LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|LatestCoverageAll 50 states, D.C. and five territories now on the ledger|NewPuerto Rico's 78 municipios ledgered, municipio by municipio|FeatureAssessment appeal workspace — build a filing package from your own evidence|FeatureLiving reports — versioned, re-runnable, exportable|DevelopersMetered REST gateway · issued keys · signed webhooks|Live market readings · refreshed on loadAlbuquerque · NMMedian List$360K+2.5%|Austin · TXMedian List$290K-3.5%|Baltimore · MDMedian List$265K+1.1%|Bernalillo County · NMMedian List$364K+2.7%|Bexar County · TXMedian List$303K+3.7%|Boston · MAMedian List$859K+3.4%|Charlotte · NCMedian List$402K+1.2%|Chicago · ILMedian List$426K+9.3%|Clark County · NVMedian List$447K+0.1%|Columbus · OHMedian List$300K+0.7%|Cook County · ILMedian List$348K+5.1%|Dallas · TXMedian List$449K-0.1%|Davidson County · TNMedian List$465K-1.1%|Denver · COMedian List$618K+5.0%|Detroit · MIMedian List$321K-2.7%|Duval County · FLMedian List$297K-2.3%|El Paso · TXMedian List$260K+3.7%|Fort Worth · TXMedian List$330K-1.5%|Franklin County · OHMedian List$320K+3.2%|Fresno · CAMedian List$375K+2.1%|Harris County · TXMedian List$327K+0.6%|Houston · TXMedian List$340K+0.6%|Indianapolis · INMedian List$250K+2.7%|Jackson County · MOMedian List$275K+7.0%|Jacksonville · FLMedian List$312K-1.4%|Jefferson County · KYMedian List$248K-4.3%|Kansas City · MOMedian List$310K+3.1%|King County · WAMedian List$850K-4.0%|Las Vegas · NVMedian List$440K-1.1%|Los Angeles · CAMedian List$950K-0.5%|Louisville · KYMedian List$280K+1.8%|Maricopa County · AZMedian List$458K-0.4%|Marion County · INMedian List$259K+3.7%|Mecklenburg County · NCMedian List$407K-5.3%|Memphis · TNMedian List$209K+4.7%|Mesa · AZMedian List$490K-0.9%|Milwaukee · WIMedian List$243K+5.7%|Multnomah County · ORMedian List$518K-1.2%|Nashville · TNMedian List$480K+1.0%|New York · NYMedian List$899K+0.5%|Oklahoma City · OKMedian List$275K-0.4%|Oklahoma County · OKMedian List$259K-0.7%|Philadelphia · PAMedian List$249K+0.3%|Phoenix · AZMedian List$480K0.0%|Pima County · AZMedian List$373K+0.9%|Portland · ORMedian List$640K-6.0%|Sacramento · CAMedian List$510K+4.0%|San Antonio · TXMedian List$236K-1.2%|San Diego · CAMedian List$994K+4.2%|San Francisco · CAMedian List$1.6M+14.9%|San Jose · CAMedian List$1.3M-11.9%|Santa Clara County · CAMedian List$1.3M+0.1%|Seattle · WAMedian List$874K-2.8%|Shelby County · TNMedian List$259K-2.4%|Suffolk County · MAMedian List$857K+7.3%|Tarrant County · TXMedian List$385K-1.2%|Travis County · TXMedian List$497K-5.3%|Tucson · AZMedian List$324K-0.9%|Wayne County · MIMedian List$160K0.0%|
Property-class scope

The story of this market

The typical home in ZIP 97918 sells for about $347,000, or $185 per square foot.

Prices are up +2.4% from a year ago, so sellers still have some momentum. Homes take about 88 days to sell, which is slow. HUD's fair market rent for a two-bedroom is $1,150 a month.

ZIP market report · consumer edition · quarterly refresh
Track this ZIP

ZIP 97918 — Vale

Malheur County →refreshed Sep 26, 2026next refresh Oct 26, 2026
Market mood · cautious

The Vale housing market is characterized by low inventory and slow turnover, with prices reflecting a rural discount compared to broader regional trends. Market activity is stable but limited, driven by local demand rather than speculative investment, resulting in a cautious outlook for potential buyers and investors.

Who this ZIP fits

This ZIP is best suited for local families and agricultural workers seeking affordable housing, as well as experienced investors comfortable with the risks of a low-liquidity, rural market.

Parent geography
Vale · no city intel reportMalheur County →Oregon state →
Aerial view · ZIP boundaries2020 Census ZCTA boundary over current aerial imagery
Leaflet Imagery © Esri, Maxar, Earthstar Geographics
Land area · 1,514.6 km²Water area · 2.9 km²U.S. Census Bureau TIGERweb — 2020 Census ZCTA5 boundary
Median sale price
$347,000
+2.4% year over year
Corroborated · 1 anchor · 0% off nearest
Days on market
88 days
Active listings
42
Listings with price cuts
12%
share of active listings
Sale-to-list ratio
97.5%
of asking price
ZIP Market ScoreZIP-SCORE-1.3 · 4/4 sections graded
63
Composite · average of graded sections
Computed only from this report's published readings — sections without data are excluded, never estimated.
62
Growth/100

Median prices moved up 2.4% year over year.

42
Liquidity/100

Homes spend a median of 88 days on market with 5.2 months of supply — a balanced-paced market.

