LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 59446 sells for about $245,000, or $142 per square foot.

Prices are up +4.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 118 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $569 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 59446 — Geraldine

Chouteau County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 59446 is characterized by low inventory and very low transaction volume, typical of a stable rural agricultural community. Prices have seen modest appreciation over the last decade, driven by limited supply rather than high demand. The market remains balanced with no significant pressure from investors or new development.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for those seeking a quiet, rural lifestyle, including agricultural workers, retirees, or individuals looking for affordable housing away from urban centers.

Parent geography
Geraldine · no city intel reportChouteau County →Montana state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,961.4 km²Water area · 13 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$245,000
+4.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
118 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
8%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
96.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
61
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
71
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 4.2% year over year.

23
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 118 days on market with 6.0 months of supply — a slower-moving market.

72
Momentum/100

8% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 96.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

79
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 0.4% · poverty 20.3% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$900$1,350$1,800$2,250$2,700

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.3%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
-1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
629

ZCTA 59446, Chouteau County MT

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Geraldine area are significantly lower than the national average, consistent with the rural character of Chouteau County.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Geraldine K-12 School District, which maintains small class sizes and a community-focused educational environment.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate wildfire risk during summer months and standard winter weather hazards; property insurance availability remains stable but premiums are sensitive to regional wildfire activity.

Growth & development

The local economy is primarily driven by dryland wheat farming and ranching, with limited new commercial development or infrastructure expansion.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Chouteau County based on state-mandated appraisal cycles; there are no local MUD or PID districts, and the tax structure is primarily focused on funding county services and the local school district.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily by private vehicle, with residents traveling to larger regional hubs like Great Falls for major employment and services.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on outdoor activities including hunting, fishing, and access to the nearby Missouri River Breaks; local amenities are limited to small-town community facilities.

Rental market

The rental market is extremely limited with very low inventory, primarily consisting of single-family homes; there is negligible short-term rental pressure.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the agricultural sector, specifically wheat production and livestock ranching, which anchor the local tax base and employment.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely dependent on personal vehicles; there is no public transit infrastructure serving this rural area.

Development pipeline

There are no major commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP code.

County appraisal district

Chouteau County utilizes a state-supervised appraisal system that assesses property values based on market sales and agricultural productivity classifications.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to standard county and school district levies; there are no special utility or hospital districts reported.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance is available through standard carriers, though premiums are influenced by the rural location and wildfire risk profiles common to Central Montana.

Migration & population flows

Montana has experienced net positive domestic migration, though this trend is concentrated in larger urban centers rather than rural ZIPs like 59446.

Foreclosure doctrine

Montana is a non-judicial foreclosure state, allowing for trustee sales under deeds of trust with specific notice and cure periods.

Disclosure doctrine

Montana requires sellers to provide a property disclosure statement, though the scope is limited compared to other states, focusing on known material defects.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 59446, Chouteau County MT
Population
629
Median age
50.3 yrs
Owner-occupancy
82.4%
Median home value
$185,000
Median gross rent
$750
Median household income
$52,400
Median year built
1957
Vacancy rate
12.1%
Renter share
17.6%
Owner cost burden
14.2%
Renter cost burden
22.5%
Population change
-1.2%
Work-from-home share
8.5%
Mean commute
22.4 min
Bachelor's or higher
21.8%
Unemployment
0.4%
Poverty rate
20.3%
Avg household size
2.3
White
96.2%
Hispanic
1.5%
Other
2.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Geraldine K-12 SchoolK-12N/AGeraldine K-12 School DistrictSmall rural school serving the entire community.
School districts
Geraldine K-12 School DistrictN/ASmall district serving the immediate Geraldine area.
Utilities & services
InternetTriangle CommunicationsPrimary rural broadband provider.
ElectricNorthWestern EnergyRegional utility provider.
Water/SewerTown of GeraldineMunicipal services.
Major employers & industries
Local Agricultural OperationsAgriculturePrimary local employer base.
Geraldine School DistrictEducationMajor public sector employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Geraldine Park
Public Park

Local community park providing green space and recreational facilities.

Missouri River Breaks
Natural Landmark

Regional destination for outdoor recreation, hunting, and scenic views.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.