LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 40207 sells for about $480,000, or $235 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 28 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,334 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 40207 — Louisville

Jefferson County →refreshed Sep 30, 20262 cycles retainednext refresh Oct 30, 2026
Market mood · optimistic

The 40207 housing market remains robust, characterized by high demand and limited inventory, which continues to drive steady year-over-year price appreciation. Buyers are attracted to the area's established neighborhoods, strong school districts, and central location, keeping the market competitive despite higher interest rates. Figures for active inventory and specific price-cut percentages are based on current portal listings, while demographic data is sourced from the most recent ACS estimates.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is ideal for established families, professionals, and downsizers who prioritize proximity to high-end retail, established school districts, and convenient highway access to the Louisville employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 30.4 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$480,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 3.2% off nearest
Days on market
28 days
Active listings
72
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
80
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

82
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 28 days on market with 3.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.7% · poverty 5.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$270,000$360,000$450,000$540,000$630,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$2,850$3,800$4,750$5,700$6,650

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+1.2%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+150 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
28,903

ZCTA 40207, Jefferson County KY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
5.5%
Foreign-born residents
1,586
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55.9%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.4%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
42%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
44.5%
Africa
19.8%
Europe
19.5%
Americas
13.6%
Oceania
2.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the 40207 area are generally lower than the Louisville metro average, with property crime being the primary concern. Local law enforcement reports stable trends in recent years.

Schools & education

The area is served by highly-rated public schools within the Jefferson County Public Schools district, often cited as a primary draw for families moving to the St. Matthews and surrounding neighborhoods.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional wind events, with standard flood insurance requirements for properties located near local creek floodplains.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the proximity to major healthcare and retail hubs in St. Matthews, with ongoing infill development and residential renovation projects maintaining property values.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kentucky) — Kentucky Ad Valorem Property Tax: Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value.

Transportation & commute

Residents benefit from direct access to I-64 and I-264, providing efficient transit to downtown Louisville and the suburban employment corridors of the East End.

Recreation & amenities

The area features extensive green space including Seneca Park and the Beargrass Creek State Nature Preserve, alongside major retail destinations like Mall St. Matthews and Oxmoor Center.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand for both apartment complexes and single-family home rentals, with low vacancy rates due to the area's central location and high desirability.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by the retail and healthcare sectors, with significant employment provided by nearby medical centers and the regional shopping hubs in St. Matthews.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is well-served by major highway corridors including I-64 and I-264, facilitating easy commutes to downtown Louisville and surrounding suburban business parks.

Development pipeline

Development is largely focused on the revitalization of existing commercial corridors and the conversion of older residential lots into modern, higher-density housing.

County appraisal district

The Jefferson County Property Valuation Administrator conducts annual assessments to ensure property values reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Jefferson County Public Schools taxes and various municipal service districts depending on the specific city incorporation status.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional risks associated with severe weather and wind damage common in the Ohio Valley.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 40207, Jefferson County KY
Population
28,903
Median age
41.2 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$401,500
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$98,583
Median year built
1960
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.4%
Renter cost burden
41.2%
Population change
+1.2%
Net migration
150
Work-from-home share
18.5%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
58.4%
Unemployment
2.7%
Poverty rate
5.7%
Avg household size
2.3
White
88.1%
Black
4.4%
Hispanic
3.8%
Asian
2.2%
Other
1.5%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 40207 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Waggener High SchoolHighAverageJefferson County Public SchoolsServes the local community with diverse academic programs.
Chenoweth ElementaryElementaryAbove AverageJefferson County Public SchoolsHighly regarded local elementary school.
School districts
Jefferson County Public SchoolsBLarge district serving the entire Louisville metro area with varying performance across schools.
Utilities & services
ElectricLG&EPrimary provider for electricity and natural gas.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TBroadband services widely available.
Major employers & industries
Norton HealthcareHealthcareMajor regional employer with multiple facilities.
Mall St. MatthewsRetailAnchor for local retail employment.
Major amenities · ZIP 40207
Theme, amusement & water parks
17 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
19 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
6 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Seneca Park
Park

Large public park with walking trails, sports fields, and equestrian facilities.

Mall St. Matthews
Shopping

Major regional shopping destination serving the East End.

Beargrass Creek State Nature Preserve
Nature Preserve

Protected green space offering hiking and wildlife viewing.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
St. Matthews Infill ProjectsResidentialOngoingContinuous small-scale luxury residential redevelopment of older housing stock.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: median price corroborated by the prior refresh cycle (within 12.5%).