LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in Henry County, Iowa sells for about $194,561, or $115 per square foot.

Prices are up +5.76% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. Over the long run, values in this county have grown 54% since 2000. Last year 1 of 5 neighborhoods saw prices rise, so the story isn't the same street to street. The biggest natural hazard here is strong wind, which FEMA rates very high. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $958 a month.

HUD sets the fair market rent for a 2-bedroom at $958 a month. FEMA's National Risk Index rates overall hazard risk here as Relatively Moderate.

Price climate

Every year of price change, 2000–2025

0%

2025

200020132025

Each stripe is one year's median price change across the area's census tracts (FHFA repeat-sales index). Deep blue is a strong gain year, red a falling year. Best: 2007 (+6.8%). Worst: 2009 (-1.2%). Hover to read a year.

Monthly price momentum

Home values since 2015

+1.5%

IA · past 12 months

IA 180.8USA 208.1
20152017201920212023202595125155213.5

Freddie Mac House Price Index, single-family homes, monthly through 2026-08. Each line starts at 100 in January 2015, so a reading of 180 means prices are up 80% since then.

Rent benchmark

Fair market rent by size

$1,259

3-bed / month

$667
Studio
$732
1 bed
$958
2 bed
$1,259
3 bed
$1,264
4 bed
Gross rental yield · 3-bed rent × 12 ÷ $194,5617.8%

HUD Fair Market Rents, fiscal 2027, for this county. A typical rent for a modest unit, used to set housing-voucher payments.

Neighborhood price trend

Long-run price trend, 2000–2025

0%

2025 change

200020052010201520202025-3%0%3%6%9%

FHFA repeat-sales index, median of 5 census tracts in this county (2000 = 100). Bars are each year's median change.

Natural hazard exposure

The area's risk shape

69

Relatively Moderate

Strong windDroughtHailLightningHeat waveLandslideTornadoWinter weather

FEMA National Risk Index. Each spoke is a hazard ranked nationally, where 100 is the most exposed. Expected annual loss: $9,657,658.

Mortgage activity

Home lending in this county

78.6%

2018 approval rate

YearApplicationsLoans madeApprovalInvestor shareMedian home value
201847728278.6%6.3%$135,000

CFPB Home Mortgage Disclosure Act records: every mortgage application reported by lenders for homes in this county. Approval rate is approved ÷ decided (withdrawn and incomplete files excluded). Investor share and home value are the median census tract.

County intel report · monthly refresh cycle
Track this county

Henry County, Iowa

refreshed Sep 15, 2026, 4:22 AMnext refresh due Nov 14, 2026
Market sentiment: cautiously optimistic

Henry County's housing market shows steady growth with a 5.76% year-over-year increase in median home values. The market remains relatively affordable compared to national averages, supported by a stable local economy and consistent demand for single-family housing.

No ARED distress-ledger coverage for this county yet — the foreclosure ingest rotates the national county directory, and filings appear here once the county's posted notices are read. Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.

The data chain · drill up or downproperty → ZIP → city → county → state
Iowa state →Henry County

Select a city to expand its ZIP intel reports beneath · 5 cities · 11 ZIP reports

Latest readings
Median sale price
$194,561
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Median price / sq ft
$115
Median days on market
88
Active listings
179
Listings with price cuts
12%
Median price change YoY
+5.76%
Closed sales (monthly)
394
Months of supply
5.4
Sale-to-list ratio
97.2%
Median asking rent
$850/mo
Population
19,330
Median household income
$67,436
Avg effective property tax rate
1.25%
County Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
72
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
60
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.0% year over year.

64
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 56 days on market with 4.0 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

77
Momentum/100

7% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.9% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

86
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 3.1% · poverty 12.0% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · county granular
Foreign-born share
2%
Foreign-born residents
409
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
46.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.4%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
47.7%
Asia
34.2%
Europe
12.2%
Oceania
4.2%
Africa
1.7%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this county — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Deterministic roll-up
10 of 11 ZIP reports contributed
Median sale price
$212,708
Median price / sq ft
$127
Median days on market
56.1
Active listings
232
Listings with price cuts
7.26%
Median price change YoY
+2.01%
Closed sales (monthly)
61
Months of supply
4
Sale-to-list ratio
97.9%
Median asking rent
$783/mo
Population
23,129
Median household income
$74,599

Deterministic aggregate of 10 researched ZIP reports of 11 — sales_count-weighted (population fallback); per point, children lacking the value or its weight are excluded. Tax rates, sentiment and context notes are tier-native and never roll.

Median home value · ten-year trajectory & projection

Henry County, Iowa — researched county-level history with a deterministic 1 / 3 / 5-year projection

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$120,000$160,000$200,000$240,000$280,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 4.8%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property base layer · rolled up from researched properties

No researched properties in this county yet — the property base layer populates as property research runs, and each property feeds its ZIP's roll-up.

