LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 78640 sells for about $300,000, or $175 per square foot.

Prices are down 4.8% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 68 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,950 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 78640 — Uhland

Hays County →refreshed Oct 1, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 31, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 78640 housing market is currently experiencing a period of price stabilization following a cooling trend in the broader regional market. While year-over-year prices have seen a slight decline, the area remains attractive to families due to its relative affordability compared to the Austin core. Demand remains steady, supported by ongoing residential development and the area's continued population growth.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and commuters seeking more affordable housing options compared to central Austin, while still maintaining access to the regional employment core.

Parent geography
Uhland · no city intel reportHays County →Texas state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 232 km²Water area · 1.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$300,000
-4.8% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
68 days
Active listings
450
Listings with price cuts
22%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
59
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
26
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 4.8% year over year.

57
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 68 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

63
Momentum/100

22% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

90
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 7.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$200,000$250,000$300,000$350,000$400,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$3,000$4,500$6,000$7,500$9,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+2.1%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+1,200 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
64,539

ZCTA 78640, Hays County TX

Area context
Schools & education

The area is served by the Hays Consolidated Independent School District, which generally maintains a stable reputation within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The region is subject to standard Texas climate risks, including potential for flash flooding and severe weather events; insurance premiums have trended upward due to regional hazard exposure.

Growth & development

The area is experiencing significant suburban expansion driven by its proximity to the Austin employment corridor, with ongoing residential development and infrastructure improvements to support the growing population.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily commute via the I-35 corridor toward Austin and San Marcos, with commute times heavily dependent on traffic congestion during peak hours.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks, community trails, and proximity to regional outdoor amenities like Lake Kyle and various golf courses in the surrounding Hays County area.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand from commuters and families, with a steady supply of new single-family rental inventory entering the market.

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily influenced by the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos MSA, with major employment sectors including education, healthcare, and professional services.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by the I-35 highway corridor, which acts as the primary artery for regional transit and commuting.

Development pipeline

Significant residential development continues in the southern portion of the ZIP, with several master-planned communities in various stages of approval and construction.

Special districts

Parcels in this ZIP are subject to various special districts, including Hays Consolidated ISD and potential municipal utility districts (MUDs) for infrastructure financing.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the increasing cost of construction materials in the Texas market.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 78640, Hays County TX
Population
64,539
Median age
33.4 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$291,100
Median gross rent
$1,650
Median household income
$90,075
Median year built
2008
Vacancy rate
4.8%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
24%
Renter cost burden
42%
Population change
+2.1%
Net migration
1,200
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
32.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
34.2%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
7.5%
Avg household size
3.1
White
62%
Hispanic or Latino
30%
Black or African American
4%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 3

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Kyle ElementaryElementaryBHays CISDServes the core residential area of the ZIP.
Wallace Middle SchoolMiddleBHays CISDPrimary middle school for the district in this area.
Hays High SchoolHighBHays CISDMain high school serving the community.
School districts
Hays CISDBLarge, growing district serving the Kyle and Buda areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricPedernales Electric CooperativePrimary provider for the area.
Water/SewerCity of KyleMunicipal service provider.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers.
Major employers & industries
Hays CISDEducationMajor regional employer.
City of KyleGovernmentLocal municipal employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 78640
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
12 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
19 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
10 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Lake Kyle
Park/Waterfront

A popular local park featuring fishing, trails, and bird watching.

Gregg-Clarke Park
Park

Large community park with sports fields and recreational facilities.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Kyle Town Center ExpansionMixed-useUnder constructionOngoing development of retail and residential space to support local growth.
Sources · 4 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).