LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 61103 sells for about $160,000, or $179 per square foot.

Prices are up +11.5% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 27 days to sell, which is fast. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $934 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 61103 — Rockford

Winnebago County →Rockford marketrefreshed Sep 24, 2026next refresh Oct 24, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The 61103 housing market is characterized by high demand and low inventory, leading to a seller-leaning environment where homes sell relatively quickly. Prices are showing moderate year-over-year growth, supported by the area's relative affordability compared to the broader region. Market conditions remain stable as buyers continue to seek entry-level opportunities.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for first-time homebuyers and investors seeking entry-level housing options in an established urban environment with proximity to city amenities.

Parent geography
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 42.3 km²Water area · 1.4 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$160,000
+11.5% year over year
Corroboration pending — anchor baseline forms on the first refresh cycles
Days on market
27 days
Active listings
312
Listings with price cuts
10%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
101%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
85
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
100
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 11.5% year over year.

94
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 27 days on market with 1.1 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

10% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 101% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

60
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 7.5% · poverty 20.7% — a mixed stability profile.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Population change
-0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
22,869

ZCTA 61103, Winnebago County IL

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Rockford area remain higher than the national average, with localized variations in safety across the city's northern and central ZIP codes.

Schools & education

Public schools in the area are primarily served by Rockford Public School District 205, which faces ongoing challenges regarding academic performance and resource allocation.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern climate risks, including severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding in low-lying areas near the Rock River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by the Rockford metro's industrial and manufacturing base, with ongoing efforts to revitalize urban corridors and attract new small-business investment.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Illinois) — Property Tax Assessment (Fair Cash Value): Property is assessed at 33 1/3% of its fair cash value. The tax bill is calculated by multiplying the equalized assessed value (EAV) by the aggregate tax rate of the local taxing districts.

Transportation & commute

Residents typically rely on personal vehicles for commuting, with major arterial roads providing access to downtown Rockford and regional employment hubs.

Recreation & amenities

The area features access to local parks and proximity to the Rock River, with basic retail and dining options available along major thoroughfares like North Main Street.

Rental market

The rental market shows steady demand, particularly for multi-family units, with rents reflecting the broader affordability of the Rockford metro area.

Economy & employers

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics sectors, with major employers concentrated in the broader Rockford metropolitan area.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is primarily highway-dependent, with the Rockford Mass Transit District providing limited bus service throughout the city.

Development pipeline

Development efforts are focused on urban infill and the rehabilitation of older residential and commercial properties within the city limits.

County appraisal district

The Winnebago County Supervisor of Assessments oversees the valuation of property, utilizing mass appraisal techniques to determine fair market value for tax purposes.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to various taxing bodies, including Rockford Public School District 205, the Rockford Park District, and local library and sanitary districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are influenced by regional weather patterns and the age of the housing stock, with standard coverage available through major carriers.

Discovery profileACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 61103, Winnebago County IL
Population
22,869
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
55.4%
Median home value
$115,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$45,000
Median year built
1955
Vacancy rate
8.2%
Renter share
44.6%
Owner cost burden
22.1%
Renter cost burden
48.5%
Population change
-0.5%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
21.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.4%
Unemployment
7.5%
Poverty rate
20.7%
Avg household size
2.6
White
62.1%
Black or African American
18.5%
Hispanic or Latino
14.2%
Other
5.2%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 1

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Rockford Public SchoolsDistrictN/ARockford Public School District 205Prevailing district serving the ZIP code.
School districts
Rockford Public School District 205N/ALarge urban district serving the majority of Rockford.
Utilities & services
ElectricComEdPrimary electricity provider for the region.
Natural GasNicor GasPrimary natural gas provider.
Water/SewerCity of RockfordMunicipal water and sewer services.
Major employers & industries
StellantisManufacturingMajor regional employer.
OSF HealthCareHealthcareSignificant regional healthcare provider.
Major amenities · ZIP 61103
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
17 · 20 mi
Family fun & things to do
20+ · 13 mi
Museums, galleries & history
14 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
20+ · 13 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 20 mi
Golf
14 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
13 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity
Inside this ZIP
Rock River
Waterfront

Provides recreational access and scenic views along the city's western and central corridors.

Sources · 7 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.