ZIP roster · every intel report in the county11 of 11 ZIPs researched
Sort
52620Bonaparte
Median price
$130,000
$/sqft
$98
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
62
Sale-to-list
96.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
48
Median rent
$605

researched Sep 27

52630Hillsboro
Median price
$104,937
$/sqft
$79
Trend YoY
+22.7%
Days on mkt
26
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
1
Median rent
$1,188

researched Sep 27

52640Morning Sun
Median price
$94,900
$/sqft
$70
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
120
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
4
Median rent
$806

researched Sep 27

52641Mount Pleasant
Median price
$295,000
$/sqft
$156
Trend YoY
+3.2%
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
12%
Supply (mo)
4.2
Listings
76
Median rent
$834

researched Sep 27

52644Mount Union
Median price
$150,000
$/sqft
$149
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
65
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
25%
Supply (mo)
4
Listings
4
Median rent
$618

researched Sep 27

52645New London
Median price
$199,000
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
40
Sale-to-list
98%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
5.3
Listings
74
Median rent
$849

researched Sep 27

52647Olds
Median price
$219,900
$/sqft
$115
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
45
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
1
Listings
1
Median rent
$773

researched Sep 27

52649Salem
Median price
$260,000
$/sqft
$158
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
84
Sale-to-list
98.5%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
0.6
Listings
4
Median rent
$850

researched Sep 27

52654Wayland
Median price
$157,977
$/sqft
$105
Trend YoY
+2.1%
Days on mkt
85
Sale-to-list
97.5%
Price cuts
5%
Supply (mo)
6
Listings
12
Median rent
$833

researched Sep 27

52655West Burlington
Median price
$148,500
$/sqft
$95
Trend YoY
—
Days on mkt
92
Sale-to-list
100%
Price cuts
—
Supply (mo)
18
Listings
18
Median rent
$862

researched Sep 27

Figures are each ZIP report's own latest research — the county roll-up aggregates them sales_count-weighted (population fallback); ZIPs cycle quarterly.

Page 1 of 2
Area context
Crime & safety

Henry County reports a violent crime rate of 48 per 100,000 residents, which is lower than most counties nationally. Property crime is reported at 1,063 per 100,000 residents.

Schools & education

Public education is provided through local independent school districts, with Mount Pleasant Community School District serving as the primary anchor for the county seat.

Environmental & hazard

The area is subject to standard Midwestern weather risks including severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding; USDA rural development programs are widely available for eligible properties.

Growth & development

The local economy is anchored by manufacturing and agricultural sectors, with Mount Pleasant serving as the primary hub for employment and infrastructure development.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by the Henry County Assessor based on state-mandated valuation formulas, with rates determined by local levies from school districts, the county, and municipalities.

Economy & employers

The economy is driven by a mix of manufacturing, agriculture, and public sector employment, with Mount Pleasant acting as the primary economic center.

Transportation & infrastructure

The county is served by a network of state highways and rural roads, with limited public transit options outside of the county seat.

County appraisal district

The Henry County Assessor manages property valuations for tax purposes, adhering to Iowa state assessment standards.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to levies from the county, local school districts, and municipal governments where applicable.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets remain stable, though premiums are influenced by regional exposure to severe weather events.

Major amenities · Henry County, Iowa
Theme, amusement & water parks
3 · 30 mi
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
5 · 30 mi
Family fun & things to do
13 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 30 mi
Parks, trails & nature
10 · 20 mi
Lakes, marinas & beaches
1 · 30 mi
Shopping & dining districts
3 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions1 retained amenity

The amenity base that shapes daily life and property demand in this county — what residents actually live with, and what the pipeline is adding.

Inside this county
Henry County Courthouse
Historic Landmark

Located in Mount Pleasant, this historic site serves as the administrative center of the county.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · Henry County, IA
Population
20,004
Median age
40.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
72%
Median home value
$194,561
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$67,436
Median year built
1975
Vacancy rate
8.5%
Renter share
28%
Owner cost burden
18%
Renter cost burden
35%
Population change
-0.1%
Net migration
-121
Work-from-home share
6.2%
Mean commute
19.6 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.5%
Unemployment
3.1%
Poverty rate
12%
Avg household size
2.4
White
92.5%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.5%
Other
2.5%

Data retrieved from Census Reporter and Data Commons profiles.

School districts
Mount Pleasant Community School DistrictN/APrimary district serving the county seat and surrounding areas.
Major employers & industries
Manufacturing SectorIndustrialMajor regional employer base.
Agricultural SectorAgricultureSignificant contributor to local economic output.
Sources · 7 cited
County city board · values & trends by city5 cities · 11 ZIP reports
Mount Pleasant
Median price$295,000
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market45 med
Median rent$834
Population12,428
Active listings76
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
New London
Median price$199,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market40 med
Median rent$849
Population3,503
Active listings74
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Wayland
Median price$157,977
Price trend+2.1% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$833
Population1,884
Active listings12
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Winfield
Median price$176,750
Price trend+3.2% YoY
Days on market85 med
Median rent$702
Population1,329
Active listings8
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Salem
Median price$260,000
Price trend0% YoY
Days on market84 med
Median rent$850
Population913
Active listings4
1 of 1 ZIP researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Unincorporated & unassigned
Median price$133,591
Price trend+2.9% YoY
Days on market64 med
Median rent$669
Population7,394
Active listings76
6 of 6 ZIPs researched — figures roll up from member ZIP reports
Jurisdictional burden contextburdens registered for this geography · most-local first
State · Iowa
Homestead ExemptionLand use & zoningConditional

applies when — Property must be occupied as the owner's homestead

Provides legal protections for the homestead property, including specific exemptions from judicial sale for debts, as defined under state law.

Iowa Code Chapter 561

Judicial Foreclosure DoctrineForeclosure doctrineBinds every parcel

Iowa generally requires judicial foreclosure proceedings. Borrowers are entitled to a notice of right to cure default prior to the initiation of foreclosure actions. Redemption rights exist post-sale unless specific statutory exceptions (such as foreclosure without redemption for nonagricultural land) are met.

Iowa Code Chapter 654

Iowa Property Tax Assessment LimitationTaxationBinds every parcel

The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Iowa Code Chapter 441; Iowa Department of Revenue Property Tax Overview

≈ $5,837/yr on a $194,561 median

Governance registry — every jurisdiction re-researches on a rolling 90-day cycle. Property reports compose these inherited burdens into a per-parcel ledger with conditional determinations. Informational only — not legal advice.