LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Schoharie County, New York sells for about $285,000, or $165 per square foot.

Prices are roughly flat from a year ago (-0.066%), a market in balance. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 60% since 2002. Last year 2 of 6 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,711 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,711 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2002–2025

0%

2025

200220142025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2005 (+14.7%). Worst: 2015 (-5.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+5.5%

NY · past 12 months

NY 208.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.8

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$2,039

3-bed / month

$1,238
Studio
$1,425
1 bed
$1,711
2 bed
$2,039
3 bed
$2,249
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $285,0008.6%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2002–2025

0%

2025 change

20022007201220172022-6%0%6%12%18%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 6 census tracts in this county (2002 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

63

Relatively Moderate

LandslideRiverine floodingWinter weatherHurricaneHailWildfireLightningIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $13,073,280.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

71.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
2018113059271.6%2.4%$165,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Schoharie County, New York

Albany-Schenectady-Troy market · minorrefreshed Oct 18, 2026, 2:04 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 16, 2027
Market sentiment: neutral

The Schoharie County housing market is currently stable, characterized by moderate inventory levels and steady pricing. Demand remains consistent, driven by local buyers and those seeking rural living, while limited new construction keeps supply tight.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the published ten-year series (2024) (within 12.5%).

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
New York state →Schoharie County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 22 cities · 17 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$285,000
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$165
Median days on market
58
Active listings
360
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
-0.066%
Closed sales (monthly)
30
Months of supply
6.2
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,350/mo
Population
30,049
Median household income
$70,133
Avg effective property tax rate
2.1%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
78
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
74
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.7% year over year.

79
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 44 days on market with 2.3 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

74
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.09% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

83
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 11.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
15 of 15 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$334,214
Median price / sq ft
$234
Median days on market
43.56
Active listings
2,048
Listings with price cuts
7.96%
Median price change YoY
+4.71%
Closed sales (monthly)
180,729
Months of supply
2.33
Sale-to-list ratio
97.09%
Median asking rent
$1,288/mo
Population
27,856
Median household income
$69,403

Deterministic aggregate of 15 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county15 of 17 ZIPs researched
Sort
12035Carlisle
Median price
$335,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+4.8%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
9.6
Listings
131
Median rent
$1,075

researched Sep 16

12036Central Bridge
Median price
$299,000
$/sqft
$178
Trend YoY
+5.4%
Days on mkt
14
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
43
Median rent
$1,500

researched Sep 16

12043Cobleskill
Median price
$171,900
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
35
Median rent
$875

researched Sep 16

12057Gilboa
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+5.1%
Days on mkt
46
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
38
Median rent
$1,711

researched Sep 17

12066Esperance
Median price
$481,102
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
28
Sale-to-list
99.2%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,154

researched Oct 1

12071Gallupville
Median price
$378,000
$/sqft
$217
Trend YoY
+10.2%
Days on mkt
11
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
70
Median rent
$771

researched Sep 19

12076Sharon Springs
Median price
$389,000
$/sqft
$226
Trend YoY
+3.3%
Days on mkt
10
Sale-to-list
102.1%
Price cuts
22.4%
Supply (mo)
2.4
Listings
70
Median rent
$990

researched Sep 20

12093Jefferson
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
7.1%
Supply (mo)
7
Listings
14
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 16

12122Middleburgh
Median price
$279,900
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
72
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
47
Median rent
$1,106

researched Sep 16

12131North Blenheim
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 16

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Schoharie County remain low compared to state and national averages, with rural settings contributing to a generally safe environment.

Schools & education

Public schools in the county are primarily organized into small, community-focused districts that generally meet state performance standards.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces periodic flood risks, particularly in low-lying areas near the Schoharie Creek, and maintains standard insurance requirements for regional weather events.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local agriculture, tourism, and small-scale manufacturing, with ongoing efforts to improve digital infrastructure for remote work.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (New York) — Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental Housing: The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs. State (New York) — Real Property Tax Assessment: Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, tourism, and public sector employment, with a focus on small business development.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily served by state routes including NY-30 and NY-145, with limited public transit options.

County appraisal district

The county utilizes a centralized assessment system to determine property values for tax purposes based on market data.

Special districts

The county is served by various school districts and fire protection districts that operate independently of municipal boundaries.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, though premiums reflect regional risks associated with flood and severe weather.

Major amenities · Schoharie County, New York
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
15 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
15 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
8 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
2 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Mine Kill State Park
Park

Features a scenic waterfall, hiking trails, and swimming facilities, serving as a major outdoor recreation hub.

