LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$550K-1.0%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$225K-6.3%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$430K-0.1%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.6%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$569K+1.6%|Detroit · MIMedian List$105K-2.8%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$332K-2.1%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$260K+2.3%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$309K-2.1%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$240K+4.3%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$275K0.0%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$202K+2.5%|Mesa · AZMedian List$450K-3.1%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.6%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.4M+1.7%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 52641 sells for about $295,000, or $156 per square foot.

Prices are up +3.2% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 45 days to sell. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $834 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 52641 — Mount Pleasant

Henry County →refreshed Sep 27, 2026next refresh Oct 27, 2026
Market mood · cautiously optimistic

The housing market in 52641 remains stable with modest price appreciation driven by limited inventory and steady local demand. Buyers are finding a balanced market, though the pace of sales is tempered by broader economic factors. Overall, the area continues to offer affordability compared to larger regional hubs.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is well-suited for families and local workers seeking an affordable, small-town lifestyle with access to essential services and regional employment.

Parent geography
Mount Pleasant · no city intel reportHenry County →Iowa state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 548.5 km²Water area · 4.1 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$295,000
+3.2% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
45 days
Active listings
76
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
98.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
74
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
66
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 3.2% year over year.

68
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 45 days on market with 4.2 months of supply — a fast-moving market.

75
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 98.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

87
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 1.4% · poverty 13.8% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$95,000$190,000$285,000$380,000$475,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 9.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2016201720182019202020212022202320242025202620282030$1,600$2,400$3,200$4,000$4,800

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 6.6%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.5%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
12,428

ZCTA 52641, Henry County IA

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
3%
Foreign-born residents
370
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
45.7%
Non-citizens (of population)
1.6%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
14.6%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
49.7%
Asia
35.1%
Europe
8.6%
Oceania
4.6%
Africa
1.9%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Mount Pleasant are generally low and consistent with rural Iowa trends, with property crime being the primary concern compared to violent crime.

Schools & education

The area is served by the Mount Pleasant Community School District, which provides standard public education services for the region.

Environmental & hazard

The region faces moderate risks from severe thunderstorms and occasional flooding near local waterways, typical of the Midwestern climate.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is driven by local manufacturing, healthcare, and agricultural support services, with steady but modest development activity.

Taxation

Composed from the ARED governance burden registry — tier-native tax structure (state + county + city + special districts), never averaged. State (Iowa) — Iowa Property Tax Assessment Limitation: The taxable value is determined by applying an assessment limitation (rollback) to the assessed market value. The limitation is calculated annually to restrict the growth in aggregate taxable value for the residential class to 3% statewide.

Transportation & commute

Commutes are primarily car-dependent, with residents traveling to local employment hubs in Mount Pleasant or nearby regional centers via US-218 and US-34.

Recreation & amenities

The area features local parks, walking trails, and proximity to Lake Geode State Park, offering outdoor recreation and community-focused amenities.

Rental market

The rental market is characterized by low vacancy pressure and steady demand, with limited new multi-family construction.

Economy & employers

The economy is anchored by manufacturing, healthcare, and education, with Mount Pleasant serving as the primary commercial hub for Henry County.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is dominated by private vehicle use, with US-218 and US-34 serving as the primary corridors for regional connectivity.

Development pipeline

Development is focused on small-scale residential infill and minor commercial improvements within the city limits.

County appraisal district

The Henry County Assessor manages property valuations, with assessments updated periodically to reflect market conditions.

Special districts

Parcels are subject to school district levies and county-wide service taxes, with no significant MUD/PID presence.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are stable but reflect regional exposure to severe weather events common in the Midwest.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 52641, Henry County IA
Population
12,428
Median age
39.6 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$165,000
Median gross rent
$780
Median household income
$64,512
Median year built
1970
Vacancy rate
7.5%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
18.5%
Renter cost burden
35.2%
Population change
+0.5%
Work-from-home share
8.2%
Mean commute
18.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
22.4%
Unemployment
1.4%
Poverty rate
13.8%
Avg household size
2.4
White
92.1%
Hispanic
3.5%
Black
1.8%
Other
2.6%

Data retrieved from US Census Bureau ZCTA-level tables.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Mount Pleasant High SchoolHighAverageMount Pleasant Community School DistrictPrimary high school serving the ZIP.
Lincoln ElementaryElementaryAverageMount Pleasant Community School DistrictServes the central portion of the ZIP.
School districts
Mount Pleasant Community School DistrictSatisfactoryThe primary district serving the city and surrounding rural areas.
Utilities & services
ElectricAlliant EnergyPrimary provider for the region.
Natural GasBlack Hills EnergyStandard service provider.
InternetWindstream/MediacomVaries by specific location.
Major employers & industries
Dura-BondManufacturingMajor local employer.
Henry County Health CenterHealthcareSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 52641
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
2 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi
Parks, trails & nature
2 · 13 mi
Shopping & dining districts
1 · 13 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Lake Geode State Park
Park

A major regional destination for fishing, camping, and hiking.

McMillan Park
Park

Central community park hosting local events and recreational facilities.

Sources · 10 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.