LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Stark County, Ohio sells for about $232,979, or $160 per square foot.

Prices are up +1.7% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 34 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 81% since 2000. Last year 65 of 84 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,049 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,049 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+4.4%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+12.5%). Worst: 2010 (-3.8%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3%

OH · past 12 months

OH 223.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165229.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,327

3-bed / month

$734
Studio
$827
1 bed
$1,049
2 bed
$1,327
3 bed
$1,421
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $232,9796.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+4.4%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 84 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

21

Relatively Low

HailIce stormLightningWinter weatherStrong windWildfireTornadoCold wave

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $76,616,692.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201816525944078%5.4%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Stark County, Ohio

Canton-Massillon market · minorrefreshed Oct 18, 2026, 8:02 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 16, 2027
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

The Stark County housing market shows signs of resilience with modest year-over-year price growth and a competitive sale-to-list ratio. While inventory levels have increased, demand remains steady, supported by a stable local economy and relatively affordable housing costs compared to national averages.

5 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2025) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Ohio state →Stark County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 21 cities · 40 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$232,979
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$160
Median days on market
34
Active listings
599
Listings with price cuts
22.2%
Median price change YoY
+1.7%
Closed sales (monthly)
394
Months of supply
1.5
Sale-to-list ratio
99.1%
Median asking rent
$998/mo
Population
374,853
Median household income
$61,500
Avg effective property tax rate
1.45%
Distress filings (ledger)
5
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
0
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 16.4% year over year.

91
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 34 days on market with 0.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

4% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.13% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
34 of 37 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$157,610
Median price / sq ft
$112
Median days on market
33.52
Active listings
12,384.6
Listings with price cuts
4.46%
Median price change YoY
-16.37%
Closed sales (monthly)
4,673
Months of supply
0.8
Sale-to-list ratio
97.13%
Median asking rent
$827/mo
Population
398,122
Median household income
$56,532

Deterministic aggregate of 34 researched ZIP reports of 37 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$338,892
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
$2,300
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 20, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county37 of 40 ZIPs researched
Sort
44601Alliance
Median price
$166,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+4.5%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
100.4%
Price cuts
22.1%
Supply (mo)
1.9
Listings
97
Median rent
$828

researched Sep 21

44608Beach City
Median price
$214,900
$/sqft
$125
Trend YoY
-4.2%
Days on mkt
49
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
8.7%
Supply (mo)
4.4
Listings
8
Median rent
$1,030

researched Sep 21

44613Brewster
Median price
$170,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
-5.9%
Days on mkt
16
Sale-to-list
100.1%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
566
Median rent
$949

researched Sep 21

44614Canal Fulton
Median price
$201,700
$/sqft
$144
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
5,319
Median rent
$912

researched Sep 21

44626East Sparta
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$108
Trend YoY
+1.7%
Days on mkt
44
Sale-to-list
98.8%
Price cuts
17.1%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
540
Median rent
$956

researched Sep 22

44630Greentown
Median price
$239,000
$/sqft
$148
Trend YoY
+7.1%
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
21.7%
Supply (mo)
4.6
Listings
239
Median rent
$1,750

researched Sep 22

44632Hartville
Median price
$176,000
$/sqft
$144
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
111
Median rent
$1,025

researched Sep 21

44641Louisville
Median price
$176,394
$/sqft
$144
Trend YoY
-1.5%
Days on mkt
21
Sale-to-list
100.4%
Price cuts
32%
Supply (mo)
1.9
Listings
134
Median rent
$901

researched Sep 21

44643Magnolia
Median price
$176,900
$/sqft
$199
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$906

researched Sep 21

44646Massillon
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$126
Trend YoY
+7.6%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.6
Listings
169
Median rent
$1,150

researched Oct 8

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 4
Area context
Schools & education

The county is served by multiple districts with varying performance levels, including highly-rated elementary schools like Sauder Elementary.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces a moderate risk of severe flooding, with approximately 3% of properties identified as being at risk over the next 30 years.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and retail sectors, with ongoing development efforts focused on regional infrastructure and commercial expansion.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Ohio) — Real Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at 35% of its true market value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the effective tax rate (millage) of the local taxing district.

