The story of this market
The typical home in Winnebago County, Illinois sells for about $214,667, or $126 per square foot.
Prices are up +16% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 14 days to sell, which is fast. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 91% since 2000. Last year 58 of 68 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is cold wave, which FEMA rates relatively high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,172 a month.
HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $1,172 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Low.
Price climate
Every year of price change, 2000–2025
+7.1%
2025
Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2022 (+13.1%). Worst: 2011 (-6.3%). Hover to read a year.
Monthly price momentum
Home values since 2015
+5.4%
IL · past 12 months
Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.
Rent benchmark
Fair market rent by size
$1,542
3-bed / month
HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.
Neighborhood price trend
Long-run price trend, 2000–2025
+7.1%
2025 change
FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 68 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.
Natural hazard exposure
The area's risk shape
51
Relatively Low
FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $121,597,918.
Mortgage activity
Home lending in this county
80.4%
2018 approval rate
| Year | Applications | Loans made | Approval | Investor share | Median home value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 10731 | 5765 | 80.4% | 7.7% | $105,000 |
CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.
Winnebago County, Illinois
Winnebago County exhibits tight inventory conditions with homes selling at a swift pace of roughly 14 days on market. Sale prices have expanded strongly year-over-year while remaining among the most affordable in the upper Midwest. Solid buyer competition sustains sale-to-list ratios near 99.5%, supported by logistics and healthcare employment growth.
No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.
Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 13 cities · 20 ZIP reports
Median prices moved up 9.2% year over year.
Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 1.5 months of supply — a fast-moving market.
7% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 88.87% of asking — demand is holding steady.
no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.7% — a stable, low-distress profile.
ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.
Deterministic aggregate of 20 researched ZIP reports — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.
Winnebago County, Illinois — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection
Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.
Each property observation weighs one in its ZIP's deterministic roll-up — property-level records (taxes, scores, permits) never roll individually. Latest property research run Sep 19, 2026.
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
researched Sep 24
| 61016 | Cherry Valley | $361,900 | $205 | +17.1% | 31 | 98.5% | 14.3% | 1 | 7 | $1,021 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61019 | Durand | $339,900 | $142 | +6.3% | 43 | 101% | 10% | 1.1 | 247 | $972 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61020 | Davis Junction | $185,000 | $140 | +6.3% | 34 | 98.5% | 10% | 2.7 | 312 | $1,250 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61063 | Pecatonica | $204,000 | $148 | — | 14 | — | — | — | 9 | $1,116 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61072 | Rockton | $275,000 | $134 | +5.7% | 35 | 98.5% | 12% | 2.4 | 42 | $976 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61073 | Roscoe | $322,338 | $140 | -5.2% | 34 | 98.5% | 10% | 3.2 | 37 | $1,441 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61077 | Seward | $97,000 | $115 | +2.5% | 45 | 98% | 10% | 6 | 5 | $950 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61079 | Shirland | $185,000 | $118 | +12.1% | 26 | 100% | 10% | 0.6 | 312 | $1,063 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61080 | South Beloit | $299,900 | $140 | +6.3% | 34 | 98.5% | 10% | 3.2 | 76 | $942 | researched Sep 24 |
| 61088 | Winnebago | $375,000 | $196 | -46.9% | 8 | 100.4% | — | — | 18 | $1,058 | researched Sep 24 |
Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.
Countywide violent and property crime rates remain elevated relative to national benchmarks, heavily skewed by the urban core of Rockford, though suburban and rural municipalities exhibit significantly lower crime incidence.
Public school options vary sharply across districts, with suburban systems like Hononegah Community High School and Harlem CUSD ranking moderately well, while Rockford School District 205 features specialized magnet standouts such as Thurgood Marshall amidst broader systemic performance challenges.
Roughly 17% of properties face severe flood exposure primarily concentrated along the Rock River, Kishwaukee River, and associated drainage basins. Wildfire risk is low to negligible, while severe convective spring storms and winter freezes represent the main property-damage and insurance exposures.
Economic activity is anchored by aerospace manufacturing, advanced machining, healthcare networks, and logistics expansions centered around Chicago Rockford International Airport (RFD). Recent regional momentum is further supported by the Hard Rock Casino Rockford development and ongoing transit infrastructure investments.
