LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Cooper County, Missouri sells for about $245,628, or $146 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.59% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 87 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 147% since 2000. Last year 4 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is heat wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $962 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $962 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

+8.3%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2021 (+13%). Worst: 2010 (-3.3%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+3.7%

MO · past 12 months

MO 213.3USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595130165218.6

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,278

3-bed / month

$695
Studio
$735
1 bed
$962
2 bed
$1,278
3 bed
$1,387
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $245,6286.2%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

+8.3%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

73

Relatively Moderate

Heat waveDroughtTornadoCold waveWildfireStrong windWinter weatherIce storm

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $11,305,529.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

80.7%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201847127280.7%11.1%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Cooper County, Missouri

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 6:23 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Cooper County's housing market shows steady appreciation with a 3.59% year-over-year increase in median home values. While inventory remains tight, the market is currently balanced by a price-to-income ratio that remains relatively affordable for the region. Demand is supported by the county's role within the Columbia metropolitan area.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Missouri state →Cooper County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 9 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$245,628
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Median price / sq ft
$146
Median days on market
87
Active listings
123
Listings with price cuts
24.9%
Median price change YoY
+3.59%
Closed sales (monthly)
162
Months of supply
6.1
Sale-to-list ratio
100%
Median asking rent
$782/mo
Population
17,136
Median household income
$70,625
Avg effective property tax rate
0.65%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
68
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
65
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.0% year over year.

53
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 69 days on market with 4.8 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

71
Momentum/100

13% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.3% · poverty 10.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
0.7%
Foreign-born residents
115
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
67%
Non-citizens (of population)
0.2%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Africa
39.1%
Americas
24.3%
Europe
18.3%
Asia
18.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
5 of 9 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$228,586
Median price / sq ft
$142
Median days on market
69.33
Active listings
151
Listings with price cuts
12.93%
Median price change YoY
+2.95%
Closed sales (monthly)
27
Months of supply
4.85
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
Median asking rent
$858/mo
Population
14,382
Median household income
$73,356

Deterministic aggregate of 5 researched ZIP reports of 9 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Cooper County, Missouri — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

20212022202320242025202620282030$160$240$320$400$480

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county9 of 9 ZIPs researched
Sort
65233Boonville
Median price
$281,950
$/sqft
$166
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
103
Median rent
$792

researched Sep 27

65237Bunceton
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.5
Listings
18
Median rent
$756

researched Sep 27

65247Excello
Median price
$225,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$950

researched Sep 27

65274New Franklin
Median price
$196,174
$/sqft
$118
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$681

researched Sep 27

65276Pilot Grove
Median price
$215,000
$/sqft
$138
Trend YoY
+2.4%
Days on mkt
48
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
8%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$727

researched Sep 27

65281Salisbury
Median price
$233,900
$/sqft
$161
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
114
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
51.4%
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
70
Median rent
$729

researched Sep 27

65287Wooldridge
Median price
$146,500
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 27

65322Blackwater
Median price
$150,000
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
5.2
Listings
12
Median rent
$883

researched Sep 27

65348Otterville
Median price
—
$/sqft
$55
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
105
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
10
Median rent
$878

researched Oct 5

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Cooper County recorded a violent crime rate of 271 per 100,000 residents in 2024, which is considered to be around the middle of the national range. Property crime is reported at 1,837 per 100,000 residents.

Growth & development

The county is part of the Columbia, Missouri metropolitan area and has experienced modest population growth of 0.2% since 2020. Economic activity is supported by a mix of local industry and proximity to the Columbia employment hub.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed at the county level; specific rates vary by local school district and municipal levies. The county maintains a central appraisal district for property valuation.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by a median gross rent of $782, with approximately 24.3% of occupied homes being renter-occupied.

Economy & employers

The county economy is linked to the broader Columbia metropolitan area, with a reported unemployment rate of 4.3%.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by regional highway corridors connecting to the Columbia metropolitan area.

County appraisal district

The county operates a central appraisal district responsible for property assessments.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various local school district and municipal special district levies.

Major amenities · Cooper County, Missouri
Theme, amusement & water parks
5 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 30 mi
Golf
1 · 20 mi
Shopping & dining districts
2 · 20 mi
Airports
1 · 31 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Cooper County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

Located in the county seat of Boonville.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Cooper County, Missouri
Population
17,136
Median age
41.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
75.7%
Median home value
$203,500
Median gross rent
$782
Median household income
$70,625
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
14.4%
Renter share
24.3%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
+0.2%
Net migration
0
Work-from-home share
5%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
22%
Unemployment
4.3%
Poverty rate
10.5%
Avg household size
2.4
White alone
88.6%
Black alone
4.8%
American Indian and Alaska Native alone
0.6%
Asian alone
0.6%

Data sourced from US Census QuickFacts and MoverMath.

Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 9 ZIP reports
Boonville
Median price$281,950
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$792
Population10,640
Active listings103
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Pilot Grove
Median price$215,000
Price trend+2.4% YoY
Days on market48 med
Median rent$727
Population1,777
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Otterville
Median price$0
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market105 med
Median rent$878
Population1,419
Active listings10
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Bunceton
Median price$215,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market62 med
Median rent$756
Population763
Active listings18
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Blackwater
Median price$150,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market68 med
Median rent$883
Population706
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$233,742
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market114 med
Median rent$730
Population6,066
Active listings106
4 of 4 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Missouri
Nonjudicial Foreclosure (Power of Sale)Foreclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Allows lenders to foreclose without court intervention via power of sale. Requires specific notice of default and intention to foreclose; prohibits deficiency judgments against owner-occupants in certain nonjudicial residential foreclosures.

Governed by RSMo Sections 443.290 to 443.440.

Occupancy Law Property Tax ProrationTaxationConditional

applies when — Applies only in counties that have formally adopted the provisions of RSMo Section 137.082.

Allows for the assessment and taxation of newly constructed residential property starting the first month following occupancy, and pro rata removal from tax rolls for improvements destroyed by natural disaster.

RSMo Section 137.082.

Residential Property Tax AssessmentTaxationBinds every parcel

Residential property is assessed at 19% of its true market value. The formula is: (Market Value * 0.19) * Local Tax Rate = Annual Tax Liability.

Established under Article X, Section 4(b) of the Missouri Constitution and RSMo Section 137.115.

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.