The story of this market
The typical home in Cache County, Utah sells for about $499,935, or $215 per square foot.
Prices are up +2.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 213% since 2000. Last year 16 of 26 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is winter weather, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,265 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,265 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+1.4%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+24.2%). Worst: 2011 (-4.8%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+1.3%
UT · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,752
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+1.4%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 26 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
67
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $78,448,029.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
85%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6406 | 3765 | 85% | 3.4% | $255,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Cache County, Utah
The Cache County housing market shows signs of stabilization with a median listing price of approximately $499,935 and a year-over-year value increase of 2.5%. While inventory remains tight, the market is adjusting to higher interest rates, resulting in a longer median time on market compared to previous years. Demand remains supported by the local university and steady regional economic growth.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 6 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 0.1% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 175 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 92.9% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 11 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Cache County, Utah — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 7
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 8
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Sep 29
researched Oct 8
| 84302 | Brigham City | $438,000 | $215 | +13.8% | 69 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.2 | 45 | $1,348 | researched Sep 29 |
| 84308 | Cornish | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | researched Oct 7 |
| 84319 | Hyrum | $529,000 | $222 | +2.5% | 22 | 98.5% | 15% | 4.5 | 55 | $1,850 | researched Sep 29 |
| 84321 | Logan | $419,900 | $205 | +5% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 365 | $937 | researched Oct 8 |
| 84325 | Mendon | $756,750 | $255 | — | 80 | — | — | — | 8 | $1,265 | researched Sep 29 |
| 84328 | Paradise | $620,000 | $362 | -36.7% | 25 | 100% | — | 2 | 2 | $1,265 | researched Sep 29 |
| 84332 | Providence | $499,900 | $235 | +2.5% | 47 | 98.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 122 | $1,650 | researched Sep 29 |
| 84333 | Richmond | $484,000 | $205 | — | 189 | 98% | — | 8 | 8 | $1,650 | researched Sep 29 |
| 84335 | Smithfield | $445,000 | $163 | — | 175 | 100% | — | — | 4 | $1,265 | researched Sep 29 |
| 84339 | Wellsville | $710,000 | $215 | — | 223 | 100% | — | — | 12 | $1,265 | researched Oct 8 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Cache County generally reports lower crime rates compared to the national average, with property crime being the most common concern in urbanized areas like Logan.
The county is served by the Logan City School District and Cache County School District, both of which are generally well-regarded for academic performance and student support services.
The region faces moderate risks from wildfire in mountainous areas and occasional flooding in low-lying valley regions, with insurance premiums reflecting these localized environmental exposures.
Economic momentum is driven by Utah State University, manufacturing, and agricultural sectors, with ongoing residential development expanding outward from the Logan core.
Property taxes are assessed by the Cache County Assessor based on fair market value, with rates determined by the aggregate of state, county, municipal, and school district levies.
The area offers extensive access to outdoor recreation including the Bear River Range, Logan Canyon, and numerous trails for hiking, skiing, and fishing.
The rental market is influenced by the student population at Utah State University, leading to consistent demand for multi-family housing and apartment units in Logan.
The economy is anchored by Utah State University, healthcare providers, and a robust manufacturing sector, showing stable growth trends.
Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with US-89 and US-91 serving as the main corridors connecting the county to the Wasatch Front.
The Cache County Assessor maintains annual property valuations based on market data and physical inspections to ensure equitable tax distribution.
Parcels are subject to various special service districts including water, sewer, and fire protection districts depending on the specific municipality.
Property insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are sensitive to wildfire risk assessments in the eastern and northern mountainous zones.
- Crystal Hot Springs4.318.1 mi
- Cache Valley Fun Park4.13.4 mi
- The Jump Zone4.24 mi
- Bounce N Slide4.45 mi
- Locked In Escape Room - Logan4.84.9 mi
- Cache County Fairgrounds4.65 mi
- Cherry Peak Resort4.211.8 mi
- Megaplex Providence4.44.7 mi
- Dee Glen Smith Spectrum4.52.7 mi
- George S. Eccles Ice Center4.64 mi
- Elk Ridge Park4.62.7 mi
- American West Heritage Center4.69.8 mi
- Megaplex Providence4.44.7 mi
- Willow Park4.65.3 mi
- Zootah4.45.1 mi
- American West Heritage Center4.69.8 mi
- Nora Eccles Harrison Museum of Art4.62.5 mi
- Ricks Spring4.710.6 mi
- Brigham City Museum of Art & History4.621.6 mi
- Willard Basin Overlook4.826.1 mi
- Beaver Mountain Ski Area4.818.4 mi
- Elk Ridge Park4.62.7 mi
- Hardware Ranch4.614.9 mi
- Willow Park4.65.3 mi
- Wind Cave Trailhead4.73 mi
- Benson Marina, Benson, UT4.510.1 mi
- EPIC RV PARK & MARINA4.422.5 mi
- Birch Creek Golf Course4.76.4 mi
- Logan River Golf Course4.45.4 mi
- Logan Country Club4.41.9 mi
- Smith's4.43.7 mi
- WinCo Foods4.13.9 mi
- Smith's4.43.7 mi
- Macey's Providence4.44.9 mi
- T.J. Maxx4.23.7 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
Major public research university and anchor institution for the region.
Scenic corridor providing access to hiking, camping, and winter sports.
Primary regional retail hub serving the county population.
Data retrieved from US Census Bureau QuickFacts and ACS 5-year estimates.
Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.