LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Brazos County, Texas sells for about $329,013, or $173 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.48%), a market in balance. Homes take about 53 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 136% since 2000. Last year 23 of 38 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,151 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,151 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+15.5%). Worst: 2010 (0%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.1%

TX · past 12 months

TX 194USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,594

3-bed / month

$1,005
Studio
$1,057
1 bed
$1,151
2 bed
$1,594
3 bed
$1,900
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $329,0135.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

2000200520102015202020250%4%8%12%16%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 38 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

32

Relatively Low

Cold waveLightningTornadoWinter weatherHailHurricaneIce stormStrong wind

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $62,684,266.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

81.9%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20187045378581.9%21.7%$230,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Brazos County, Texas

College Station market · minorrefreshed Sep 14, 2026, 11:23 AMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Brazos County's residential real estate market has shifted into a balanced-to-buyer leaning environment with median prices stabilizing near $329,000 and days on market rising to 53 days. Expanded active inventory gives purchasers improved bargaining leverage, evidenced by a 97.9% sale-to-list ratio and rising price concessions. Long-term demand remains fundamentally reinforced by university enrollments, institutional employment, and regional economic stability.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Texas state →College Station market →Brazos County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 13 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$329,013
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$173
Median days on market
53
Active listings
1,606
Listings with price cuts
21.4%
Median price change YoY
-0.48%
Closed sales (monthly)
342
Months of supply
4.7
Sale-to-list ratio
97.9%
Median asking rent
$1,800/mo
Population
237,032
Median household income
$56,494
Avg effective property tax rate
1.74%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
60
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
44
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 1.2% year over year.

74
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 69 days on market with 0.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 8.86% of asking — demand is holding steady.

70
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.7% · poverty 22.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
13 of 13 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$337,554
Median price / sq ft
$200
Median days on market
68.79
Active listings
7,887
Listings with price cuts
0.32%
Median price change YoY
-1.23%
Closed sales (monthly)
3,930
Months of supply
0.59
Sale-to-list ratio
8.86%
Median asking rent
$1,888/mo
Population
347,587
Median household income
$64,728

Deterministic aggregate of 13 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Brazos County, Texas — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2017201820192020202120222023202420252026202720292031$195,000$260,000$325,000$390,000$455,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county13 of 13 ZIPs researched
Sort
77801Bryan
Median price
$261,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5.3
Listings
355
Median rent
$1,268

researched Sep 25

77802Bryan
Median price
$338,900
$/sqft
$203
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
74
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
934
Median rent
$1,950

researched Sep 25

77803Bryan
Median price
$226,000
$/sqft
$119
Trend YoY
-4%
Days on mkt
47
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
238
Median rent
$1,400

researched Sep 25

77807Bryan
Median price
$341,564
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
97.1%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
1,111
Median rent
$1,416

researched Sep 25

77808Bryan
Median price
$342,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5.3
Listings
355
Median rent
$1,151

researched Sep 25

77840College Station
Median price
$276,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-43.7%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
5.3
Listings
148
Median rent
$1,950

researched Sep 25

77841College Station
Median price
$342,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
410
Median rent
$1,268

researched Sep 25

77842College Station
Median price
$342,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
1,111
Median rent
$1,151

researched Sep 25

77843College Station
Median price
$342,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
327
Median rent
$1,950

researched Sep 25

77844College Station
Median price
$342,000
$/sqft
$184
Trend YoY
-5.5%
Days on mkt
34
Sale-to-list
97.1%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.8
Listings
1,111
Median rent
$1,950

researched Sep 25

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Brazos County maintains an overall crime rate moderately below major Texas urban centers, though property crime rates are elevated around high-density student housing corridors in College Station and Bryan. Rural and master-planned suburban sectors demonstrate comparatively low violent crime rates.

Schools & education

Public education is anchored by College Station ISD, which consistently earns high accountability ratings and top-tier test scores, and Bryan ISD, which offers strong magnet, dual-language, and career-technical programs.

Environmental & hazard

Flood risk is minor to moderate overall, with roughly 7% of parcels inside designated special flood hazard areas near the Brazos and Navasota rivers and localized drainage creeks. Coastal windstorm exposure is minimal, though severe convective spring storms and hail represent the primary property-casualty exposure.

Growth & development

Sustained economic growth is anchored by Texas A&M University and the RELLIS Campus research and defense corridor. Expansion in biopharmaceutical manufacturing, health systems, and high-tech engineering continues to drive regional population and job growth.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Texas) — Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax Ceiling: Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the… State (Texas) — General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth Cap: Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100… State (Texas) — Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment Ratio: Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00).

