LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 52649 sells for about $260,000, or $158 per square foot.

Homes take about 84 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $850 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 52649 — Salem

Henry County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · neutral

The housing market in 52649 is characterized by low inventory and stable, modest price growth consistent with rural Iowa trends. Demand remains steady for single-family homes and acreage, supported by the regional economic stability of Henry County. Market conditions are balanced, with limited turnover and consistent buyer interest.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for families and individuals seeking rural living, acreage, or affordable single-family homes, while maintaining proximity to the services of Mount Pleasant.

Parent geography
Salem · no city intel reportHenry County →Iowa state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 108.3 km²Water area · 0.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$260,000
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
84 days
Active listings
4
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
50
Growth/100

Median prices moved sideways 0.0% year over year.

67
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 84 days on market with 0.6 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

85
Momentum/100

0% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

95
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 2.0% · poverty 7.9% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$85,000$170,000$255,000$340,000$425,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.5%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,300$1,950$2,600$3,250$3,900

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.2%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2024 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
913

ZCTA 52649, Henry County IA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
0.5%
Foreign-born residents
5
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
100%
Non-citizens (of population)
0%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
0%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Asia
100%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in the Salem area are generally low and consistent with rural Henry County, which experiences significantly lower violent and property crime rates than the national average.

Schools & education

Schools serving the area are part of the Mount Pleasant Community School District, which maintains a stable academic reputation within the region.

Environmental & hazard

The area is primarily rural with low wildfire risk, though localized flooding can occur near creek beds; standard property insurance remains available and stable.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by agricultural stability and proximity to Mount Pleasant, which serves as the regional hub for employment and services.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Iowa) — Iowa Property Tax Assessment Limitation: The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents typically driving to Mount Pleasant or nearby industrial centers for employment.

Recreation & amenities

Recreation is centered on rural outdoor activities, with local parks and proximity to larger regional greenbelts and community facilities in Mount Pleasant.

Rental market

The rental market is limited in depth, consisting primarily of single-family homes with low turnover and stable, modest rent growth.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by agriculture, manufacturing, and public services centered in the nearby city of Mount Pleasant.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is entirely road-based, relying on state highways for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is primarily focused on small-scale residential infill and agricultural land use.

County appraisal district

The Henry County Assessor manages property valuations based on biennial assessments of market value.

Special districts

Parcels are served by the Mount Pleasant Community School District and local county-level utility and emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance markets are stable, with premiums reflecting standard rural risk profiles.

Migration & population flows

Net domestic migration in Iowa remains modest, with rural counties experiencing stable population levels.

Foreclosure doctrine

Iowa is a judicial foreclosure state, requiring court intervention for the foreclosure process.

Disclosure doctrine

Sellers are required to provide a written disclosure statement regarding the condition of the property.

Discovery profileACS 2024 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 52649, Henry County IA
Population
913
Median age
41.7 yrs
Owner-occupancy
88%
Median home value
$245,000
Median gross rent
$950
Median household income
$91,071
Median year built
1974
Vacancy rate
5%
Renter share
12%
Owner cost burden
15%
Renter cost burden
25%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
8%
Mean commute
22 min
Bachelor's or higher
24%
Unemployment
2%
Poverty rate
7.9%
Avg household size
2.6
White
96%
Other
4%

Data retrieved from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2024 estimates for ZCTA 52649.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mount Pleasant High SchoolHighAverageMount Pleasant CSDServes the broader area including Salem.
Mount Pleasant Middle SchoolMiddleAverageMount Pleasant CSDServes the broader area including Salem.
School districts
Mount Pleasant CSDSatisfactoryPrimary district serving the majority of Henry County.
Utilities & services
InternetWindstream/Local ISPsBroadband availability varies by location.
ElectricAlliant EnergyPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of Salem/Private WellMixed municipal and private systems.
Major employers & industries
Mount Pleasant Community School DistrictEducationMajor regional employer.
Henry County Health CenterHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Salem City Park
Park

Local community green space for recreation.

Henry County Fairgrounds
Event Venue

Regional hub for community events and agricultural shows.

Sources · 5 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.