72
Momentum/100

12% of listings have cut prices · homes sell at 97.5% of asking — demand is running ahead of supply.

74
Safety & stability/100

no recorded foreclosure-ledger notices (0.0 per 10,000 residents) · unemployment 5.8% · poverty 14.2% — a stable, low-distress profile.

Median price · ten-year history

Researched annual trajectory for this ZIP, from published historical series

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$0$150,000$300,000$450,000$600,000

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 11.1%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Property tax · ten-year history

Median annual property tax paid on this ZIP's residential parcels

2015201620172018201920202021202220232024202520272029$700$1,400$2,100$2,800$3,500

Solid: researched ten-year history · dotted: 1 / 3 / 5-year projection extended from the historical 7.9%/yr trend — a deterministic estimate, not a published forecast or guarantee.

Census trends · population flowsACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Population change
+0.8%

versus the prior ACS vintage

Population base
4,514

ZCTA 97918, Malheur County OR

Immigration & foreign-bornU.S. Census Bureau ACS · ZIP granular
Foreign-born share
4.6%
Foreign-born residents
209
Naturalized (of foreign-born)
54.1%
Non-citizens (of population)
2.1%
Entered 2010 or later (of foreign-born)
38.3%
World region of birth (foreign-born)
Americas
88.5%
Europe
6.7%
Asia
4.8%

ACS 2024 5-year estimates. Aggregate published statistics for this ZIP — never individual records, and never an attribute of any individual property or resident.

Area context
Crime & safety

Crime rates in Vale are generally lower than the national average, with property crime being the primary concern in this rural Malheur County setting.

Schools & education

Schools in the Vale School District are characterized by small class sizes and a focus on community-integrated education, though they face challenges typical of rural districts with limited tax bases.

Environmental & hazard

The area faces moderate wildfire risk during summer months and is subject to standard regional flood risks near the Malheur River.

Growth & development

Economic momentum is largely tied to regional agriculture and local government services, with limited large-scale industrial development currently underway.

Taxation

Property taxes are assessed by Malheur County based on real market value; the area lacks significant special district overlays common in urban centers, keeping the effective rate relatively stable.

Transportation & commute

Commuting is primarily car-dependent, with most residents traveling locally within Vale or to nearby Ontario, OR, for employment and services.

Recreation & amenities

The area offers access to outdoor recreation including fishing and boating on the Malheur River, local parks, and proximity to high-desert hiking trails.

Rental market

The rental market is tight with limited inventory, often driven by agricultural workers and local service employees; vacancy pressure remains low due to the lack of new multi-family supply.

Economy & employers

The economy is heavily reliant on the agricultural sector, including crop production and livestock, supplemented by local government and retail services.

Transportation & infrastructure

Transportation is almost exclusively via private vehicle, with US Highway 20 serving as the primary arterial route through the region.

Development pipeline

There are no major large-scale commercial or residential developments currently approved or under construction in the ZIP.

County appraisal district

Malheur County Assessor manages property valuations, typically following a standard annual cycle based on market sales data.

Special districts

Parcels are primarily served by the Vale School District and local fire/emergency service districts.

Insurance & hazard market

Property insurance premiums are rising due to regional wildfire exposure, though the area remains generally insurable.

Discovery profileACS 2019-2023 5-year estimates
Census profile · ZCTA 97918, Malheur County OR
Population
4,514
Median age
38.5 yrs
Owner-occupancy
68.2%
Median home value
$240,900
Median gross rent
$850
Median household income
$57,647
Median year built
1978
Vacancy rate
9.2%
Renter share
31.8%
Owner cost burden
22.5%
Renter cost burden
38.4%
Population change
+0.8%
Work-from-home share
4.2%
Mean commute
22.5 min
Bachelor's or higher
18.5%
Unemployment
5.8%
Poverty rate
14.2%
Avg household size
2.65
White
78.5%
Hispanic
18.2%
Other
3.3%

Data retrieved from data.census.gov ZCTA 97918 profile.

Public schools with an address here · 2

Public schools whose reported address is in this area (NCES). Not attendance boundaries — schools that serve residents may sit outside it. Check the district's address locator for assignment.

Vale ElementaryElementaryAverageVale School DistrictServes the core of the Vale community.
Vale High SchoolHighAverageVale School DistrictPrimary secondary education provider for the area.
School districts
Vale School DistrictSatisfactorySmall rural district serving the Vale area.
Utilities & services
InternetLocal ISPsLimited high-speed options available.
ElectricIdaho PowerPrimary regional provider.
Water/SewerCity of ValeMunicipal services.
Major employers & industries
Vale School DistrictEducationMajor local employer.
Malheur County GovernmentPublic SectorSignificant regional employer.
Major amenities · ZIP 97918
Entertainment venues, stadiums & amphitheaters
3 · 20 mi
Museums, galleries & history
1 · 20 mi

Theme parks, venues, golf, airports, museums, water and shopping across the area from Google Maps, ranked by popularity within the radius shown.

Amenities & attractions2 retained amenities
Inside this ZIP
Malheur River
Waterfront

Provides local fishing and recreational access.

Vale City Park
Park

Central community green space for local events.

Sources · 3 cited

Key-figure check: no independent anchor retained yet — first-researched cycles establish the anchor baseline this pass.