT 244.6USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175251.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,491

3-bed / month

$806
Studio
$823
1 bed
$1,077
2 bed
$1,491
3 bed
$1,546
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $256,7837.0%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-9%0%9%18%27%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 3 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

74

Relatively Moderate

Winter weatherDroughtWildfireLightningEarthquakeStrong windLandslideHeat wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $7,075,762.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.4%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201855129978.4%2.1%$195,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Millard County, Utah

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 11:20 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Millard County housing market is currently experiencing a period of price adjustment, with the median sale price declining slightly year-over-year. Market activity remains slow, characterized by a long median time on market and a moderate share of listings experiencing price reductions.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Utah state →Millard County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$256,783
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$173
Median days on market
157
Listings with price cuts
20.2%
Median price change YoY
-1%
Sale-to-list ratio
96.2%
Population
13,500
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
66
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
42
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.6% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 73 days on market with 0.4 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 69.06% of asking — demand is holding steady.

100
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.0% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
7.9%
Foreign-born residents
1,056
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
41.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
4.7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
70.5%
Asia
20.7%
Europe
7.9%
Africa
0.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$235,248
Median price / sq ft
$4,068
Median days on market
73.32
Active listings
638
Listings with price cuts
0.69%
Median price change YoY
-1.59%
Closed sales (monthly)
29
Months of supply
0.38
Sale-to-list ratio
69.06%
Median asking rent
$1,127/mo
Population
23,713
Median household income
$62,066

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports of 8 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
84624Delta
Median price
$370,000
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
-9.8%
Days on mkt
76
Sale-to-list
97.3%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.4
Listings
2
Median rent
$1,100

researched Sep 29

84631Fillmore
Median price
$380,000
$/sqft
$159
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
14.6
Listings
44
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

84635Hinckley
Median price
$342,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
6
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 29

84637Kanosh
Median price
$380,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+2.7%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
14
Listings
54
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 29

84640Lynndyl
Median price
$380,000
$/sqft
$172
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
124
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
124
Median rent
$1,077

researched Sep 29

84644Meadow
Median price
$129,000
$/sqft
$6,450
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1
Median rent
$1,077

researched Sep 29

84649Oak City
Median price
$399,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
3
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 29

84656Scipio
Median price
$627,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
-33.3%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
410
Median rent
$2,100

researched Sep 29

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Environmental & hazard

Millard County has a minor risk of flooding, with approximately 1,098 properties identified as likely to be severely affected.

Growth & development

The county economy is characterized by its vast 6,818 square miles of desert, mountains, and agricultural land, with economic development focused on its unique natural resources.

Economy & employers

The local economy is rooted in agriculture and natural resource management across its expansive rural landscape.

Discovery profilenot determinable
Census profile · Millard County, Utah
Population
13,500
Median age
0 yrs
Owner-occupancy
0%
Median home value
$0
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$0
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
0 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
0%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0

not determinable

Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Scipio
Median price$627,000
Price trend-33.3% YoY
Days on market65 med
Median rent$2,100
Population12,450
Active listings410
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Delta
Median price$370,000
Price trend-9.8% YoY
Days on market76 med
Median rent$1,100
Population5,400
Active listings2
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fillmore
Median price$380,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,250
Population3,850
Active listings44
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hinckley
Median price$342,000
Price trend-2.4% YoY
Days on market92 med
Median rent$1,150
Population1,245
Active listings6
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Oak City
Median price$399,000
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,250
Population854
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kanosh
Median price$380,000
Price trend+2.7% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$1,450
Population785
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Meadow
Median price$129,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$1,077
Population250
Active listings1
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lynndyl
Median price$380,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market124 med
Median rent$1,077
Population124
Active listings124
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports