LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Caldwell County, North Carolina sells for about $359,000, or $178 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.3% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 58 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 119% since 2000. Last year 12 of 19 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is ice storm, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,147 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,147 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+20.3%). Worst: 2011 (-6.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.7%

NC · past 12 months

NC 235.7USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175240.7

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,399

3-bed / month

$961
Studio
$965
1 bed
$1,147
2 bed
$1,399
3 bed
$1,707
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $359,0004.7%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-7%0%7%14%21%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 19 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

56

Relatively Moderate

Ice stormDroughtStrong windRiverine floodingLandslideLightningWildfireTornado

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $25,031,735.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

73.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20183100157773.6%3.4%$155,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Caldwell County, North Carolina

Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton market · minorrefreshed Oct 18, 2026, 4:24 AM2 refresh cycles retainednext refresh due Jan 16, 2027
Market sentiment: neutral

The Caldwell County housing market is currently experiencing a period of stabilization, with listing prices showing slight year-over-year declines. Inventory levels have increased, providing more options for buyers, while days on market remain consistent with seasonal norms. The market is currently balanced, reflecting broader economic trends in the region.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: median price diverges 25.0% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
North Carolina state →Caldwell County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 9 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$359,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 1.1% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$178
Median days on market
58
Active listings
409
Listings with price cuts
28.5%
Median price change YoY
-2.3%
Closed sales (monthly)
112
Months of supply
4.2
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$1,250/mo
Population
80,652
Median household income
$52,450
Avg effective property tax rate
0.78%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
58
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
40
Growth/100

Median prices moved down 2.0% year over year.

62
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 54 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 29.88% of asking — demand is holding steady.

80
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.2% · poverty 13.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$353,789
Median price / sq ft
$226
Median days on market
54.01
Active listings
36,368
Listings with price cuts
0.01%
Median price change YoY
-1.96%
Closed sales (monthly)
32
Sale-to-list ratio
29.88%
Median asking rent
$1,107/mo
Population
83,049
Median household income
$39,014

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Caldwell County, North Carolina — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 10.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties1 researched property · latest reading each
Researched properties
1
distinct addresses on the base layer
Median observed value
$1,852,730
normalized current value readings
Median observed rent
—
monthly, where determinable
County-record distress flags
0
pre-foreclosure · foreclosure · REO · lien · judgment

Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 20, 2026.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
28605Blowing Rock
Median price
$837,500
$/sqft
$436
Trend YoY
-8.4%
Days on mkt
82
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
162
Median rent
$1,112

researched Sep 16

28611Collettsville
Median price
—
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
+12.6%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
35,859
Median rent
—

researched Sep 20

28630Granite Falls
Median price
$335,000
$/sqft
$183
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
87
Median rent
$1,147

researched Oct 8

28638Hudson
Median price
$320,000
$/sqft
$215
Trend YoY
+15.1%
Days on mkt
57
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25.9%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
39
Median rent
$711

researched Sep 16

28645Lenoir
Median price
$365,000
$/sqft
$246
Trend YoY
-2.9%
Days on mkt
54
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
197
Median rent
$1,100

researched Oct 8

28667Rhodhiss
Median price
$133,300
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
97%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$732

researched Oct 8

28671Rutherford College
Median price
$322,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.5%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,250

researched Sep 20

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Caldwell County reports crime rates generally consistent with rural North Carolina averages, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement maintains active community outreach programs to address regional trends.

Schools & education

The county is served by the Caldwell County Schools district, which maintains a mix of rural and suburban school environments. Performance metrics are generally stable, with ongoing efforts to improve graduation rates and vocational training integration.

Environmental & hazard

The county faces moderate risks from localized flooding in low-lying areas near the Catawba River and occasional severe wind events. Insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are sensitive to national trends in disaster risk assessment.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by a transition from traditional manufacturing to a more diversified base including healthcare, education, and light industrial sectors. Infrastructure improvements along the US-321 corridor continue to support regional connectivity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (North Carolina) — Tax Lien Attachment: A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created. State (North Carolina) — Ad Valorem Property Tax: Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers extensive outdoor recreation, including access to the Blue Ridge Mountains, Wilson Creek, and various public parks. Residents enjoy hiking, fishing, and water sports, which serve as significant local amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by limited inventory and steady demand, particularly in the Lenoir area. Rent growth has moderated recently, reflecting broader regional cooling trends.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and education, with a growing focus on small business development. Major employers include local government, healthcare systems, and regional manufacturing firms.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county relies primarily on road transportation, with US-321 serving as the main artery connecting to the broader Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton metro area.