Economy & employers

The local economy is heavily anchored by higher education, state research institutions, and healthcare systems, centered on Texas A&M University. Private sector growth is largely concentrated in biotechnology, engineering consulting, agriculture tech, and defense contracting.

Transportation & infrastructure

State Highway 6 (Earl Rudder Freeway) and State Highway 21 provide the principal county arteries, connecting to US-190 and Interstate 45 to the east. Public transit is furnished by the Brazos Transit District and the Texas A&M University campus transit system.

Development pipeline

Municipal planning departments in Bryan and College Station are directing new residential subdivisions along south and west corridors, while managing student-oriented multifamily infill near the university core.

County appraisal district

The Brazos County Appraisal District (Brazos CAD) reassesses real property annually at 100% fair market value as of January 1. Residential homesteads receive the standard Texas statutory 10% annual assessment growth cap.

Special districts

Properties across Brazos County are subject to school district taxes (Bryan ISD or College Station ISD), the countywide tax, and municipal taxes. Select utility services and rural areas fall within Brazos County Water Control and Improvement District No. 1 or emergency services districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance rates in Brazos County are more favorable than Tier 1 and Tier 2 Texas coastal windstorm zones. However, carriers have increased premiums moderately over recent renewals due to statewide hailstorm, convective wind, and replacement cost pressures.

Major amenities · Brazos County, Texas
Theme, amusement & water parks
7 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
13 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
11 · 20 mi
Airports
2 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions5 retained amenities · 3 developments on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Kyle Field & Texas A&M Athletics Complex
Sports & Entertainment Stadium

Iconic 102,733-seat collegiate stadium and surrounding sports facilities that serve as the premier cultural and sports attraction in the region.

George H.W. Bush Presidential Library and Museum
Museum & Cultural Center

Nationally prominent presidential library and museum on the Texas A&M campus offering extensive historic exhibits, public lecture series, and landscaped grounds.

Historic Downtown Bryan
Dining & Entertainment District

Recognized Texas Cultural District featuring turn-of-the-century architecture, independent restaurants, boutique retail, and community events such as First Fridays.

Lick Creek Park & Nature Center
Nature Reserve & Trails

A 515-acre municipal nature preserve offering walking, running, and equestrian trails through native Post Oak Savannah habitat.

Veterans Park and Athletic Complex
Sports Complex & Memorial

A 150-acre premier regional athletic venue hosting state soccer and softball tournaments, accompanied by a solemn memorial plaza honoring U.S. service members.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Texas A&M RELLIS Campus ExpansionResearch & Defense Technology ParkUnder ConstructionMultiphase redevelopment of the 2,000-acre former air base into a premier national testing and development complex for defense technologies, autonomous systems, and advanced manufacturing.
Midtown Bryan Redevelopment CorridorMixed-Use & InfrastructureIn ProgressLong-term urban revitalisation project connecting Downtown Bryan to the Texas A&M campus along Texas Avenue, integrating new pedestrian pathways, retail, and mixed-income housing.
Aggieland Business Park ExpansionIndustrial & Logistics ParkApprovedInfrastructure expansion to support growing light industrial, life science, and logistics operations near major transport links.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Brazos County, Texas
Population
237,032
Median age
27.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45.8%
Median home value
$268,400
Median gross rent
$1,125
Median household income
$56,494
Median year built
1996
Vacancy rate
9.2%
Renter share
54.2%
Owner cost burden
19.8%
Renter cost burden
53.4%
Population change
+4.1%
Net migration
3,150
Work-from-home share
10.1%
Mean commute
18.2 min
Bachelor's or higher
44.6%
Unemployment
3.7%
Poverty rate
22.8%
Avg household size
2.54
White alone (non-Hispanic)
53.4%
Hispanic or Latino
27.6%
Black or African American alone
10.5%
Asian alone
5.8%
Two or More Races / Other
2.7%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year county profile for Brazos County, TX; student population heavily influences median age, household income, and renter poverty metrics.

