LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 40228 sells for about $241,300, or $144 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.47% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 49 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,250 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 40228 — Louisville

Jefferson County →refreshed Oct 8, 2026next refresh Nov 7, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 40228 housing market shows steady appreciation and consistent demand, supported by a stable local economy and relative affordability compared to the national median. While inventory remains tight, the market is balanced by moderate sales volume and stable days-on-market figures. Figures for specific metrics like active inventory and price cuts are based on current local market activity reports.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and first-time homebuyers seeking affordable suburban housing with reasonable access to the Louisville employment core.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 22.4 km²Water area · 0.2 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$241,300
+2.47% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
49 days
Active listings
12
Listings with price cuts
15%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
73
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.5% year over year.

72
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 49 days on market with 3.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

73
Momentum/100

15% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

84
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 4.8% · poverty 9.5% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$120,000$180,000$240,000$300,000$360,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 5.7%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Net migration
+120 people

net influx — more people moved in than out

Population base
18,085

ZCTA 40228, Jefferson County KY

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
15.5%
Foreign-born residents
2,797
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
55%
Non-citizens (of population)
7%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
54.8%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
39.9%
Africa
30.3%
Asia
21%
Europe
8.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime trends in the area are generally consistent with broader Jefferson County patterns, with localized variations in property crime rates.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Jefferson County Public Schools system, which provides a diverse range of educational programming and magnet options.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard regional risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding, with insurance premiums reflecting typical Kentucky hazard profiles.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the broader Louisville metro area, with proximity to major logistics and healthcare employers providing a stable employment base.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Kentucky) — Kentucky Ad Valorem Property Tax: Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically commute via I-65 or local arterials toward downtown Louisville, with average commute times reflecting typical suburban-to-urban traffic patterns.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local community parks and is within a short drive of larger regional green spaces and shopping centers in the southern Louisville corridor.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by steady demand from a mix of long-term residents and commuters, with vacancy rates remaining relatively low.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by the Louisville metro area's strengths in logistics, healthcare, and manufacturing, with major employers including UPS and various regional health systems.

Transportation & infrastructure

The area is served by TARC bus routes and major highway corridors including I-65, facilitating access to the broader Louisville metropolitan region.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on infill residential projects and commercial revitalization along major transit corridors.

County appraisal district

The Jefferson County Property Valuation Administrator conducts annual assessments to ensure property values align with market trends.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to Jefferson County Public Schools levies and various municipal service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are influenced by regional weather-related risk assessments.

Foreclosure doctrine

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a standard residential property disclosure form detailing the condition of the home.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 40228, Jefferson County KY
Population
18,085
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$241,300
Median gross rent
$1,250
Median household income
$55,780
Median year built
1985
Vacancy rate
4.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
45.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Net migration
120
Work-from-home share
12.4%
Mean commute
26.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
24.8%
Unemployment
4.8%
Poverty rate
9.5%
Avg household size
2.5
White
72.5%
Black or African American
15.2%
Hispanic or Latino
6.8%
Other
5.5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and data.census.gov ZCTA profiles.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Fern Creek High SchoolHighAverageJefferson County Public SchoolsServes the local community with comprehensive academic and athletic programs.
Bates Elementary SchoolElementaryAbove AverageJefferson County Public SchoolsHighly regarded local elementary school.
School districts
Jefferson County Public SchoolsBLarge district serving the entire Louisville metro area with diverse school options.
Utilities & services
ElectricLG&EPrimary provider for the Louisville area.
Natural GasLG&EPrimary provider for the Louisville area.
InternetSpectrum/AT&TMajor broadband providers in the region.
Water/SewerLouisville Water CompanyMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
UPS WorldportLogisticsMajor regional employer.
Norton HealthcareHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 40228
Theme, amusement & water parks
16 · 20 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
14 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
20+ · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
4 · 20 mi
Golf
17 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
7 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon
Inside this ZIP
Jefferson Memorial Forest
Park

Large municipal forest offering extensive hiking trails and outdoor recreation.

Southside Shopping District
Retail

Local retail and dining hub serving the southern Louisville area.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
Louisville Metro Infrastructure UpgradesInfrastructureOngoingContinuous improvements to regional road networks and utility capacity.
Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.