County appraisal district

The Caldwell County Tax Office manages property assessments, conducting periodic revaluations to ensure tax equity across the county.

Special districts

The county is served by various special districts, including fire protection districts and water/sewer authorities that manage utility infrastructure.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance remains stable, though homeowners are encouraged to review coverage for flood and wind risks common to the region.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Wilson Creek
Natural Area

A federally designated Wild and Scenic River offering exceptional hiking, fishing, and swimming opportunities.

Lenoir Downtown
Historic District

Features local dining, boutique shopping, and cultural events that serve as the social heart of the county.

Caldwell County Fairgrounds
Event Venue

Hosts community events, agricultural shows, and regional gatherings throughout the year.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
US-321 Corridor ExpansionInfrastructureOngoingMajor road improvements to enhance traffic flow and regional connectivity between Lenoir and Hickory.
Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · Caldwell County, NC
Population
80,652
Median age
44.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72.5%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$52,450
Median year built
1982
Vacancy rate
8.4%
Renter share
27.5%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
35.4%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
7.5%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
4.2%
Poverty rate
13.5%
Avg household size
2.45
White
88.5%
Hispanic
6.2%
Black
3.1%
Other
2.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov; figures reflect standard county-level reporting.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

West Caldwell HighHighB-Caldwell County SchoolsFocuses on college and career readiness.
Lenoir MiddleMiddleC+Caldwell County SchoolsServes the central county area.
School districts
Caldwell County SchoolsBThe primary district serving the county, managing a wide range of K-12 facilities.
Utilities & services
ElectricDuke EnergyPrimary provider for the majority of the county.
InternetSpectrumWidely available broadband services.
Major employers & industries
Caldwell County SchoolsEducationLargest public employer.
UNC Health CaldwellHealthcareMajor regional medical provider.
Sources · 4 cited
County city board · values & trends by city9 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Cajah's Mountain
Median price$364,988
Price trend-2.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,100
Population58,360
Active listings236
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Cedar Rock
Median price$365,000
Price trend-2.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,100
Population45,997
Active listings197
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Gamewell
Median price$365,000
Price trend-2.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,100
Population45,997
Active listings197
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Lenoir
Median price$365,000
Price trend-2.9% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,100
Population45,997
Active listings197
1 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Granite Falls
Median price$335,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,147
Population19,772
Active listings87
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Sawmills
Median price$335,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market54 med
Median rent$1,147
Population19,772
Active listings87
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Hudson
Median price$320,000
Price trend+15.1% YoY
Days on market57 med
Median rent$711
Population12,363
Active listings39
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blowing Rock
Median price$837,500
Price trend-8.4% YoY
Days on market82 med
Median rent$1,112
Population3,883
Active listings162
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rhodhiss
Median price$133,300
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$732
Population235
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$3,009
Price trend+12.5% YoY
Days on market55 med
Median rent$12
Population799
Active listings35,871
2 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · North Carolina
Restrictive Covenants and EasementsLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels where the title holder has created or is subject to recorded easements, restrictions, or conditions.

Imposes binding limitations on the use, development, or maintenance of the parcel as defined in the recorded instrument.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-6.4

Tax Lien AttachmentTaxationBinds every parcel

A tax lien attaches to all real property, taking priority over all other liens and encumbrances regardless of when they were created.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-355

HOA/Condominium Assessment Lien ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Applies to parcels governed by a Homeowners' Association (Chapter 47F) or Condominium Association (Chapter 47C) where assessments remain unpaid.

Associations may file a claim of lien and foreclose in a manner similar to a mortgage under power of sale, or through a civil action.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 47F-3-116 and § 47C-3-116

Power of Sale ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure, though it requires a hearing before the Clerk of Superior Court to authorize the sale. Borrowers are entitled to a pre-foreclosure notice at least 45 days prior to the filing of a notice of hearing for primary residences.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 45, Article 2A and Article 11

Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Tax is calculated by multiplying the assessed value of the property by the combined state and local tax rate. The formula is: Tax = (Assessed Value / 100) * Tax Rate. Assessment is based on the true value in money, with counties required to conduct revaluations at least every eight years.

N.C. Gen. Stat. Chapter 105, Article 12 (2025)

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.