LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 44703 sells for about $117,400, or $117 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.18% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 29 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $815 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 44703 — Canton

Stark County →Canton-Massillon marketrefreshed Sep 21, 2026next refresh Oct 21, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The 44703 housing market remains a highly affordable segment of the Canton-Massillon area, characterized by low entry prices and steady demand. While price growth is modest, the market maintains a balanced inventory level, driven by local economic stability and a high share of renter-occupied housing.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for budget-conscious buyers, investors seeking entry-level rental properties, and individuals prioritizing affordability over proximity to high-end suburban amenities.

Parent geography
Canton · no city intel reportStark County →Ohio state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 2.7 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$117,400
+2.18% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
29 days
Active listings
519
Listings with price cuts
18%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
61
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.2% year over year.

85
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 29 days on market with 2.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

71
Momentum/100

18% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

33
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 13.8% · poverty 39.1% — elevated distress and economic pressure.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
0.0%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
0 people

in-migration and out-migration balanced

Population base
8,070

ZCTA 44703, Stark County OH

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
1.7%
Foreign-born residents
141
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
12.8%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.5%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
8.5%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Africa
44.7%
Americas
44.7%
Europe
7.8%
Asia
2.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Schools & education

Public schools in the Canton area generally receive lower-than-average ratings, with many institutions scoring in the 3/10 range on national metrics.

Growth & development

The area is anchored by the Canton-Massillon regional economy, with ongoing efforts to revitalize the urban core and leverage the Pro Football Hall of Fame as a regional economic driver.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Stark County based on local millage rates; exemptions are available for owner-occupied primary residences through the Ohio Homestead Exemption program.

Transportation & commute

Residents primarily rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with access to major regional corridors like I-77 providing connectivity to the broader Canton-Massillon employment hub.

Recreation & amenities

The area features proximity to local parks and the cultural amenities of downtown Canton, including museums and dining districts within a short drive.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by high demand for affordable units, with a median rent of $795 and consistent pressure from a large renter population.

Economy & employers

The local economy is driven by healthcare, manufacturing, and public sector employment, with the Canton-Massillon metro area serving as the primary labor market.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with I-77 serving as the main artery for regional transit and commuting.

Development pipeline

Development efforts are focused on urban infill and the revitalization of the downtown Canton corridor.

County appraisal district

The Stark County Auditor manages property assessments, utilizing a triennial update cycle to ensure valuations reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to local school district taxes and municipal levies, with potential special assessments for utility and infrastructure maintenance.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums in the region are influenced by standard Midwestern weather risks, including wind and storm exposure.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 44703, Stark County OH
Population
8,070
Median age
34 yrs
Owner-occupancy
45%
Median home value
$89,770
Median gross rent
$795
Median household income
$31,957
Median year built
1938
Vacancy rate
12%
Renter share
55%
Owner cost burden
25%
Renter cost burden
45%
Population change
0%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
12%
Unemployment
13.8%
Poverty rate
39.1%
Avg household size
2.4

Data retrieved from SimpleMaps and Census Bureau profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Canton City SchoolsDistrict3/10Canton City School DistrictPrevailing district serving the ZIP code.
School districts
Canton City School District3/10Primary district serving the city of Canton.
Utilities & services
ElectricAEP OhioPrimary provider in the deregulated market.
Natural GasDominion EnergyStandard service provider.
Major employers & industries
Aultman Health FoundationHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Cleveland Clinic Mercy HospitalHealthcareMajor regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 44703
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
18 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
19 · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
3 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
12 · 13 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Pro Football Hall of Fame
Museum/Attraction

A major national landmark and anchor attraction located in the broader Canton area.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.