LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$301K+0.1%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$245K+2.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$495K+3.1%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$844K+1.2%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Hardin County, Kentucky sells for about $311,875, or $168 per square foot.

Prices are down 2.76% from a year ago, which gives buyers more room to negotiate. Homes take about 57 days to sell. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 121% since 2000. Last year 12 of 21 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,087 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,087 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+14.5%). Worst: 2009 (-2.7%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+4.3%

KY · past 12 months

KY 207USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,505

3-bed / month

$860
Studio
$866
1 bed
$1,087
2 bed
$1,505
3 bed
$1,817
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $311,8755.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-5%0%5%10%15%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 21 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

47

Relatively Low

Strong windIce stormLightningHailWinter weatherCold waveTornadoDrought

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $36,082,358.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

79.2%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
20185142282579.2%12.4%$175,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Hardin County, Kentucky

refreshed Sep 14, 2026, 6:20 PMnext refresh due Oct 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Hardin County's housing market is showing signs of stabilization as inventory levels reach year-highs and price growth moderates. While demand remains supported by significant industrial investment and military presence, the increase in days on market suggests a shift toward a more balanced environment for buyers.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Kentucky state →Hardin County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 4 cities · 8 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$311,875
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$168
Median days on market
57
Active listings
600
Listings with price cuts
18.5%
Median price change YoY
-2.76%
Closed sales (monthly)
142
Months of supply
3.7
Sale-to-list ratio
98.2%
Median asking rent
$1,300/mo
Population
113,482
Median household income
$64,500
Avg effective property tax rate
0.85%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
78
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 5.6% year over year.

76
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 66 days on market with 0.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

50
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 80.38% of asking — demand is holding steady.

85
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.8% · poverty 11.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
4.3%
Foreign-born residents
4,853
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
56%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.9%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
33.2%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
40.1%
Europe
29.4%
Americas
28.4%
Africa
1.7%
Oceania
0.3%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
8 of 8 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$312,855
Median price / sq ft
$173
Median days on market
66.17
Active listings
836
Listings with price cuts
0.09%
Median price change YoY
+5.63%
Closed sales (monthly)
356
Months of supply
0.02
Sale-to-list ratio
80.38%
Median asking rent
$942/mo
Population
145,842
Median household income
$65,010

Deterministic aggregate of 8 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Hardin County, Kentucky — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$100,000$200,000$300,000$400,000$500,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 8.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county8 of 8 ZIPs researched
Sort
40160Radcliff
Median price
$251,000
$/sqft
$145
Trend YoY
+8.5%
Days on mkt
73
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
151
Median rent
$942

researched Sep 17

40162Radcliff
Median price
$304,600
$/sqft
$174
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
53
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
33
Median rent
$888

researched Sep 17

40175Vine Grove
Median price
$223,800
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+4.2%
Days on mkt
58
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
3.2
Listings
42
Median rent
$1,198

researched Sep 17

42701Elizabethtown
Median price
$290,000
$/sqft
$159
Trend YoY
-6.1%
Days on mkt
88
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
331
Median rent
$934

researched Sep 21

42702Elizabethtown
Median price
$235,500
$/sqft
$135
Trend YoY
+6%
Days on mkt
27
Sale-to-list
99.6%
Price cuts
15%
Supply (mo)
2.1
Listings
162
Median rent
$1,150

researched Sep 21

42724Cecilia
Median price
$605,000
$/sqft
$303
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
55
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
35
Median rent
$989

researched Sep 21

42748Hodgenville
Median price
$244,000
$/sqft
$155
Trend YoY
+4.3%
Days on mkt
68
Sale-to-list
97.2%
Price cuts
12.5%
Supply (mo)
5.8
Listings
82
Median rent
$784

researched Sep 21

42762Millwood
Median price
$188,000
$/sqft
—
Trend YoY
0%
Days on mkt
—
Sale-to-list
—
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
—
Listings
—
Median rent
$1,087

researched Sep 17

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Hardin County remain generally consistent with regional averages for Kentucky, with localized variations in urban centers like Elizabethtown compared to rural areas.

Schools & education

The county is served by several well-regarded public school districts, including Elizabethtown Independent and Hardin County Schools, which maintain competitive state accountability ratings.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces standard Midwestern climate risks, including occasional severe thunderstorms and wind events, with flood zones primarily concentrated along the Rolling Fork and Nolin River basins.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is anchored by the BlueOval SK Battery Park project and the continued expansion of Fort Knox, driving significant infrastructure and industrial development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Hardin County Property Valuation Administrator based on fair cash value, with specific rates determined by local taxing districts including school boards and municipal governments.