School districts
College Station ISDA (TEA Accountability Rating)Serves College Station; consistently achieves strong academic scores with high college-readiness indices across two comprehensive high schools.
Bryan ISDB (TEA Accountability Rating)Serves Bryan and rural sectors; offers specialized collegiate academy programs, International Baccalaureate, and bilingual pathways.
Major employers & industries
Texas A&M University SystemHigher Education & ResearchOver 20,000 faculty, staff, and university personnel
Bryan Independent School DistrictPrimary & Secondary EducationApprox. 2,500 employees
College Station Independent School DistrictPrimary & Secondary EducationApprox. 2,100 employees
CHI St. Joseph HealthHealthcareApprox. 2,000 employees
Baylor Scott & White HealthHealthcareApprox. 1,500 employees
Reynolds and ReynoldsAutomotive Software & TechnologyApprox. 1,000 employees
Sources · 6 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 13 ZIP reports
College Station
city intel →
Median price$334,833
Price trend-11.9% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,584
Population233,125
Active listings3,428
City market sentiment: neutral
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$337,550
Price trend-0.3% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,918
Population100,812
Active listings2,993
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wixon Valley
Median price$342,000
Price trend-5.5% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$1,151
Population14,334
Active listings355
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Kurten
Median price$367,000
Price trend-0.8% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,650
Population12,450
Active listings1,111
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Millican
Median price$400,000
Price trend+9% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$1,400
Population1,200
Active listings355
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Texas
Judicial Foreclosure Mandate for Texas Home Equity Lending (Section 50(a)(6))Lending & financingConditional

applies when — Parcel is encumbered by a Texas constitutional home equity loan (HELOC or lump-sum equity loan).

Bars private power-of-sale foreclosure. Constitutional protections strictly require lenders to obtain a formal judicial or expedited quasi-judicial court order under Texas Rules of Civil Procedure 735 and 736 before initiating foreclosure proceedings against homestead residential property.

Tex. Const. art. XVI, Sec. 50(a)(6)(D); Tex. R. Civ. P. 735, 736.

Municipal Utility District (MUD) and Special Water District DisclosureSpecial districts & overlaysConditional

applies when — Parcel is situated within a Municipal Utility District (MUD), Water Control and Improvement District (WCID), or other special taxing district created under Article XVI, Section 59 of the Texas Constitution.

Subject to supplemental ad valorem debt-service and maintenance tax levies imposed by the MUD board. Sellers are statutorily required to furnish an executed statutory district disclosure notice stating the district's authority to levy taxes, current tax rates, and total authorized bond indebtedness prior to contract execution. If notice is omitted, the buyer maintains statutory rights to terminate the transaction or sue for damages up to $5,000 plus costs.

Tex. Water Code Ann. Sec. 49.452.

Municipal Extraterritorial Jurisdiction (ETJ) and Subdivision PlattingLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Parcel is located within the unincorporated extraterritorial jurisdiction (ETJ) adjacent to an incorporated municipality (ranging from 0.5 to 5 miles depending on municipal population).

Subjects parcel subdivision and development to municipal platting authority, roadway access rules, and utility easements under Local Government Code Chapter 212, even though municipal zoning does not apply. In 2023, the state enacted a petition/referendum mechanism permitting landowners in an ETJ to unilaterally opt out and release their parcel from municipal ETJ regulation.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. Chapters 42, 212, and Chapter 247 (enacted by Texas Senate Bill 2038, effective September 1, 2023).

Mandatory Property Owners Association Membership DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to mandatory membership in a property owners' association under recorded restrictive covenants.

Obligates the seller to provide a formal statutory disclosure notice to the prospective purchaser before contract execution detailing mandatory HOA membership, obligations to pay regular assessments, association restrictive covenants, and the prospect of lien foreclosure for delinquency. Failure to deliver the notice enables the purchaser to terminate the contract prior to closing.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.012 and Sec. 207.003.

Texas Residential Property Owners Protection Act (POA / HOA Governance)Building & codesConditional

applies when — Parcel is subject to recorded dedicatory instruments, restrictive covenants, and mandatory membership in a property owners' association (POA/HOA).

Imposes statutory covenants and restrictions on parcel encumbrance and enforcement: association must file management certificates with county clerk and TREC; requires an expedited judicial court order under Tex. R. Civ. P. 736 to foreclose an assessment lien; bars non-judicial foreclosure for purely fine-based or attorney fee liens; guarantees the property owner a 180-day statutory post-foreclosure right of redemption; establishes statutory owner protections preventing POAs from banning solar panels, religious displays, security measures, or rain-harvesting barrels.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Chapter 209 (amended extensively under SB 1588 effective September 1, 2021).