Rental market

The rental market shows continued demand with a median rent of $998 and an annual growth rate of approximately 8.71%.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by a diverse mix of manufacturing, healthcare, and service-oriented industries, providing a stable employment base for the region.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by a network of state routes and highways that facilitate regional connectivity, with public transit options primarily concentrated in the urban centers of Canton and Massillon.

County appraisal district

The Stark County Auditor's office manages the appraisal and assessment process, conducting periodic reappraisals to ensure property values reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

The county includes various special districts for school funding, fire protection, and utility services that are managed at the local or township level.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional hazard profiles, including moderate flood risks and standard Midwestern weather patterns.

Major amenities · Stark County, Ohio
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
9 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Museum/Attraction

A world-renowned landmark located in Canton that celebrates the history of professional football and serves as a major regional tourist anchor.

Discovery profileACS 2022 5-year estimates
Census profile · Stark County, Ohio
Population
374,853
Median age
42.1 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.5%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$61,500
Median year built
1968
Vacancy rate
7.2%
Renter share
31.5%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
-0.2%
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
11.5%
Avg household size
2.35
White
87.2%
Black or African American
7.1%
Hispanic or Latino
2.3%
Other
3.4%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Sauder Elementary SchoolElementary9/10Jackson Local School DistrictHighly rated public school serving grades K-5.
School districts
Canton City School DistrictNot RatedPrimary district serving the city of Canton.
Major employers & industries
Aultman Health FoundationHealthcareMajor regional employer
TimkenSteelManufacturingSignificant industrial presence
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city21 cities · 40 ZIP reports
Median price$134,372
Price trend-22.3% YoY
Days on market34 med
Median rent$786
Population189,977
Active listings4,086
City market sentiment: neutral
14 of 17 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$203,328
Price trend+7.6% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$1,044
Population78,308
Active listings305
City market sentiment: neutral
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Canton
Median price$245,000
Price trend+1.4% YoY
Days on market18 med
Median rent$1,032
Population39,851
Active listings54
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Alliance
Median price$166,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$828
Population32,696
Active listings97
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Limaville
Median price$166,000
Price trend+4.5% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$828
Population32,696
Active listings97
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Uniontown
Median price$334,900
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$1,275
Population28,794
Active listings148
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Meyers Lake
Median price$215,000
Price trend+13% YoY
Days on market19 med
Median rent$968
Population24,285
Active listings105
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Louisville
Median price$176,394
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$901
Population20,031
Active listings134
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Canal Fulton
Median price$201,700
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$912
Population13,190
Active listings5,319
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hartville
Median price$176,000
Price trend-1.5% YoY
Days on market21 med
Median rent$1,025
Population10,815
Active listings111
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Navarre
Median price$162,800
Price trend-10.3% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$879
Population10,345
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Minerva
Median price$195,000
Price trend-5.9% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$905
Population9,620
Active listings764
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Canton
Median price$250,000
Price trend-8.1% YoY
Days on market27 med
Median rent$858
Population6,040
Active listings604
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Magnolia
Median price$176,900
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$906
Population3,896
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Waynesburg
Median price$153,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$920
Population2,808
Active listings57
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Beach City
Median price$214,900
Price trend-4.2% YoY
Days on market49 med
Median rent$1,030
Population2,692
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
East Sparta
Median price$215,000
Price trend+1.7% YoY
Days on market44 med
Median rent$956
Population2,658
Active listings540
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Brewster
Median price$170,000
Price trend-5.9% YoY
Days on market16 med
Median rent$949
Population1,985
Active listings566
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Paris
Median price$284,380
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market30 med
Median rent$902
Population1,753
Active listings3
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wilmot
Median price$325,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market38 med
Median rent$769
Population411
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Robertsville
Median price$174,950
Price trend-10.3% YoY
Days on market78 med
Median rent$1,049
Population229
Active listings27
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$176,520
Price trend+7.5% YoY
Days on market29 med
Median rent$1,113
Population41,281
Active listings969
5 of 5 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Market signalsStark County, Ohio · 13 detector readings · computed 9/18/2026
Pricing
County price momentumfavorablerisingYoYlow heat2.6 % YoY median

Stark County median price moved up 2.6% year over year (county intel report).

