LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Chouteau County, Montana sells for about $207,800, or $112 per square foot.

Prices are up +17.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 47 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 167% since 2000. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,310 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,310 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively High.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2012 (+25.3%). Worst: 2013 (-9.6%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+2.9%

MT · past 12 months

MT 234.9USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595135175239.9

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,814

3-bed / month

$1,001
Studio
$1,001
1 bed
$1,310
2 bed
$1,814
3 bed
$1,964
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $207,80010.5%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-10%0%10%20%30%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 1 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

97

Relatively High

Cold waveRiverine floodingWinter weatherLightningDroughtWildfireLandslideAvalanche

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $10,335,476.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

69.3%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20181176169.3%0%$140,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Chouteau County, Montana

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 7:21 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: neutral

Chouteau County maintains a stable, low-density rural housing market with limited inventory and modest price appreciation. Market activity is largely driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, reflecting the county's agricultural economic base.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Montana state →Chouteau County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 3 cities · 7 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$207,800
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$112
Median days on market
47
Active listings
35
Median price change YoY
+17.5%
Population
5,865
Median household income
$31,892
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
87
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.3% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 55 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

3% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 99.19% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

97
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.8% · poverty 0.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Deterministic roll-up
7 of 7 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$375,225
Median price / sq ft
$195
Median days on market
55.26
Active listings
986
Listings with price cuts
2.86%
Median price change YoY
+11.31%
Closed sales (monthly)
236
Months of supply
4.01
Sale-to-list ratio
99.19%
Median asking rent
$1,124/mo
Population
6,199
Median household income
$79,791

Deterministic aggregate of 7 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county7 of 7 ZIPs researched
Sort
59420Big Sandy
Median price
$352,450
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
-0.4%
Days on mkt
60
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
13.8
Listings
446
Median rent
$1,600

researched Sep 27

59422Brady
Median price
$349,000
$/sqft
$212
Trend YoY
-0.4%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
98.2%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
446
Median rent
$710

researched Sep 27

59442Fort Benton
Median price
$298,500
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
112
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
8.4
Listings
38
Median rent
$686

researched Sep 27

59446Geraldine
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
118
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8.3%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$569

researched Sep 27

59460Loma
Median price
$285,000
$/sqft
$142
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
118
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
12
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 27

59467Pendroy
Median price
$245,000
$/sqft
$168
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
16.7%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 27

59480Stockett
Median price
$395,000
$/sqft
$185
Trend YoY
+19.6%
Days on mkt
43
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
20
Median rent
$1,073

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Growth & development

The local economy is primarily driven by agriculture and rural services, with limited large-scale industrial development or major corporate headquarters.

Taxation

Property taxes in Chouteau County are administered by the county assessor based on state-mandated valuation cycles, with rates determined by local mill levies for schools, county services, and special districts.

Economy & employers

The economy is largely agricultural, with Stone Child College serving as a notable local institution for education and workforce development.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily reliant on personal vehicles, with rural highway corridors serving as the main infrastructure for regional connectivity.

County appraisal district

The Chouteau County assessor's office manages property valuations in accordance with Montana state law, which requires periodic reappraisals for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels in the county are subject to various local mill levies, including those for public school districts, county government operations, and rural fire protection districts.

Major amenities · Chouteau County, Montana
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Discovery profileACS 2023/2025 Estimates
Census profile · Chouteau County, Montana
Population
5,865
Median age
42.9 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$207,800
Median gross rent
$0
Median household income
$31,892
Median year built
0
Vacancy rate
0%
Renter share
0%
Owner cost burden
0%
Renter cost burden
0%
Population change
-0.8%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
0%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
0%
Unemployment
2.8%
Poverty rate
0%
Avg household size
0
White alone
75.1%

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts and Data USA.

Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city3 cities · 7 ZIP reports
Fort Benton
Median price$298,500
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market112 med
Median rent$686
Population1,838
Active listings38
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Geraldine
Median price$245,000
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market118 med
Median rent$569
Population629
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Big Sandy
Median price$352,450
Price trend-0.4% YoY
Days on market60 med
Median rent$1,600
Population164
Active listings446
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$383,056
Price trend+14.8% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$989
Population3,568
Active listings490
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Montana
Taxable Interests in Exempt PropertyTaxationConditional

applies when — Property owned by the state or other exempt entities held by a private party under a contract of sale

The property is assessed and taxed to the private holder as if they held legal title, without deduction for unpaid purchase price.

MCA 15-24-1202

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is valued by the Department of Revenue; tax is calculated by applying the state-determined tax rate to the taxable value (Market Value x Tax Rate). Homestead and long-term rental reduced tax rates are available via enrollment.

Montana Department of Revenue Property Assessment Division

Judicial ForeclosureForeclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel exceeding 40 acres

Requires judicial foreclosure through a sheriff's sale; includes a 1-year right of redemption during which the borrower may remain in the residence.

MCA 71-1-224

Small Tract Financing Act (Non-Judicial Foreclosure)Foreclosure doctrineConditional

applies when — Residential property on a parcel of 40 acres or less

Allows for non-judicial foreclosure via trustee sale; no right of redemption exists for the borrower after the sale; deficiency judgments are prohibited.

MCA 71-1-315; Montana Small Tract Financing Act

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.