Illinois real property taxes are assessed on statutory equalized assessed value (33.33% of fair market value). Effective property tax rates in Winnebago County average around 2.4% to 2.8% depending on the overlapping municipality, township, school, and park districts, though standard general homestead and senior exemptions apply.
Winnebago County possesses a diverse industrial economy anchored by aerospace engineering (Collins Aerospace), automotive tooling, healthcare networks (Mercyhealth, UW Health, OSF Saint Anthony), and global air freight logistics centered at RFD.
Major arterial corridors include Interstate 90 (Jane Addams Memorial Tollway), Interstate 39, US Route 20, and Illinois Route 251. Public bus service is maintained by the Rockford Mass Transit District (RMTD), alongside regional air freight and commercial passenger service at RFD.
County and municipal planning directives emphasize industrial logistics zoning near the airport, urban revitalizations across Rockford's riverfront, and controlled residential development along northern corridors toward Rockton and Roscoe.
Properties are assessed by township assessors overseen by the Winnebago County Supervisor of Assessments. Assessments are established on a triennial or quadrennial reassessment schedule at a statutory 33.33% equalization ratio before state equalization factors.
Parcels are subject to overlapping local taxation districts including Rockford Park District, Rock Valley College District 511, Four Rivers Sanitation District, public library districts, and multiple drainage/conservation entities.
Homeowners insurance markets reflect moderate Midwestern risk profiles with convective storm and hail events driving recent rate increases, while flood insurance requirements are concentrated in designated Rock River floodway zones.
- Hurricane Harbor Rockford411.6 mi
- Volcano Falls Adventure Park4.410.5 mi
- Ninja Kidz Action Park (Previously Flow)4.88.9 mi
- Urban Air Trampoline and Adventure Park3.810.4 mi
- Chuck E. Cheese4.27.3 mi
- Anderson Japanese Gardens4.75.9 mi
- BMO Center4.54.8 mi
- Prairie Street Brewing Co.4.55 mi
- Coronado Theatre4.84.8 mi
- Byron Dragway4.814.4 mi
- Anderson Japanese Gardens4.75.9 mi
- Rock Cut State Park4.69.9 mi
- Classic Cinemas Beloit XQ4.717.4 mi
- Discovery Center Museum4.84.8 mi
- Hurricane Harbor Rockford411.6 mi
- Discovery Center Museum4.84.8 mi
- Burpee Museum of Natural History4.74.9 mi
- Historic Attractions4.913 mi
- Midway Village Museum4.79.8 mi
- Frank Lloyd Wright's Laurent House4.87.5 mi
- Rock Cut State Park4.69.9 mi
- Nicholas Conservatory & Gardens4.75.5 mi
- Sinnissippi Park4.76 mi
- Baumann Park4.712.3 mi
- Klehm Arboretum & Botanic Garden4.65.5 mi
- Prairie Street Brewing Co.4.55 mi
- PrairieView Golf Club4.714.6 mi
- Aldeen Golf Club4.69.5 mi
- Timber Pointe Golf Club4.517.5 mi
- Swanhills Golf Course4.414.4 mi
- Ledges Golf Course4.413.3 mi
- CherryVale Mall411 mi
- Meijer4.310 mi
- Meijer4.39 mi
- Ross Dress for Less4.110.1 mi
- Schnucks Roscoe4.311.3 mi
Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.
The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.
A renowned 12-acre classic Japanese stroll garden featuring waterfalls, ponds, and authentic sukiya-style architecture that draws regional tourism.
Encompasses over 3,000 acres around Pierce Lake and Olson Lake offering boating, fishing, camping, and extensive trail systems.
Features an outdoor Victorian village with 26 historical buildings and an exhibition center documenting northern Illinois industrial and cultural history.
A 155-acre living museum featuring thousands of tree species, manicured demonstration gardens, and walking trails serving local families.
A permanent entertainment and dining destination featuring live music venues, restaurants, and gaming facilities driving regional hospitality.
Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year County level tables (DP02, DP03, DP04, DP05, B25077, B19013).
Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts. Exemptions, such as the homestead exemption, reduce the EAV before the tax rate is applied.
35 ILCS 200/9-145
Sellers must provide a written disclosure report to prospective buyers detailing material defects in the property as defined by 765 ILCS 77/35.
765 ILCS 77/1 et seq.
Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.