Market condition
Market sentimentneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The housing market around 7513 Roni Street SW (Massillon / Stark County) displays healthy demand underpinned by strong regional affordability and rapid absorption. Inventory moves fast with median days on market hovering between 15 and 29 days, and properties are transacting very close to or slightly above list price (sale-to-list ratio between 99.8% and 100.4%). While broader countywide prices sh

Liquidity velocityneutralno readingMoMmoderate heat29 median days on market

Median 29 days on market — a fast-paced market.

Insurance climateneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

FEMA Flood Zone X (minimal flood hazard area outside the 500-year floodplain; mandatory flood insurance is not federally required). Wind and severe convective thunderstorm/hail exposure is moderate, consistent with northeast Ohio weather patterns. Wildfire risk is negligible. Homeowners insurance premiums in Stark County have tracked moderate annual rate increases (5-9%) driven primarily by replac

Demand
Investor activitycautionrisingcyclemoderate heat-1 grade −2..+2

Repit reports a 3.0/5 investability score for ZIP 44646 with steady rental demand (~$912 to $1,048/mo) supported by nearby higher education institutions; local investors primarily pursue buy-and-hold/cash-flow strategies. Specific iBuyer and institutional purchase volume shares are not determinable.

Inventory & supplyneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The Perry Township and Massillon market typically exhibits balanced-to-tight inventory ranging between 1.5 and 2.5 months of supply. Well-maintained turnkey suburban homes in the $300,000–$425,000 range face sustained buyer demand and average 20 to 35 days on market.

Foreign-buyer presenceneutralflatannuallow heat1.6 % of purchases

Foreign buyers took 1.6% of U.S. existing-home purchases (national survey — the state-level table is not published in free coverage) (April 2025–March 2026, -0.3 pp versus the prior survey period) — in line with typical published levels.

Price-cut pressurecautionrisingcyclemoderate heat-1 grade −2..+2

Between 8.7% and 19.6% of active inventory has seen price cuts; the rate has contracted year-over-year (-1.8 percentage points in Massillon), indicating seller discounting remains subdued rather than accelerating. Specific dollar depth of cuts is not determinable from published data.

Cash-offer shareneutralno readingcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

not determinable

Distress
Property-tax trajectorycautionrisingannuallow heat52.1 % vs prior year

Mean annual property tax 2025: $3,659 vs 2024: $2,405 (+52.1%) across 9 researched Stark County parcel-year readings.

Foreclosure velocityneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 % cycle-over-cycle

1 statutory notice posted for the 2026-9-28 trustee-sale cycle versus 1 for 2026-9-21 (+0% cycle-over-cycle).

Macro
State price momentum (FHFA HPI)favorablerisingYoYlow heat4.33 % YoY HPI

Ohio FHFA HPI index 2026-Q2: 365.69 vs 2026-Q2: 365.69 (YoY 2026-Q2: 4.33%).

Community
Crime trendneutralflatcyclemoderate heat0 grade −2..+2

The target address at 7513 Roni Street SW is located on the southwestern outskirts of Massillon in Stark County, Ohio. No mapped incident records or agency data feeds are published for this immediate neighborhood through the LexisNexis Community Crime Map. Broader municipal metrics for the City of Massillon show an annual total of roughly 695 reported index crimes (103 violent and 592 property cri

Deterministic detector readings — every signal traces to stored research artifacts, the unified foreclosure ledger, the county intel report or Tier-1 market data. Detectors re-run on the county's detection cycle; readings with no evidence are omitted rather than guessed.
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Ohio
Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at 35% of its true market value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the effective tax rate (millage) of the local taxing district. Exemptions include the Homestead Exemption for qualifying seniors and disabled persons, which reduces the taxable value of the primary residence.

Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5713.

Ohio Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Ohio is a judicial foreclosure state requiring court action to foreclose. Owners have redemption rights to pay the full amount of taxes, penalties, and costs to stop the sale, typically until the confirmation of sale or decree of foreclosure.

Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapters 323, 5721, and 5723.

Ohio Residential Property DisclosureDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the transfer of residential real property consisting of one to four dwelling units.

Sellers must complete a state-prescribed form disclosing known material conditions and defects of the property, including structural, mechanical, and environmental issues.

Governed by Ohio Revised Code Chapter 5302.30.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.