Howe Caverns
Attraction

A world-renowned geological attraction that draws significant tourism to the county.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Veteran Digital Access HubInfrastructureLaunchedA partnership with NYS DVS to improve digital connectivity for veterans.
Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Schoharie County, NY
Population
30,049
Median age
45.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
78.5%
Median home value
$192,500
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$70,133
Median year built
1972
Vacancy rate
22.4%
Renter share
21.5%
Owner cost burden
24.1%
Renter cost burden
38.2%
Population change
-0.5%
Net migration
-150
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
30.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
11.7%
Avg household size
2.2
White
93.2%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.2%
Other
2.1%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter profile for Schoharie County, NY.

School districts
Schoharie Central School DistrictGoodServes the central portion of the county with a focus on rural education.
Major employers & industries
Schoharie County GovernmentPublic SectorMajor regional employer
Local Agricultural OperationsAgricultureSignificant economic anchor
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city22 cities · 17 ZIP reports
Cobleskill
Median price$171,900
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$875
Population8,287
Active listings35
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Seward
Median price$171,900
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$875
Population8,287
Active listings35
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wright
Median price$379,798
Price trend+9.9% YoY
Days on market12 med
Median rent$774
Population4,996
Active listings74
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Schoharie
Median price$449,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market35 med
Median rent$887
Population4,713
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Breakabeen
Median price$279,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,106
Population3,596
Active listings47
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Broome
Median price$279,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,106
Population3,596
Active listings47
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Middleburgh
Median price$279,900
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market72 med
Median rent$1,106
Population3,596
Active listings47
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gilboa
Median price$365,278
Price trend+5.1% YoY
Days on market46 med
Median rent$1,703
Population3,338
Active listings108
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Richmondville
Median price$340,000
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market42 med
Median rent$860
Population2,038
Active listings1,419
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Esperance
Median price$481,102
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market28 med
Median rent$1,154
Population1,863
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Conesville
Median price$389,000
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$990
Population1,549
Active listings70
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sharon Springs
Median price$389,000
Price trend+3.3% YoY
Days on market10 med
Median rent$990
Population1,549
Active listings70
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jefferson
Median price$245,000
Price trend+4.3% YoY
Days on market88 med
Median rent$1,250
Population1,276
Active listings14
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sloansville
Median price$335,000
Price trend+4.8% YoY
Days on market43 med
Median rent$1,289
Population716
Active listings131
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Summit
Median price$146,300
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market120 med
Median rent$1,150
Population612
Active listings15
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Carlisle
Median price$335,000
Price trend+4.8% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$1,075
Population566
Active listings131
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Fultonham
Median price$378,000
Price trend+10.2% YoY
Days on market11 med
Median rent$771
Population283
Active listings70
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gallupville
Median price$378,000
Price trend+10.2% YoY
Days on market11 med
Median rent$771
Population283
Active listings70
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Central Bridge
Median price$299,000
Price trend+5.4% YoY
Days on market14 med
Median rent$1,500
Population223
Active listings43
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blenheim
Median price$245,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$950
Population183
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
North Blenheim
Median price$245,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$950
Population183
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Warnerville
Median price$511,071
Price trend+10% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$2,080
Population162
Active listings7
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price—
Price trend—
Days on market—
Median rent—
Population—
Active listings—
ZIP research pending — figures populate as member ZIP reports run
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · New York
Income-Based Assessment for Affordable Rental HousingTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies to residential rental property where at least 20% of units are subject to an agreement restricting occupancy to income-qualified tenants.

The assessed valuation must be determined using the income approach based on actual net operating income, excluding subsidies, tax credits, or grants used for development costs.

N.Y. Real Property Tax Law Section 581-A

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

New York is a judicial foreclosure state, meaning the lender must file a lawsuit in court to foreclose on a property. The process typically takes approximately one year from the start of the case to the sale of the home.

New York Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law

Property Condition Disclosure ActDisclosure & transactionConditional

applies when — Applies to the sale of residential real property (up to four units).

Sellers are required to provide a Property Condition Disclosure Statement to the buyer. Failure to provide the statement may result in a credit of $500 to the buyer at closing. Knowingly false or incomplete statements may subject the seller to legal claims.

New York Real Property Law Article 14, Section 462

Real Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Real property is assessed by local jurisdictions based on a uniform percentage of value. The tax liability is calculated as (Assessed Value * Tax Rate) - Exemptions. Owners of one, two, or three-family owner-occupied residential property have the right to Small Claims Assessment Review (SCAR) to challenge assessments.

New York Real Property Tax Law Article 3 and 7

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.