The story of this market
The typical home in Jefferson County, Kentucky sells for about $248,400, or $171 per square foot.
Prices are down 4.35% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 39 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 123% since 2000. Last year 126 of 180 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is tornado, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,276 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,276 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+3.2%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+11.3%). Worst: 2011 (-1.9%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+4.3%
KY · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,629
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+3.2%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 180 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
54
Relatively Moderate
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $341,914,945.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
80.4%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 37387 | 21770 | 80.4% | 8.9% | $175,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Jefferson County, Kentucky
The Jefferson County housing market is currently experiencing a cooling trend with year-over-year listing prices declining by 4.35% as of August 2026. Median days on market have increased to 39 days, reflecting a slower pace of sales compared to previous periods. These indicators suggest a shift toward a more buyer-favorable environment as inventory dynamics adjust.
6 distress filing(s) on the ARED verified county foreclosure ledger. Key-figure check: median price diverges 13.2% from the nearest retained anchor (prior refresh cycle) — beyond the 12.5% tolerance; an automated validation case is open and the value publishes pending its verdict.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 73 cities · 33 ZIP reports
Median prices moved down 5.7% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 37 days on market with 0.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
1% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 27.55% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) — a stable, low-distress profile.
Owned and leased federal assets with active or excess status, per the General Services Administration's Real Estate Across the United States inventory (read 2026-09-25). A federal footprint read on this county — not a market valuation, and never an attribute of any individual property or tenant.
Deterministic aggregate of 34 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Oct 7, 2026.
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 12
researched Sep 30
researched Oct 1
researched Oct 8
researched Sep 18
researched Sep 19
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
researched Sep 30
| 40025 | Glenview | $337,200 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $1,530 | researched Sep 30 |
| 40059 | Prospect | $869,000 | $259 | +17% | 45 | — | — | — | 205 | $4,400 | researched Oct 12 |
| 40202 | Louisville | $335,000 | $221 | -2.1% | 68 | 97.5% | 12% | 7.2 | 183 | $958 | researched Sep 30 |
| 40203 | Louisville | $92,000 | $161 | +2.5% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 4.2 | 2,827 | $809 | researched Oct 1 |
| 40204 | Louisville | $299,000 | $206 | -8% | 44 | 100% | — | — | 105 | $1,400 | researched Oct 8 |
| 40205 | Louisville | $405,000 | $201 | +1.1% | 64 | — | — | 1 | 57 | $1,185 | researched Sep 18 |
| 40206 | Louisville | $269,500 | $198 | +10% | 53 | — | — | — | 66 | $1,187 | researched Sep 19 |
| 40207 | Louisville | $480,000 | $235 | +3.2% | 28 | 98.5% | 12% | 3.1 | 72 | $1,334 | researched Sep 30 |
| 40208 | Louisville | $142,000 | $135 | +1% | 52 | 100% | — | — | 2 | $997 | researched Sep 30 |
| 40209 | Louisville | $165,000 | $135 | +4.2% | 45 | 98.5% | 15% | 3.2 | 12 | $984 | researched Sep 30 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
The economy is anchored by major institutions including the University of Louisville and significant healthcare and logistics sectors.
Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kentucky) — Kentucky Ad Valorem Property Tax: Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value.
The county economy employs approximately 389,000 people with a strong presence in higher education and healthcare.
The average commute time for residents is 22.2 minutes, with a high reliance on driving alone.
- Kentucky Kingdom & Hurricane Bay4.35.5 mi
- Malibu Jack's Louisville4.43.6 mi
- Activate Games4.93.1 mi
- Sky Zone Trampoline Park4.18 mi
- Dave & Buster's Louisville43.9 mi
- Churchill Downs4.77 mi
- Kentucky Exposition Center4.45.3 mi
- Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory4.87.9 mi
- KFC Yum! Center4.57.4 mi
- Kentucky International Convention Center4.57.4 mi
- Churchill Downs4.77 mi
- Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory4.87.9 mi
- Louisville Zoo4.53.6 mi
- Lights Under Louisville4.73.3 mi
- James B. Beam Distilling Co.4.718.2 mi
- Louisville Slugger Museum & Factory4.87.9 mi
- Kentucky Derby Museum4.77 mi
- The Waverly Hills Sanatorium4.611.6 mi
- Muhammad Ali Center4.87.7 mi
- Mellwood Art Center4.66.1 mi
- Waterfront Park4.77.1 mi
- Bernheim Forest and Arboretum4.818.9 mi
- Cherokee Park4.84.4 mi
- Falls of the Ohio State Park4.68.7 mi
- Iroquois Amphitheater4.77.8 mi
- Louisville Boat Club4.57 mi
- RiverPark Place Marina4.56.6 mi
- Admirals Anchor4.67.9 mi
- Jeffersonville’s Fishermans Wharf4.67.3 mi
- Topgolf Louisville44 mi
- Woodhaven Country Club4.71.7 mi
- Heritage Hill Golf Club4.714 mi
- Covered Bridge Golf Club4.518.9 mi
- Seneca Golf Course4.23 mi
- Mall St. Matthews4.33.8 mi
- Jefferson Mall43.9 mi
- Oxmoor Center4.34.1 mi
- Publix Super Market at Terra Crossing4.59.6 mi
- T.J. Maxx & HomeGoods4.42.1 mi
- Louisville Muhammad Ali International Airport4.35 mi
- Bowman Field4.52.7 mi
- Louisville Regional Airport Authority4.35.4 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
Data sourced from Data USA and Neilsberg research profiles.
Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.
KRS Chapter 426
Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).
Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.