Delinquent Ad Valorem Property Tax Foreclosure and Statutory RedemptionForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Ad valorem real property taxes assessed by local taxing entities become delinquent under Chapter 33.

Authorizes local taxing entities to seize and judicially foreclose on the parcel to satisfy accrued tax debt, interest, and administrative penalties. Grants former owners an absolute post-sale statutory right of redemption: (1) 2-year redemption window for residence homesteads and ag-exempt land with redemption costs equal to purchase price plus a 25% premium in year 1 or a 50% premium in year 2; (2) 180-day redemption window for non-homestead residential parcels with a 25% premium.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Chapters 33 and 34 (specifically Sec. 34.21).

Statutory Non-Judicial Foreclosure and Deed of Trust Power of SaleForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Real property parcel secured by a deed of trust or contract lien containing an express power-of-sale clause upon borrower default (conventional mortgages).

Permits private non-judicial foreclosure without court intervention. Imposes strict statutory procedural timeline: minimum 20-day written notice of default and intent to accelerate with right to cure, followed by minimum 21-day public notice of sale (recorded with county clerk, posted at courthouse, and served on debtor via certified mail). Foreclosure sales must occur on the first Tuesday of the month between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. at the designated county venue. Under Texas law, conventional mortgage non-judicial foreclosure conveys permanent title without any post-sale statutory right of redemption for the mortgagor.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 51.002.

Mandatory Flood and Water-Penetration Hazard DisclosureHazard & insuranceBinds every parcel

Statutorily compels sellers to affirmatively disclose whether the property is located wholly or partly in a 100-year floodplain, 500-year floodplain, floodway, flood pool, or reservoir; whether the parcel has ever experienced flooding or water penetration into structures during a natural event; and whether the seller currently maintains flood insurance coverage.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008(b), amended by Texas Senate Bill 339 following Hurricane Harvey (effective September 1, 2019).

Mandatory Seller's Disclosure of Property ConditionDisclosure & transactionBinds every parcel

Obligates the seller to deliver an executed comprehensive written disclosure notice to the purchaser before entering into an executory contract. Failure to deliver the disclosure gives the buyer a statutory, unconditional right to terminate the purchase contract for any reason within seven days after receiving the notice or before closing, whichever occurs first.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. Sec. 5.008.

Senior (65+) and Disabled Homestead Exemption and School Tax CeilingTaxationConditional

applies when — Homestead parcel is owned and occupied by an individual aged 65 or older or an individual who qualifies as disabled under federal guidelines.

Grants an additional mandatory $10,000 exemption from ISD appraised value (Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000 - $10,000) and establishes an absolute statutory tax freeze (school tax ceiling): total ISD property taxes cannot exceed the dollar ceiling established in the first qualifying year, unless new improvements or additions are made to the parcel.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13(c) and Sec. 11.26.

General Residence Homestead Exemption and 10% Valuation Growth CapTaxationConditional

applies when — The residential structure and land (up to 20 acres) are owned and occupied as the owner's principal residence as of the qualification date.

Imposes mandatory state-level valuation deductions and growth limitations on the qualifying homestead: (1) Mandates a $100,000 deduction from appraised value for independent school district (ISD) maintenance and operations/debt taxation: Taxable Value_ISD = Appraised Value - $100,000; (2) Grants optional local-option percentage deductions (up to 20% of appraised value, minimum $5,000) for cities and counties: Taxable Value_Local = Appraised Value - Max(0.20 * Appraised Value, $5,000); (3) Caps annual homestead appraised value increases at 10% plus the value of new improvements: Appraised Value_t <= (1.10 * Appraised Value_{t-1}) + Value_NewImprovements.

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Sec. 11.13 and Sec. 23.23. The ISD exemption was expanded to $100,000 via constitutional amendment (Proposition 4) effective for tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2023.

Ad Valorem Real Property Taxation and Assessment RatioTaxationBinds every parcel

Mandates ad valorem appraisal of all real property at 100% of fair market value as of January 1 each tax year (Assessment Ratio = 1.00). Tax liability formula: Total Tax = SUM[(Appraised Value - Applicable Exemptions) * (Local Taxing Unit Adopted Rate / 100)] across all overlapping taxing units (independent school district, county, municipality, special districts). Establishes a statutory administrative protest and appeal process before the County Appraisal Review Board (ARB).

Tex. Tax Code Ann. Title 1, Subtitles A-D (specifically Sec. 23.01 and Sec. 26.01 et seq.). Annual appraisal cycle effective January 1.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.