LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Caldwell County, Texas sells for about $335,000, or $205 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 78 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 216% since 2000. Last year 2 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,817 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,817 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+21.5%). Worst: 2010 (-5.1%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,292

3-bed / month

$1,447
Studio
$1,530
1 bed
$1,817
2 bed
$2,292
3 bed
$2,689
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $335,0008.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-8%0%8%16%24%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

83

Relatively Moderate

DroughtStrong windRiverine floodingHailTornadoWildfireLightningWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $33,047,174.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

67.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018141962067.3%5.5%$205,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Caldwell County, Texas

refreshed Oct 16, 2026, 1:01 AM3 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Oct 31, 2026
Market sentiment: cautious

The Caldwell County housing market is experiencing a cooling phase as higher interest rates and increased inventory levels temper the rapid price appreciation seen in previous years. While demand remains supported by the broader Austin metro growth, buyers are increasingly selective, leading to longer days on market and a higher frequency of price adjustments.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 28.6% from the nearest retained anchor (published ten-year series (2025)) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →Caldwell County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 8 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$335,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.5% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$205
Median days on market
78
Active listings
485
Listings with price cuts
22.5%
Median price change YoY
-4.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
62
Months of supply
6.8
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$1,850/mo
Population
45,883
Median household income
$72,450
Avg effective property tax rate
1.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
67
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
49
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 0.1% year over year.

83
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 50 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 0.29% of asking — demand is holding steady.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.1% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$319,271
Median price / sq ft
$1,734
Median days on market
49.83
Active listings
4,190
Listings with price cuts
0.04%
Median price change YoY
-0.11%
Closed sales (monthly)
97
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
0.29%
Median asking rent
$1,365/mo
Population
43,104
Median household income
$64,752

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 8 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Caldwell County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420262028$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
78616Mustang Ridge
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$1,748
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
50
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
3,607
Median rent
$1,362

researched Oct 1

78640Uhland
Median price
$300,000
$/sqft
$175
Trend YoY
-4.8%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
22%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
450
Median rent
$1,950

researched Oct 1

78644Lockhart
Median price
$241,000
$/sqft
$149
Trend YoY
-19.6%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
349
Median rent
$1,817

researched Oct 1

78648Luling
Median price
$217,400
$/sqft
$164
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
80
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
14.4%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
180
Median rent
$1,038

researched Sep 15

78655Martindale
Median price
$294,000
$/sqft
$258
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$2,150

researched Oct 1

78656Uhland
Median price
$235,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
-8.8%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
241
Median rent
$1,629

researched Sep 18

78661Prairie Lea
Median price
$190,200
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
96%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,450

researched Sep 18

78662Lockhart
Median price
$549,900
$/sqft
$285
Trend YoY
-2.4%
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
65
Median rent
$1,850

researched Sep 19

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Caldwell County reports crime rates generally lower than the more urbanized Austin-Round Rock metro core, though property crime remains the primary concern in unincorporated areas. Local law enforcement focuses on community policing to manage growth-related pressures.

Schools & education

Schools in Caldwell County are primarily served by Lockhart ISD and Luling ISD, which are characterized by improving academic performance and significant investment in new facilities to accommodate rapid student population growth.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate flood risks along the San Marcos River basin and increasing wildfire risk during prolonged drought conditions. Insurance premiums have trended upward due to regional weather volatility and rising replacement costs.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the expansion of the Austin metro area, with significant industrial and logistics development occurring along the SH 130 corridor. Major employers include local school districts, manufacturing firms, and the growing retail sector in Lockhart.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Economy & employers

The economy is transitioning from a traditional agricultural base to a mix of manufacturing, logistics, and service-sector employment supported by the Austin metro expansion.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is bisected by SH 130 and US 183, providing critical north-south connectivity to the Austin-Bergstrom International Airport and the broader Central Texas region.

County appraisal district

The Caldwell County Appraisal District performs annual mass appraisals to determine market value for ad valorem tax purposes, adhering to Texas Property Tax Code standards.

Special districts

The county is served by various special districts including emergency services districts (ESDs) and municipal utility districts (MUDs) in newer residential developments.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are tightening across the county, with carriers increasing premiums and deductibles in response to regional hail and wind damage claims.

Major amenities · Caldwell County, Texas
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Lockhart State Park
Park

Offers historic CCC-built facilities, a nine-hole golf course, and swimming, serving as a major recreational anchor for the county.

Historic Lockhart Square
Shopping/Dining

Known as the 'Barbecue Capital of Texas,' the square features historic architecture and nationally recognized dining destinations that drive tourism.

San Marcos River
Waterfront

Provides opportunities for kayaking, tubing, and fishing, serving as a vital natural amenity for residents and visitors.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
SH 130 Logistics CorridorInfrastructure/IndustrialOngoingContinuous development of industrial parks and distribution centers to leverage proximity to Austin and major highway access.
Discovery profileACS 2018-2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · Caldwell County, Texas
Population
45,883
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.4%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$72,450
Median year built
1992
Vacancy rate
6.2%
Renter share
27.6%
Owner cost burden
21.5%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
+2.8%
Net migration
850
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
34.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
4.1%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.85
White
48.2%
Hispanic or Latino
45.6%
Black or African American
3.8%
Other
2.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures reflect county-wide averages.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Lockhart High SchoolHighCLockhart ISDPrimary high school serving the county seat with a focus on vocational and college-prep programs.
Luling High SchoolHighCLuling ISDServes the southern portion of the county with a focus on community-integrated education.
School districts
Lockhart ISDBThe largest district in the county, experiencing steady enrollment growth.
Luling ISDCA smaller district serving the southern part of the county.
Utilities & services
ElectricBluebonnet Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the majority of the county.
WaterCity of Lockhart/County Water Supply CorpsVaries by municipality and rural water district.
Major employers & industries
Lockhart ISDEducationMajor public sector employer.
Visionary Fiber TechnologiesManufacturingSignificant local industrial employer.
Luling ISDEducationKey employer in the southern county area.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city8 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Median price$275,964
Price trend-10.1% YoY
Days on market61 med
Median rent$1,885
Population88,199
Active listings1,040
City market sentiment: optimistic
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lockhart
Median price$295,742
Price trend-16.5% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$1,823
Population23,828
Active listings414
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Dale
Median price$320,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,362
Population10,683
Active listings3,607
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Mustang Ridge
Median price$320,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market50 med
Median rent$1,362
Population10,683
Active listings3,607
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Luling
Median price$217,400
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market80 med
Median rent$1,038
Population7,863
Active listings180
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Martindale
Median price$294,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$2,150
Population2,910
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Maxwell
Median price$235,000
Price trend-8.8% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$1,629
Population2,847
Active listings241
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Prairie Lea
Median price$190,200
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$1,450
Population835
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.