Recreation & amenities

The county offers extensive outdoor recreation including Freeman Lake Park, the Elizabethtown Nature Park, and proximity to Mammoth Cave National Park.

Rental market

The rental market is experiencing moderate pressure due to workforce influx, with a mix of traditional apartment complexes and single-family rental inventory.

Economy & employers

The economy is transitioning from a military-dependent base to a diversified industrial hub, heavily influenced by the automotive and battery manufacturing sectors.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by major corridors including I-65 and the Western Kentucky Parkway, facilitating regional logistics and commuting.

County appraisal district

The Hardin County PVA office conducts annual assessments to ensure property values reflect current market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various special taxing districts including fire protection, ambulance services, and local school district levies.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but sensitive to regional weather patterns and the increasing value of residential assets.

Amenities & attractions3 retained amenities · 1 development on the horizon

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Freeman Lake Park
Park

A major community hub featuring a 170-acre lake, walking trails, and picnic areas.

Elizabethtown Sports Park
Sports Complex

A premier regional facility hosting youth tournaments and athletic events.

Historic Downtown Elizabethtown
Shopping/Dining

Features a revitalized square with local boutiques, restaurants, and historic architecture.

On the horizon · announced & under construction
BlueOval SK Battery ParkIndustrialUnder ConstructionA massive multi-billion dollar joint venture between Ford and SK On for EV battery production.
Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Hardin County, Kentucky
Population
113,482
Median age
36.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
64.2%
Median home value
$215,000
Median gross rent
$1,150
Median household income
$64,500
Median year built
1988
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
35.8%
Owner cost burden
18.2%
Renter cost burden
42.1%
Population change
+0.7%
Net migration
450
Work-from-home share
12.5%
Mean commute
24.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
26.8%
Unemployment
3.8%
Poverty rate
11.2%
Avg household size
2.55
White
78.5%
Black or African American
9.2%
Hispanic or Latino
6.1%
Other
6.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov county-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Elizabethtown High SchoolHigh8/10Elizabethtown IndependentConsistently high performance in state testing.
Central Hardin High SchoolHigh7/10Hardin County SchoolsLarge comprehensive high school with diverse extracurriculars.
School districts
Hardin County SchoolsB+The largest district in the county serving the majority of the student population.
Elizabethtown Independent SchoolsA-A smaller, high-performing district serving the city center.
Utilities & services
ElectricNolin RECC / KUMixed service area depending on specific location.
Water/SewerElizabethtown Water DepartmentPrimary provider for urban and suburban areas.
InternetSpectrum / WindstreamBroadband availability varies by density.
Major employers & industries
Fort KnoxMilitary/GovernmentMajor regional employer and economic anchor.
BlueOval SKManufacturingRapidly expanding workforce for battery production.
Hardin Memorial HealthHealthcareLeading regional healthcare provider.
Sources · 5 cited
County city board · values & trends by city4 cities · 8 ZIP reports
Elizabethtown
city intel →
Median price$257,031
Price trend+1.2% YoY
Days on market51 med
Median rent$1,065
Population85,381
Active listings493
City market sentiment: optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Median price$262,114
Price trend+6.7% YoY
Days on market69 med
Median rent$931
Population29,804
Active listings184
City market sentiment: cautiously optimistic
2 of 2 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Vine Grove
Median price$223,800
Price trend+4.2% YoY
Days on market58 med
Median rent$1,198
Population15,718
Active listings42
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Rineyville
Median price$304,600
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$888
Population6,180
Active listings33
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$587,007
Price trend+0% YoY
Days on market53 med
Median rent$993
Population14,939
Active listings117
3 of 3 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Kentucky
Judicial Foreclosure RequirementForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Kentucky is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring a court action to enforce a mortgage or lien. The process involves a court-ordered sale, typically conducted by the master commissioner.

KRS Chapter 426

Kentucky Ad Valorem Property TaxTaxationBinds every parcel

Property is assessed at its fair cash value (price at a fair voluntary sale). The tax is calculated by applying local and state tax rates to the assessed value. A homestead exemption is available for owners aged 65 or older or those who are totally disabled, which exempts a portion of the assessed value from taxation (the specific exemption amount is adjusted biennially based on the cost of living index).

Kentucky Constitution Section 170, 172; KRS 132.190

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.