LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Canton-Massillon, Ohio sells for about $145,000, or $105 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 35 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $950 a month.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3%

OH · past 12 months

OH 223.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165229.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

City intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this city

Canton-Massillon, Ohio

city-limits scoped researchrefreshed Oct 16, 2026, 4:02 PM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Nov 15, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

The Canton housing market remains stable, characterized by affordable entry-level pricing and consistent demand. While inventory remains tight, the market is supported by a steady local economy and ongoing revitalization efforts. Investors continue to find value in the city's rental market, though overall appreciation remains modest compared to larger metropolitan areas.

No ARED county foreclosure postings attributed to Canton-Massillon yet — the verified ledger covers every county the foreclosure ingest has read, attributed by published city area. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

County intel reports · Canton-Massillon← Ohio state intel
Latest readings
Median sale price
$145,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$105
Median days on market
35
Active listings
312
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
+3.2%
Closed sales (monthly)
185
Months of supply
3.8
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$950/mo
Population
69,001
Median household income
$42,686
Avg effective property tax rate
1.85%
Distress filings (ledger)
0
City Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

75
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 35 days on market with 3.8 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

69
Momentum/100

19% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.2% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

61
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 6.8% · poverty 22.1% — a mixed stability profile.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this city — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this city
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Museum/Attraction

A world-class destination that serves as the city's primary economic and cultural anchor, driving significant tourism and local pride.

Nimishillen Creek Trail
Park/Greenbelt

A multi-use trail system providing residents with outdoor recreation and connectivity across the city's natural corridors.

Canton Museum of Art
Museum

A cultural institution offering diverse exhibitions and educational programs that enhance the city's arts scene.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Hall of Fame VillageMixed-use/EntertainmentOngoingA massive multi-phase development project surrounding the Pro Football Hall of Fame, including retail, dining, and sports facilities.
Area contextthe picture of what this city is like — and what living there means
Living there
Who this city fits

Canton is well-suited for budget-conscious family buyers and first-time homeowners looking for entry-level housing. It also attracts investors seeking stable rental yields in a market with consistent demand for affordable living options.

Schools & education

The Canton City School District serves the majority of the city, with performance ratings generally trailing state averages. Efforts are underway to improve student outcomes through curriculum enhancements and facility upgrades.

Transportation & infrastructure

The city is served by a network of state routes and is connected to the broader region via I-77. Public transit is provided by SARTA, which offers bus services throughout the city and surrounding county.

Recreation & amenities

Canton offers a robust amenity base centered on the Pro Football Hall of Fame, the Canton Museum of Art, and an extensive park system including the Nimishillen Creek trail network. These attractions serve as significant anchors for local quality of life and tourism-driven demand.

Rental market

The rental market in Canton is characterized by high demand for affordable housing, with a significant portion of the stock consisting of older single-family homes and small multi-family units. Vacancy rates remain relatively low due to the limited supply of new construction, keeping rent growth steady.

Economy & momentum
Economy & employers

Canton's economy is anchored by the healthcare sector, manufacturing, and tourism related to the Pro Football Hall of Fame. The city is working to diversify its industrial base and revitalize its downtown core to attract new businesses.

Growth & development

Canton's economy is anchored by healthcare, manufacturing, and the Pro Football Hall of Fame tourism sector. Development momentum is focused on downtown revitalization and the expansion of medical facilities.

Development pipeline

Current planning efforts are heavily focused on the continued expansion of the Hall of Fame Village and infrastructure improvements in the downtown district. These projects aim to increase density and improve the city's aesthetic and economic appeal.

Special districts

Parcels in Canton are subject to municipal, county, and school district levies, with no widespread MUD or PID structures common in other states. Utility services are provided by a mix of municipal and private entities.

Risk & carrying cost
Crime & safety

Canton experiences crime rates higher than the national average, with property crime being the most prevalent concern. Local law enforcement continues to focus on community-based policing initiatives to address these trends.

Environmental & hazard

The city faces moderate risks related to localized flooding near the Nimishillen Creek and standard Midwestern weather patterns. Insurance markets remain stable, though premiums reflect regional exposure to wind and storm events.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance in Canton is generally stable, though homeowners should account for potential risks associated with severe weather events common in Northeast Ohio. Premiums are competitive but reflect the age of the housing stock.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Ohio) — Real Property Tax Assessment: Property is assessed at 35% of its true market value. The tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value by the effective tax rate (millage) of the local taxing district.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this city, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$70,000$105,000$140,000$175,000$210,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this city's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,400$1,750$2,100$2,450$2,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 3.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Canton city, Ohio
Population
70,872
Median age
37.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
52.1%
Median home value
$115,000
Median gross rent
$820
Median household income
$42,686
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
12.4%
Renter share
47.9%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
42.5%
Population change
-2.9%
Net migration
-500
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.2%
Unemployment
6.8%
Poverty rate
22.1%
Avg household size
2.35
White
62.5%
African American
24.6%
Hispanic/Latino
4.8%
Two or More Races
8.5%
Asian
0.5%
Other
0.6%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov for Canton city, Ohio.

Public schools with an address here · 0

No public schools report a street address in this area. Source: NCES EDGE public school locations 2023-24.

School districts
Canton City School DistrictCThe largest district in the city, serving a diverse urban population with a wide range of academic and extracurricular programs.
Utilities & services
ElectricAEP OhioPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasDominion EnergyStandard residential gas service.
Water/SewerCanton Water DepartmentMunicipal utility service.
Major employers & industries
Aultman Health FoundationHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Cleveland Clinic Mercy HospitalHealthcareSignificant local healthcare provider.
Pro Football Hall of FameTourism/EntertainmentKey economic anchor.
The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Drill up · parent geographies
Ohio state →Canton-Massillon · this city

County linkage populates as this city's member ZIP reports roster beneath it.

Drill down · ZIP intel reports beneath this city

No ZIP intel reports rostered under this city yet — property dossiers roll up through the ZIP tier, so the chain populates as the county refreshes discover them.

Sources · 6 cited